State Demographics

McLeod is proud to have served its area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. McLeod Cooperative Power is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity to more than 6,000 residents, businesses and industries in central Minnesota, primarily in McLeod, Renville, Sibley and Carver counties. McLeod also provides DIRECTV programming and other services to 5,000 homes in its service area.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
McLeod Cooperative Power Association44,64746,95748,97549,851

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-43,1542,9682,997
5-93,3763,1193,184
10-143,3183,3153,366
15-193,0963,0293,084
20-242,3122,4192,370
25-292,8432,9262,592
30-342,8932,9593,127
35-392,9373,3543,273
40-443,2133,1913,399
45-493,7382,8683,159
50-543,5063,0142,751
55-593,0433,4652,944
60-642,4523,2933,309
65-692,0412,8743,165
70-741,5542,2502,589
75-791,2141,6171,946
80-841,0631,0901,329
85+1,2031,2261,265
18+35,05037,60238,297
Median Age394141

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2021
Total48,975.000
White Alone94.010
Black Alone0.880
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone0.840
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race2.180
Two or More Races1.520
Hispanic Origin6.580
Diversity Index22.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households17,03218,59919,48819,862
Housing Units17,89320,11821,09121,640
Owner Occupied Units15,41915,980
Renter Occupied Units4,0693,882
Vacant Units1,6031,778

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20212026
Median Home Value$202,199$245,331
Average Home Value$240,309$279,845
<$50,000705410
$50,000 - $99,9991,249698
$100,000 - $149,9992,5651,546
$150,000 - $199,9993,0812,651
$200,000 - $249,9992,5132,961
$250,000 - $299,9991,9052,647
$300,000 - $399,9991,9923,057
$400,000 - $499,9996461,022
$500,000 - $749,999465654
$1,000,000 +6879

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later179
2000-20092,965
1990-19992,611
1980-19892,160
1970-19792,837
1960-19691,868
1950-19591,867
1940-1949942
1939 or Before4,644

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20212026
Median Household$66,919$73,415
Average Household$81,889$90,110
Per Capita$32,628$35,934

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2021
<$15,0001,248
$15,000 - $24,9991,345
$25,000 - $34,9991,552
$35,000 - $49,9992,232
$50,000 - $74,9994,435
$75,000 - $99,9993,283
$100,000 - $149,9993,436
$150,000 - $199,9991,204
$200,000+753

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,268
In-County Residents15,365
Out-of-County Residents8,780
Drive Alone20,563
Carpooled1,711
Public Transport97
Work at Home1,141
Less than 5 minutes1,342
5-9 minutes4,529
10-14 minutes3,600
15-19 minutes2,517
20-24 minutes2,339
25-29 minutes1,328
30-34 minutes1,793
35-39 minutes749
40-44 minutes753
45-59 minutes2,030
60-89 minutes1,548
90+ minutes599
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees23,398
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt210
Mining0
Utilities100
Construction1,376
Manufacturing5,947
Wholesale Trade772
  
Retail Trade2,348
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers261
Furn & Home Furnish Str79
Electronics & Appl Store84
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip344
Food & Beverage Stores753
Health/Pers Care Stores155
Gasoline Stations147
Clothing/Accessory Store79
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music98
General Merchandise Str192
Misc Store Retailers138
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse679
Information401
  
Finance & Insurance559
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn332
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv61
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other166
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing225
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv848
Legal Services85
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises15
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt221
Educational Services1,982
HealthCare/Social Assist3,354
Arts/Entertainment/Rec456
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,320
Accommodation77
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,243
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,267
Auto Repair/Maintenance215
Public Administration Emp1,267

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2021
Some High School1,359
Graduated High School11,253
Associates Degree5,398
Bachelor's Degree4,826
Graduate Degree1,807

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,001
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus49
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus190
Manufacturing Bus103
Wholesale Trade Bus84
  
Retail Trade Bus273
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus40
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus44
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus29
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus34
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus62
Information Bus38
  
Finance & Insurance Bus112
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus57
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus67
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus114
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus56
Educational Services Bus54
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus167
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus43
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus96
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus84
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus286
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus54
Public Administration Bus126

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top