State Demographics

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association offers energy efficiency programs, time-saving payment methods (online, over the phone or in person) and renewable energy alternatives. For nearly 70 years, Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association has been dedicated to enhancing the quality of life for its members. Wright Hennepin serves about 40,000 homes and businesses in Wright County and western Hennepin County.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association170,332226,884268,896286,661

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-417,23418,19619,553
5-919,42920,14421,125
10-1419,06221,09321,609
15-1915,76618,20018,609
20-249,56913,04212,751
25-2912,92915,97115,235
30-3414,87116,12020,281
35-3916,49019,15620,414
40-4418,63019,06820,672
45-4919,88718,01318,809
50-5417,43918,39317,152
55-5913,59218,71817,444
60-6410,56016,25117,308
65-697,51913,14515,702
70-745,1059,94511,983
75-793,6036,2438,789
80-842,6583,6795,050
85+2,5413,5214,173
18+160,033197,242211,901
Median Age363839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association2021
Total268,896.000
White Alone89.270
Black Alone2.820
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone4.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.020
Two or More Races2.210
Hispanic Origin3.180
Diversity Index25.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households58,77381,12295,357101,330
Housing Units62,35387,498101,501107,783
Owner Occupied Units81,49987,505
Renter Occupied Units13,85813,825
Vacant Units6,1446,453

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association20212026
Median Home Value$338,141$382,152
Average Home Value$394,073$438,189
<$50,0001,728707
$50,000 - $99,999746176
$100,000 - $149,9991,783334
$150,000 - $199,9996,1821,749
$200,000 - $249,99910,1425,898
$250,000 - $299,99912,33412,364
$300,000 - $399,99920,54227,418
$400,000 - $499,99912,66619,243
$500,000 - $749,99910,64014,418
$1,000,000 +861875

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,048
2000-200926,164
1990-199920,214
1980-198912,037
1970-197913,998
1960-19694,952
1950-19593,700
1940-19491,571
1939 or Before5,812

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association20212026
Median Household$104,630$112,326
Average Household$130,176$144,281
Per Capita$46,241$51,087

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association2021
<$15,0004,100
$15,000 - $24,9992,820
$25,000 - $34,9993,421
$35,000 - $49,9997,280
$50,000 - $74,99913,854
$75,000 - $99,99913,006
$100,000 - $149,99922,429
$150,000 - $199,99913,709
$200,000+14,737

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+133,095
In-County Residents81,432
Out-of-County Residents50,694
Drive Alone110,987
Carpooled8,619
Public Transport2,239
Work at Home8,641
Less than 5 minutes2,855
5-9 minutes10,990
10-14 minutes13,651
15-19 minutes14,618
20-24 minutes14,616
25-29 minutes9,570
30-34 minutes18,311
35-39 minutes6,516
40-44 minutes8,610
45-59 minutes14,068
60-89 minutes8,413
90+ minutes2,235
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees92,720
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt942
Mining6
Utilities398
Construction6,456
Manufacturing11,507
Wholesale Trade4,681
  
Retail Trade15,624
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,832
Furn & Home Furnish Str440
Electronics & Appl Store355
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip2,076
Food & Beverage Stores3,517
Health/Pers Care Stores653
Gasoline Stations320
Clothing/Accessory Store955
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,232
General Merchandise Str2,674
Misc Store Retailers1,509
Nonstore Retailers64
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,103
Information2,170
  
Finance & Insurance2,939
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,722
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv639
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other578
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,352
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,647
Legal Services304
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises156
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,021
Educational Services8,586
HealthCare/Social Assist9,213
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,214
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs8,131
Accommodation592
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,539
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,189
Auto Repair/Maintenance960
Public Administration Emp3,061

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association2021
Some High School4,484
Graduated High School35,537
Associates Degree19,965
Bachelor's Degree50,988
Graduate Degree27,421

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,421
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus69
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus863
Manufacturing Bus378
Wholesale Trade Bus272
  
Retail Trade Bus1,062
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus151
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus61
Electronics & Appl Store Bus29
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus133
Food & Beverage Stores Bus140
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus82
Gasoline Stations Bus24
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus95
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus61
General Merchandise Str Bus62
Misc Store Retailers Bus160
Nonstore Retailers Bus65
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus150
Information Bus129
  
Finance & Insurance Bus375
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus108
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus117
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus151
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus346
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus581
Legal Services Bus83
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus290
Educational Services Bus202
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus562
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus176
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus429
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus382
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus818
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus175
Public Administration Bus203

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top