State Demographics

Lake Region Electric Cooperative is located in Pelican Rapids at the heart of Minnesota lake country. In 1937, friends and neighbors worked together to gain access to the benefits of electricity. A lot has changed over the years, but Lake Region's mission remains the same: to provide reliable, affordable electricity to its members.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Lake Region Electric Cooperative77,36577,25981,52383,344

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-44,6244,3484,376
5-94,5174,5324,602
10-144,9524,6254,935
15-195,1554,5484,735
20-243,7463,9163,595
25-293,9834,3933,758
30-343,8064,2834,517
35-393,6584,2124,300
40-444,3704,0924,540
45-495,7654,3594,546
50-546,3905,1194,657
55-595,8746,2945,365
60-645,1856,7506,579
65-694,3136,3106,983
70-743,3815,0605,829
75-792,8433,5134,394
80-842,1952,3002,741
85+2,5022,8702,894
18+60,03165,30866,579
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Lake Region Electric Cooperative2021
Total81,523.000
White Alone93.140
Black Alone1.740
American Indian Alone1.180
Asian Alone0.620
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race1.220
Two or More Races2.030
Hispanic Origin3.700
Diversity Index19.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Lake Region Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households30,19931,91133,74534,504
Housing Units42,75145,12347,75948,828
Owner Occupied Units26,70627,811
Renter Occupied Units7,0396,692
Vacant Units14,01414,324

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Lake Region Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$220,717$264,687
Average Home Value$265,433$302,229
<$50,0001,358788
$50,000 - $99,9992,7721,482
$100,000 - $149,9993,3372,075
$150,000 - $199,9994,2293,583
$200,000 - $249,9993,9984,742
$250,000 - $299,9992,9884,206
$300,000 - $399,9993,9655,984
$400,000 - $499,9991,9912,739
$500,000 - $749,9991,3961,478
$1,000,000 +148168

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,465
2000-20097,607
1990-19996,210
1980-19894,698
1970-19796,643
1960-19694,364
1950-19593,904
1940-19492,468
1939 or Before7,531

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lake Region Electric Cooperative20212026
Median Household$60,709$66,101
Average Household$78,157$85,891
Per Capita$32,611$35,820

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Lake Region Electric Cooperative2021
<$15,0002,927
$15,000 - $24,9992,673
$25,000 - $34,9993,271
$35,000 - $49,9994,552
$50,000 - $74,9996,545
$75,000 - $99,9995,351
$100,000 - $149,9995,325
$150,000 - $199,9991,703
$200,000+1,399

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+38,067
In-County Residents27,577
Out-of-County Residents6,058
Drive Alone29,680
Carpooled3,582
Public Transport364
Work at Home2,549
Less than 5 minutes2,982
5-9 minutes7,279
10-14 minutes6,105
15-19 minutes4,868
20-24 minutes3,576
25-29 minutes1,718
30-34 minutes3,255
35-39 minutes718
40-44 minutes1,004
45-59 minutes1,906
60-89 minutes1,326
90+ minutes780
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees36,023
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt593
Mining2
Utilities358
Construction1,849
Manufacturing4,001
Wholesale Trade1,510
  
Retail Trade3,474
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers539
Furn & Home Furnish Str102
Electronics & Appl Store56
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip576
Food & Beverage Stores746
Health/Pers Care Stores233
Gasoline Stations371
Clothing/Accessory Store92
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music115
General Merchandise Str419
Misc Store Retailers207
Nonstore Retailers20
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,142
Information756
  
Finance & Insurance1,043
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn601
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv115
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other326
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing611
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,700
Legal Services261
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises59
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt464
Educational Services4,061
HealthCare/Social Assist5,811
Arts/Entertainment/Rec745
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,242
Accommodation947
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,295
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,224
Auto Repair/Maintenance335
Public Administration Emp2,223

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lake Region Electric Cooperative2021
Some High School2,691
Graduated High School15,455
Associates Degree9,467
Bachelor's Degree11,165
Graduate Degree4,612

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,668
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus113
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus317
Manufacturing Bus154
Wholesale Trade Bus113
  
Retail Trade Bus525
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus71
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus29
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus77
Food & Beverage Stores Bus73
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus35
Gasoline Stations Bus38
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus39
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus65
Nonstore Retailers Bus40
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus124
Information Bus67
  
Finance & Insurance Bus213
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus100
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus141
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus184
Legal Services Bus53
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus118
Educational Services Bus82
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus306
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus76
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus278
Accommodation Bus115
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus163
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus509
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus94
Public Administration Bus220

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top