State Demographics

Blue Earth-Nicollet Cooperative Electric Association (BENCO) was founded on May 11, 1936. The first recorded meeting took place on June 12, 1937, at Mankato City Hall. The first pole on the BENCO system was set on June 27, 1938, in Traverse Township, Nicollet County. The line was energized on September 16, 1938. Faribault County Cooperative Electric Association was founded in 1936.

These two cooperatives consolidated into Blue Earth-Nicollet-Faribault Cooperative Electric Association (Frost-BENCO Electric) on January 1, 1980. Wells Electric Cooperative was founded in July 1935. Frost-BENCO and Wells Electric cooperative merged in January 1, 1988 and become Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric. In 1998, Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric became a Touchstone Energy® partner and began doing business as BENCO Electric.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
BENCO Electric Cooperative102,663112,353121,773126,365

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,8356,7127,009
5-96,3856,6676,960
10-146,1826,5856,987
15-199,6019,1989,892
20-2414,79514,45214,506
25-298,2518,6978,083
30-346,7018,0687,627
35-395,6657,6647,884
40-445,9616,3977,797
45-496,9625,8216,542
50-547,5546,1645,881
55-596,9797,2646,373
60-645,6817,4436,926
65-694,0066,5047,060
70-743,1615,2336,028
75-792,6843,4444,678
80-842,3552,4782,977
85+2,5962,9813,154
18+89,19398,129101,307
Median Age333536

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

BENCO Electric Cooperative2021
Total121,773.000
White Alone89.400
Black Alone4.360
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone1.990
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.460
Two or More Races2.270
Hispanic Origin5.090
Diversity Index27.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

BENCO Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households38,69543,31347,71549,707
Housing Units40,91946,68951,31553,524
Owner Occupied Units32,61334,680
Renter Occupied Units15,10215,028
Vacant Units3,6003,817

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

BENCO Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$218,507$297,274
Average Home Value$247,146$316,631
<$50,0002,3741,510
$50,000 - $99,9992,2641,411
$100,000 - $149,9993,7001,607
$150,000 - $199,9996,1112,952
$200,000 - $249,9995,0174,189
$250,000 - $299,9994,3585,997
$300,000 - $399,9995,1799,841
$400,000 - $499,9992,0444,417
$500,000 - $749,9991,0471,982
$1,000,000 +142203

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,575
2000-20097,276
1990-19995,286
1980-19894,899
1970-19796,934
1960-19694,258
1950-19594,861
1940-19492,203
1939 or Before11,079

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

BENCO Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Household$61,731$68,189
Average Household$76,669$85,315
Per Capita$30,245$33,754

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

BENCO Electric Cooperative2021
<$15,0004,632
$15,000 - $24,9994,033
$25,000 - $34,9993,370
$35,000 - $49,9996,663
$50,000 - $74,9999,106
$75,000 - $99,9997,923
$100,000 - $149,9997,858
$150,000 - $199,9992,408
$200,000+1,721

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+62,922
In-County Residents41,596
Out-of-County Residents20,920
Drive Alone50,075
Carpooled4,532
Public Transport790
Work at Home4,655
Less than 5 minutes2,938
5-9 minutes12,061
10-14 minutes14,196
15-19 minutes10,604
20-24 minutes5,907
25-29 minutes2,517
30-34 minutes3,756
35-39 minutes886
40-44 minutes1,043
45-59 minutes1,720
60-89 minutes1,370
90+ minutes1,269
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees68,833
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt402
Mining150
Utilities83
Construction3,678
Manufacturing9,030
Wholesale Trade2,576
  
Retail Trade8,917
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,137
Furn & Home Furnish Str226
Electronics & Appl Store296
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,094
Food & Beverage Stores2,115
Health/Pers Care Stores565
Gasoline Stations228
Clothing/Accessory Store543
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music513
General Merchandise Str1,373
Misc Store Retailers659
Nonstore Retailers167
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,172
Information2,891
  
Finance & Insurance2,117
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,173
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv332
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other611
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,224
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,836
Legal Services324
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises68
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,057
Educational Services8,691
HealthCare/Social Assist11,208
Arts/Entertainment/Rec917
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,460
Accommodation935
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,525
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,742
Auto Repair/Maintenance640
Public Administration Emp2,497

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

BENCO Electric Cooperative2021
Some High School2,599
Graduated High School18,991
Associates Degree10,031
Bachelor's Degree17,779
Graduate Degree8,932

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,878
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus100
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus418
Manufacturing Bus197
Wholesale Trade Bus169
  
Retail Trade Bus643
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus79
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus28
Electronics & Appl Store Bus23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus81
Food & Beverage Stores Bus96
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus55
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus48
General Merchandise Str Bus28
Misc Store Retailers Bus86
Nonstore Retailers Bus40
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus145
Information Bus127
  
Finance & Insurance Bus289
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus79
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus68
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus142
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus245
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus315
Legal Services Bus62
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus10
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus140
Educational Services Bus151
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus479
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus106
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus270
Accommodation Bus41
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus230
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus630
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus113
Public Administration Bus239

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top