State Demographics

Crow Wing Power proudly serves 37,000 electric cooperative members in the three counties surrounding the beautiful Brainerd Lakes Area in north central Minnesota. It is a locally owned and operated branch of the 750 Touchstone Energy® electric cooperatives throughout the nation. Crow Wing Power embraces Touchstone Energy's core values of integrity, innovation, accountability, and commitment to community.

Crow Wing Power's main focus for the past 70 years has been providing reliable, affordable electricity. Members will find other advantages in the Crow Wing Power Credit Union, People's Security and Member Benefits Section.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Crow Wing Power89,29898,843107,787111,935

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,3666,1166,239
5-96,3086,3796,546
10-146,1306,4776,823
15-196,2075,7716,325
20-244,8934,8544,658
25-295,6256,0725,077
30-345,4475,9696,148
35-395,1886,2106,324
40-445,8875,9446,665
45-497,3105,8546,531
50-547,5006,5446,114
55-597,2787,9217,039
60-646,3968,2298,078
65-695,7568,0098,820
70-744,3046,6497,500
75-793,3134,8366,013
80-842,5302,9513,766
85+2,4073,0003,270
18+76,17085,26788,414
Median Age434546

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Crow Wing Power2021
Total107,787.000
White Alone95.510
Black Alone0.930
American Indian Alone0.880
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.410
Two or More Races1.760
Hispanic Origin1.840
Diversity Index12.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Crow Wing Power2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households35,56740,89544,79246,589
Housing Units53,94663,90370,51273,559
Owner Occupied Units35,51937,628
Renter Occupied Units9,2728,961
Vacant Units25,72026,970

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Crow Wing Power20212026
Median Home Value$219,149$259,380
Average Home Value$270,669$301,660
<$50,0001,159659
$50,000 - $99,9992,6111,434
$100,000 - $149,9995,0723,255
$150,000 - $199,9997,0196,290
$200,000 - $249,9994,9616,106
$250,000 - $299,9994,0985,701
$300,000 - $399,9995,1887,557
$400,000 - $499,9992,6583,643
$500,000 - $749,9991,8221,959
$1,000,000 +271315

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,897
2000-200914,191
1990-199911,008
1980-19898,508
1970-19799,391
1960-19695,191
1950-19594,674
1940-19493,281
1939 or Before6,975

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Crow Wing Power20212026
Median Household$57,925$61,950
Average Household$75,098$82,418
Per Capita$31,258$34,354

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Crow Wing Power2021
<$15,0003,890
$15,000 - $24,9994,239
$25,000 - $34,9994,273
$35,000 - $49,9995,840
$50,000 - $74,9999,938
$75,000 - $99,9996,319
$100,000 - $149,9996,538
$150,000 - $199,9992,056
$200,000+1,699

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+47,877
In-County Residents35,239
Out-of-County Residents12,197
Drive Alone38,691
Carpooled4,347
Public Transport178
Work at Home2,883
Less than 5 minutes2,542
5-9 minutes6,880
10-14 minutes8,448
15-19 minutes6,837
20-24 minutes5,880
25-29 minutes2,672
30-34 minutes4,519
35-39 minutes934
40-44 minutes1,156
45-59 minutes2,318
60-89 minutes1,240
90+ minutes1,568
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees52,170
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt152
Mining19
Utilities103
Construction2,691
Manufacturing3,046
Wholesale Trade1,833
  
Retail Trade7,734
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,317
Furn & Home Furnish Str144
Electronics & Appl Store121
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip931
Food & Beverage Stores1,694
Health/Pers Care Stores430
Gasoline Stations266
Clothing/Accessory Store241
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music346
General Merchandise Str1,590
Misc Store Retailers581
Nonstore Retailers73
  
Transportation/Warehouse800
Information1,071
  
Finance & Insurance2,132
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn875
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv143
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,114
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,082
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,024
Legal Services266
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises102
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt815
Educational Services4,289
HealthCare/Social Assist7,610
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,099
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,088
Accommodation1,971
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,117
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,537
Auto Repair/Maintenance641
Public Administration Emp3,822

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Crow Wing Power2021
Some High School3,680
Graduated High School21,429
Associates Degree10,182
Bachelor's Degree12,794
Graduate Degree6,605

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,942
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus55
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus488
Manufacturing Bus205
Wholesale Trade Bus146
  
Retail Trade Bus798
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus111
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus44
Electronics & Appl Store Bus18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus91
Food & Beverage Stores Bus110
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus65
Gasoline Stations Bus31
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus46
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus56
General Merchandise Str Bus42
Misc Store Retailers Bus107
Nonstore Retailers Bus78
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus123
Information Bus97
  
Finance & Insurance Bus229
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus86
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus49
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus94
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus228
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus260
Legal Services Bus57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus189
Educational Services Bus93
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus430
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus139
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus429
Accommodation Bus177
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus252
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus612
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus113
Public Administration Bus207

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top