State Demographics

Runestone Electric Association is committed to earning its members' business by providing energy, technology and other valued services. It is Runestone Electric Association's vision to be a respected and innovative leader in providing member-owners with superior quality electric and customer services at competitive prices while also supporting local community initiatives.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Runestone Electric Association44,73747,77152,22754,339

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,9002,8442,897
5-92,9222,9363,037
10-142,7792,9973,220
15-193,0382,7963,029
20-242,4972,4912,404
25-292,7973,1112,534
30-342,6033,0533,226
35-392,4653,0453,115
40-442,6462,7713,213
45-493,3332,7243,030
50-543,7393,0232,896
55-593,3833,6293,181
60-643,1183,9563,726
65-692,7053,5944,095
70-742,1163,2073,475
75-791,7052,4323,003
80-841,4441,6492,105
85+1,5791,9702,150
18+37,32341,82643,409
Median Age444546

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Runestone Electric Association2021
Total52,227.000
White Alone96.340
Black Alone0.720
American Indian Alone0.400
Asian Alone0.570
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.460
Two or More Races1.500
Hispanic Origin1.940
Diversity Index10.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Runestone Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households18,08520,36122,34723,279
Housing Units22,70026,63529,45030,629
Owner Occupied Units17,09818,104
Renter Occupied Units5,2495,175
Vacant Units7,1037,350

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Runestone Electric Association20212026
Median Home Value$238,765$271,768
Average Home Value$275,719$302,002
<$50,000601362
$50,000 - $99,9991,167742
$100,000 - $149,9991,9971,301
$150,000 - $199,9992,9692,522
$200,000 - $249,9992,3412,741
$250,000 - $299,9992,4003,179
$300,000 - $399,9992,9574,099
$400,000 - $499,9991,3311,744
$500,000 - $749,9999541,014
$1,000,000 +8191

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later910
2000-20095,115
1990-19993,721
1980-19893,280
1970-19794,406
1960-19691,985
1950-19592,005
1940-19491,245
1939 or Before4,771

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Runestone Electric Association20212026
Median Household$64,791$70,702
Average Household$81,598$89,268
Per Capita$34,886$38,209

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Runestone Electric Association2021
<$15,0001,563
$15,000 - $24,9991,700
$25,000 - $34,9992,071
$35,000 - $49,9992,730
$50,000 - $74,9994,556
$75,000 - $99,9993,599
$100,000 - $149,9993,851
$150,000 - $199,9991,321
$200,000+956

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+25,023
In-County Residents20,038
Out-of-County Residents4,763
Drive Alone20,689
Carpooled1,547
Public Transport102
Work at Home1,889
Less than 5 minutes1,597
5-9 minutes4,752
10-14 minutes4,438
15-19 minutes3,859
20-24 minutes2,879
25-29 minutes1,580
30-34 minutes1,837
35-39 minutes359
40-44 minutes331
45-59 minutes535
60-89 minutes511
90+ minutes455
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,973
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt196
Mining4
Utilities127
Construction1,796
Manufacturing4,355
Wholesale Trade1,471
  
Retail Trade3,320
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers510
Furn & Home Furnish Str99
Electronics & Appl Store122
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip481
Food & Beverage Stores615
Health/Pers Care Stores216
Gasoline Stations188
Clothing/Accessory Store135
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music126
General Merchandise Str561
Misc Store Retailers268
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse645
Information448
  
Finance & Insurance840
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn498
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv99
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other244
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing610
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,157
Legal Services138
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt797
Educational Services1,839
HealthCare/Social Assist4,623
Arts/Entertainment/Rec569
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,417
Accommodation783
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,635
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,564
Auto Repair/Maintenance361
Public Administration Emp1,066

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Runestone Electric Association2021
Some High School1,317
Graduated High School10,268
Associates Degree7,227
Bachelor's Degree7,095
Graduate Degree3,038

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,805
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus57
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus264
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus90
  
Retail Trade Bus391
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus62
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus49
Food & Beverage Stores Bus53
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus28
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus31
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus54
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus83
Information Bus53
  
Finance & Insurance Bus158
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus51
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus35
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus72
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus113
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus171
Legal Services Bus35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus97
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus265
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus64
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus183
Accommodation Bus75
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus108
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus380
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus76
Public Administration Bus145

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top