State Demographics

Mille Lacs Energy provides progressive, reliable electric services to most of Aitkin County and parts of Mille Lacs and Crow Wing counties. Members get the electric service they need as well as reliable information about efficiency and safety.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative20,15221,11622,18822,460

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,0771,0031,015
5-91,1591,0801,080
10-141,1911,1111,132
15-191,2161,1111,121
20-24808876797
25-29837977846
30-348339541,022
35-39875957975
40-441,0919461,083
45-491,5451,1561,153
50-541,6691,3201,206
55-591,6911,7561,475
60-641,7322,0261,931
65-691,7112,0992,257
70-741,4021,9142,017
75-799301,3301,562
80-84688812952
85+660760836
18+16,90018,28818,518
Median Age505454

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative2021
Total22,188.000
White Alone88.950
Black Alone0.840
American Indian Alone7.210
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.430
Two or More Races2.080
Hispanic Origin2.170
Diversity Index23.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,5259,1939,7099,839
Housing Units15,87418,23919,48220,105
Owner Occupied Units8,0538,252
Renter Occupied Units1,6571,587
Vacant Units9,77310,266

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$232,483$276,835
Average Home Value$268,337$307,247
<$50,000339192
$50,000 - $99,999689386
$100,000 - $149,999915616
$150,000 - $199,9991,3321,121
$200,000 - $249,9991,1561,175
$250,000 - $299,9999921,185
$300,000 - $399,9991,4091,951
$400,000 - $499,999648920
$500,000 - $749,999467584
$1,000,000 +1820

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later360
2000-20093,785
1990-19992,877
1980-19892,505
1970-19793,178
1960-19691,715
1950-19591,330
1940-1949877
1939 or Before2,020

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative20212026
Median Household$52,517$56,032
Average Household$67,315$74,523
Per Capita$29,205$32,358

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative2021
<$15,0001,162
$15,000 - $24,999972
$25,000 - $34,9991,072
$35,000 - $49,9991,325
$50,000 - $74,9992,141
$75,000 - $99,9991,246
$100,000 - $149,9991,137
$150,000 - $199,999380
$200,000+275

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,198
In-County Residents5,898
Out-of-County Residents2,194
Drive Alone6,522
Carpooled789
Public Transport39
Work at Home460
Less than 5 minutes508
5-9 minutes1,268
10-14 minutes1,213
15-19 minutes1,011
20-24 minutes841
25-29 minutes450
30-34 minutes749
35-39 minutes200
40-44 minutes240
45-59 minutes466
60-89 minutes366
90+ minutes424
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,674
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt42
Mining0
Utilities15
Construction332
Manufacturing373
Wholesale Trade279
  
Retail Trade782
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers114
Furn & Home Furnish Str48
Electronics & Appl Store26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip119
Food & Beverage Stores225
Health/Pers Care Stores53
Gasoline Stations35
Clothing/Accessory Store21
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music44
General Merchandise Str61
Misc Store Retailers33
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse199
Information83
  
Finance & Insurance227
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn156
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other49
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing119
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv439
Legal Services18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt116
Educational Services963
HealthCare/Social Assist2,986
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,467
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,092
Accommodation527
Food Srv/Drinking Places564
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin494
Auto Repair/Maintenance42
Public Administration Emp600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative2021
Some High School1,085
Graduated High School5,206
Associates Degree1,996
Bachelor's Degree2,352
Graduate Degree1,118

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses858
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus77
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus133
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus15
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus41
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus16
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus43
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus31
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus16
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus62
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus87
Accommodation Bus41
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus46
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus106
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top