State Demographics

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative (MVEC), incorporated in 1937, is a proud provider of local energy. In a day and age of ever-changing technology, MVEC can assure its members that they will continue to bring power where no one else would at a level of service no one else can deliver.

The cooperative works diligently to provide reliable, quality power at a reasonable price. And, because it is a not-for-profit organization, MVEC sells electricity to its member-owners at cost.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative211,605278,874321,260343,608

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-421,05421,57123,441
5-923,69423,63424,883
10-1423,47824,83625,032
15-1919,14421,38521,886
20-2411,76715,94715,642
25-2916,02219,69019,285
30-3418,65320,14225,593
35-3920,91923,80025,469
40-4423,57123,08125,332
45-4925,36221,39522,382
50-5421,84922,15020,467
55-5916,82923,13521,030
60-6412,24619,54421,167
65-698,26014,93518,155
70-745,72311,15513,895
75-794,1686,8159,868
80-843,0824,0325,450
85+3,0534,0124,632
18+197,070237,148255,844
Median Age363838

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative2021
Total321,260.000
White Alone86.050
Black Alone3.740
American Indian Alone0.540
Asian Alone5.070
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race2.120
Two or More Races2.450
Hispanic Origin4.930
Diversity Index32.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households74,770100,490115,212122,988
Housing Units77,467106,336120,941129,095
Owner Occupied Units97,162104,685
Renter Occupied Units18,04918,303
Vacant Units5,7296,107

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$358,517$396,630
Average Home Value$414,945$450,151
<$50,0001,360617
$50,000 - $99,999813251
$100,000 - $149,9992,004560
$150,000 - $199,9995,7171,844
$200,000 - $249,99910,6275,917
$250,000 - $299,99913,28512,045
$300,000 - $399,99925,25032,194
$400,000 - $499,99918,10526,868
$500,000 - $749,99913,89118,108
$1,000,000 +1,6081,625

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,521
2000-200930,431
1990-199922,643
1980-198916,815
1970-197913,044
1960-19697,176
1950-19594,815
1940-19491,964
1939 or Before9,059

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Household$104,870$113,239
Average Household$134,485$148,791
Per Capita$48,267$53,297

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative2021
<$15,0004,596
$15,000 - $24,9993,993
$25,000 - $34,9995,642
$35,000 - $49,9999,631
$50,000 - $74,99915,669
$75,000 - $99,99914,445
$100,000 - $149,99924,866
$150,000 - $199,99914,725
$200,000+21,644

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+165,832
In-County Residents79,876
Out-of-County Residents84,658
Drive Alone135,943
Carpooled11,130
Public Transport3,214
Work at Home12,225
Less than 5 minutes3,946
5-9 minutes15,072
10-14 minutes17,043
15-19 minutes18,603
20-24 minutes21,500
25-29 minutes13,821
30-34 minutes23,431
35-39 minutes7,720
40-44 minutes8,540
45-59 minutes15,026
60-89 minutes6,849
90+ minutes2,056
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees130,400
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt317
Mining19
Utilities140
Construction7,477
Manufacturing15,658
Wholesale Trade6,955
  
Retail Trade12,709
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,256
Furn & Home Furnish Str437
Electronics & Appl Store480
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,425
Food & Beverage Stores3,570
Health/Pers Care Stores602
Gasoline Stations431
Clothing/Accessory Store336
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music406
General Merchandise Str1,978
Misc Store Retailers686
Nonstore Retailers104
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,211
Information1,778
  
Finance & Insurance2,817
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,321
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv620
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other877
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,853
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv8,926
Legal Services631
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises67
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,193
Educational Services12,504
HealthCare/Social Assist13,109
Arts/Entertainment/Rec18,049
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs8,383
Accommodation612
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,770
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin6,133
Auto Repair/Maintenance969
Public Administration Emp8,579

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative2021
Some High School4,686
Graduated High School37,947
Associates Degree24,779
Bachelor's Degree69,616
Graduate Degree31,594

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses8,555
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus84
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus867
Manufacturing Bus403
Wholesale Trade Bus299
  
Retail Trade Bus1,054
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus145
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus55
Electronics & Appl Store Bus48
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus110
Food & Beverage Stores Bus171
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus80
Gasoline Stations Bus29
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus69
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus67
General Merchandise Str Bus53
Misc Store Retailers Bus145
Nonstore Retailers Bus84
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus172
Information Bus187
  
Finance & Insurance Bus470
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus126
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus141
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus203
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus408
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus739
Legal Services Bus101
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus15
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus328
Educational Services Bus279
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus682
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus261
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus494
Accommodation Bus47
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus447
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus925
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus177
Public Administration Bus275

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top