Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative is a rural electric system in central Minnesota that is owned and controlled by the people to whom it supplies service. It is a non-profit, taxpaying, privately-owned and locally-managed utility operated by people working cooperatively to fulfill a common need.

Todd-Wadena, originally organized in 1940, now serves about 8,200 members with about 2,200 miles of line. Its service territory includes the majority of rural Todd and Wadena counties along with portions of Becker, Cass, Douglas, Hubbard, Ottertail and Morrison counties.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative30,34430,60332,03732,771

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,1152,0172,009
5-92,0392,0432,057
10-142,1302,0222,177
15-192,2011,8151,966
20-241,4251,5581,347
25-291,6201,9191,550
30-341,5841,7031,871
35-391,5871,7551,785
40-441,6521,6841,829
45-492,2411,7981,862
50-542,3261,9411,831
55-592,2332,3571,965
60-641,8172,2642,341
65-691,6142,2302,324
70-741,2801,7432,150
75-791,0181,2621,536
80-848549051,098
85+8661,0221,075
18+22,91624,84425,299
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2020
Total32,037.000
White Alone95.170
Black Alone0.930
American Indian Alone0.730
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.560
Two or More Races2.050
Hispanic Origin2.020
Diversity Index13.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households11,68412,22712,81013,103
Housing Units13,64614,92115,82516,228
Owner Occupied Units10,17910,451
Renter Occupied Units2,6312,652
Vacant Units3,0153,125

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20202025
Median Home Value$145,349$158,026
Average Home Value$174,000$185,065
<$50,000972850
$50,000 - $99,9992,1191,928
$100,000 - $149,9992,2042,156
$150,000 - $199,9991,7311,819
$200,000 - $249,9991,2881,448
$250,000 - $299,999804975
$300,000 - $399,999666816
$400,000 - $499,999169203
$500,000 - $749,999158184
$1,000,000 +1516

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later248
2000-20092,085
1990-19991,699
1980-19891,589
1970-19792,575
1960-19691,425
1950-19591,266
1940-1949945
1939 or Before3,248

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20202025
Median Household$47,899$50,924
Average Household$62,130$68,179
Per Capita$25,010$27,440

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2020
<$15,0001,622
$15,000 - $24,9991,603
$25,000 - $34,9991,359
$35,000 - $49,9992,036
$50,000 - $74,9992,606
$75,000 - $99,9991,537
$100,000 - $149,9991,409
$150,000 - $199,999378
$200,000+259

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,357
In-County Residents7,719
Out-of-County Residents5,446
Drive Alone10,340
Carpooled1,388
Public Transport45
Work at Home877
Less than 5 minutes862
5-9 minutes2,081
10-14 minutes1,971
15-19 minutes1,741
20-24 minutes1,314
25-29 minutes709
30-34 minutes1,270
35-39 minutes441
40-44 minutes388
45-59 minutes814
60-89 minutes505
90+ minutes384
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,155
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt114
Mining1
Utilities52
Construction499
Manufacturing939
Wholesale Trade589
  
Retail Trade1,431
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers154
Furn & Home Furnish Str112
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip199
Food & Beverage Stores318
Health/Pers Care Stores69
Gasoline Stations61
Clothing/Accessory Store25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music24
General Merchandise Str418
Misc Store Retailers43
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse418
Information925
  
Finance & Insurance257
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn128
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other104
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing67
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv282
Legal Services37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt72
Educational Services1,789
HealthCare/Social Assist3,639
Arts/Entertainment/Rec161
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs646
Accommodation101
Food Srv/Drinking Places545
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin709
Auto Repair/Maintenance94
Public Administration Emp487

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2020
Some High School1,398
Graduated High School7,157
Associates Degree3,410
Bachelor's Degree2,571
Graduate Degree816

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,272
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus115
Manufacturing Bus58
Wholesale Trade Bus52
  
Retail Trade Bus178
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus23
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus49
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus58
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus32
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus55
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus38
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus104
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus67
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus228
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus39
Public Administration Bus74

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top