State Demographics

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative is a rural electric system in central Minnesota that is owned and controlled by the people to whom it supplies service. It is a non-profit, taxpaying, privately-owned and locally-managed utility operated by people working cooperatively to fulfill a common need.

Todd-Wadena, originally organized in 1940, now serves about 8,200 members with about 2,200 miles of line. Its service territory includes the majority of rural Todd and Wadena counties along with portions of Becker, Cass, Douglas, Hubbard, Ottertail and Morrison counties.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative30,34430,60331,91932,693

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,1151,9751,985
5-92,0392,0212,054
10-142,1302,0062,174
15-192,2011,7821,953
20-241,4251,5211,319
25-291,6201,8821,509
30-341,5841,7101,834
35-391,5871,7931,826
40-441,6521,7171,865
45-492,2411,7041,866
50-542,3261,8221,731
55-592,2332,2751,885
60-641,8172,2982,285
65-691,6142,2722,350
70-741,2801,8272,165
75-791,0181,3321,615
80-848549521,166
85+8661,0301,114
18+22,91624,82725,261
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2021
Total31,919.000
White Alone95.230
Black Alone0.870
American Indian Alone0.710
Asian Alone0.540
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.600
Two or More Races2.000
Hispanic Origin2.150
Diversity Index13.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,68412,22712,80313,129
Housing Units13,64614,92115,87716,320
Owner Occupied Units10,38210,793
Renter Occupied Units2,4212,336
Vacant Units3,0743,191

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$167,505$190,671
Average Home Value$195,636$220,338
<$50,000802590
$50,000 - $99,9991,7121,367
$100,000 - $149,9991,9841,779
$150,000 - $199,9991,9782,042
$200,000 - $249,9991,4211,661
$250,000 - $299,9999301,189
$300,000 - $399,9999401,306
$400,000 - $499,999276407
$500,000 - $749,999264364
$1,000,000 +1720

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later296
2000-20091,983
1990-19991,791
1980-19891,486
1970-19792,633
1960-19691,208
1950-19591,444
1940-1949982
1939 or Before3,144

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Household$51,087$53,932
Average Household$64,492$70,632
Per Capita$26,067$28,578

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2021
<$15,0001,456
$15,000 - $24,9991,205
$25,000 - $34,9991,433
$35,000 - $49,9992,117
$50,000 - $74,9992,806
$75,000 - $99,9991,606
$100,000 - $149,9991,486
$150,000 - $199,999415
$200,000+280

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,298
In-County Residents7,480
Out-of-County Residents5,656
Drive Alone10,386
Carpooled1,246
Public Transport25
Work at Home906
Less than 5 minutes788
5-9 minutes2,026
10-14 minutes1,980
15-19 minutes1,688
20-24 minutes1,387
25-29 minutes704
30-34 minutes1,216
35-39 minutes453
40-44 minutes414
45-59 minutes801
60-89 minutes561
90+ minutes374
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,600
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt163
Mining1
Utilities51
Construction368
Manufacturing936
Wholesale Trade589
  
Retail Trade1,446
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers148
Furn & Home Furnish Str113
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip196
Food & Beverage Stores342
Health/Pers Care Stores65
Gasoline Stations71
Clothing/Accessory Store25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music23
General Merchandise Str416
Misc Store Retailers39
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse412
Information322
  
Finance & Insurance289
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn177
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other96
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing72
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv265
Legal Services26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt81
Educational Services1,793
HealthCare/Social Assist3,677
Arts/Entertainment/Rec164
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs640
Accommodation102
Food Srv/Drinking Places538
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin747
Auto Repair/Maintenance99
Public Administration Emp498

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2021
Some High School1,391
Graduated High School7,436
Associates Degree3,313
Bachelor's Degree2,550
Graduate Degree799

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,289
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus112
Manufacturing Bus59
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus182
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus62
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus24
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus35
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus55
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus20
Educational Services Bus41
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus109
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus64
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus49
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus232
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus39
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top