State Demographics

Meeker is proud to have served the area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. Meeker Cooperative Light and Power Association is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity and other services to more than 7,500 residents, businesses and industries in six central Minnesota counties, including Meeker, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Renville, Stearns and Wright.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Meeker Cooperative27,90428,92630,56431,367

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,0131,9091,933
5-92,0292,0262,090
10-142,0322,1242,229
15-191,8801,7942,020
20-241,3511,3451,288
25-291,5921,6781,325
30-341,6241,7421,783
35-391,5891,9151,925
40-441,7601,8122,048
45-492,2641,6921,900
50-542,2801,8721,727
55-592,1232,3071,926
60-641,6762,2112,194
65-691,3581,9562,139
70-741,0821,4911,747
75-798731,0921,307
80-84669767908
85+732834876
18+21,58623,32023,779
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Meeker Cooperative2021
Total30,564.000
White Alone95.510
Black Alone0.740
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone0.430
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race1.530
Two or More Races1.330
Hispanic Origin4.050
Diversity Index15.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Meeker Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,52611,31411,96512,283
Housing Units12,19313,45814,37514,803
Owner Occupied Units9,73910,118
Renter Occupied Units2,2262,165
Vacant Units2,4102,520

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Meeker Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$217,182$260,169
Average Home Value$259,105$293,032
<$50,000327214
$50,000 - $99,999943662
$100,000 - $149,9991,4171,117
$150,000 - $199,9991,7661,580
$200,000 - $249,9991,2121,210
$250,000 - $299,9991,1961,357
$300,000 - $399,9991,5132,058
$400,000 - $499,9996861,019
$500,000 - $749,999515714
$1,000,000 +5463

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later238
2000-20091,926
1990-19991,744
1980-19891,274
1970-19792,229
1960-19691,207
1950-19591,143
1940-1949784
1939 or Before2,977

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Meeker Cooperative20212026
Median Household$65,979$72,075
Average Household$81,547$89,750
Per Capita$32,025$35,257

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Meeker Cooperative2021
<$15,000901
$15,000 - $24,999887
$25,000 - $34,999926
$35,000 - $49,9991,385
$50,000 - $74,9992,595
$75,000 - $99,9991,965
$100,000 - $149,9992,135
$150,000 - $199,999681
$200,000+491

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,636
In-County Residents8,218
Out-of-County Residents6,318
Drive Alone11,899
Carpooled1,422
Public Transport88
Work at Home753
Less than 5 minutes1,077
5-9 minutes2,348
10-14 minutes1,829
15-19 minutes1,553
20-24 minutes1,598
25-29 minutes856
30-34 minutes1,458
35-39 minutes481
40-44 minutes405
45-59 minutes961
60-89 minutes767
90+ minutes550
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,430
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt227
Mining0
Utilities40
Construction614
Manufacturing1,100
Wholesale Trade828
  
Retail Trade1,345
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers178
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip213
Food & Beverage Stores249
Health/Pers Care Stores29
Gasoline Stations133
Clothing/Accessory Store11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str385
Misc Store Retailers86
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse421
Information109
  
Finance & Insurance357
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn223
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv74
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other60
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing78
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv478
Legal Services31
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt79
Educational Services964
HealthCare/Social Assist1,432
Arts/Entertainment/Rec236
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs780
Accommodation251
Food Srv/Drinking Places529
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin626
Auto Repair/Maintenance99
Public Administration Emp627

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Meeker Cooperative2021
Some High School893
Graduated High School6,879
Associates Degree3,110
Bachelor's Degree3,196
Graduate Degree1,286

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,147
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus48
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus107
Manufacturing Bus68
Wholesale Trade Bus45
  
Retail Trade Bus159
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus30
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus44
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus55
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus75
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus82
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus30
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus52
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus44
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus162
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus33
Public Administration Bus74

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top