State Demographics

Nobles Cooperative Electric serves Murray and Nobles counties along with portions of Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Pipestone and Rock counties in southwestern Minnesota and Lyon and Osceola counties in Iowa.

Nobles Cooperative Electric is a distribution cooperative that provides service directly to residential and commercial members. The bulk of its power is provided by its generation and transmission (G & T) cooperative, Great River Energy.

As a small, local electric cooperative, Nobles knows and serves the needs of its members-owners who expect state-of-the-art technology, responsive service and reliable electricity.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Nobles Cooperative Electric29,27629,43629,26829,254

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,1831,9881,984
5-91,9281,9881,972
10-141,9141,8122,003
15-191,9781,5811,722
20-241,6731,4831,288
25-291,7971,9041,446
30-341,6351,8551,832
35-391,5741,7761,850
40-441,7371,6061,787
45-491,9331,5541,618
50-542,2231,6851,557
55-591,9931,9081,673
60-641,6252,0471,785
65-691,3231,7531,950
70-741,0801,5401,666
75-791,0181,0351,303
80-84827730818
85+9971,024999
18+22,16822,52722,236
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Nobles Cooperative Electric2021
Total29,268.000
White Alone73.900
Black Alone3.950
American Indian Alone0.640
Asian Alone5.980
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race13.450
Two or More Races2.030
Hispanic Origin23.930
Diversity Index64.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Nobles Cooperative Electric2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,38711,39211,27011,244
Housing Units12,49612,74812,89812,967
Owner Occupied Units8,4828,574
Renter Occupied Units2,7882,670
Vacant Units1,6281,723

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Nobles Cooperative Electric20212026
Median Home Value$162,736$206,832
Average Home Value$200,790$241,732
<$50,000908604
$50,000 - $99,9991,5811,001
$100,000 - $149,9991,361979
$150,000 - $199,9991,5351,526
$200,000 - $249,9999691,299
$250,000 - $299,9997101,078
$300,000 - $399,9997621,197
$400,000 - $499,999313461
$500,000 - $749,999204259
$1,000,000 +4457

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later203
2000-2009804
1990-19991,255
1980-1989871
1970-19792,207
1960-19691,346
1950-19591,891
1940-1949976
1939 or Before3,271

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Nobles Cooperative Electric20212026
Median Household$57,845$62,325
Average Household$71,391$78,199
Per Capita$27,507$30,073

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Nobles Cooperative Electric2021
<$15,0001,059
$15,000 - $24,9991,005
$25,000 - $34,9991,001
$35,000 - $49,9991,640
$50,000 - $74,9992,274
$75,000 - $99,9991,843
$100,000 - $149,9991,693
$150,000 - $199,999482
$200,000+274

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,342
In-County Residents11,120
Out-of-County Residents2,469
Drive Alone10,906
Carpooled2,004
Public Transport44
Work at Home722
Less than 5 minutes1,573
5-9 minutes3,461
10-14 minutes2,228
15-19 minutes1,808
20-24 minutes1,450
25-29 minutes503
30-34 minutes907
35-39 minutes228
40-44 minutes349
45-59 minutes599
60-89 minutes306
90+ minutes208
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees14,375
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt1,973
Mining10
Utilities53
Construction536
Manufacturing1,175
Wholesale Trade519
  
Retail Trade1,785
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers175
Furn & Home Furnish Str21
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip233
Food & Beverage Stores504
Health/Pers Care Stores114
Gasoline Stations116
Clothing/Accessory Store65
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music59
General Merchandise Str317
Misc Store Retailers156
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse480
Information214
  
Finance & Insurance532
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn286
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv69
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other178
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing94
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv467
Legal Services64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises38
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt132
Educational Services1,785
HealthCare/Social Assist1,747
Arts/Entertainment/Rec126
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs904
Accommodation118
Food Srv/Drinking Places786
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin840
Auto Repair/Maintenance144
Public Administration Emp900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Nobles Cooperative Electric2021
Some High School1,448
Graduated High School6,195
Associates Degree2,186
Bachelor's Degree2,705
Graduate Degree1,033

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,425
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus60
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus92
Manufacturing Bus53
Wholesale Trade Bus56
  
Retail Trade Bus206
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus19
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus44
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus60
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus29
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus39
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus80
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus40
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus120
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus67
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus52
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus221
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top