State Demographics

Lake Country Power is a Touchstone Energy® cooperative serving parts of eight counties in rural northern Minnesota (Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Pine and St. Louis). The cooperative provides electricity and other energy related services to more than 41,000 members and continues to grow by an average of 900 new members each year.

Lake Country Power maintains nearly 8,000 miles of distribution lines within 10,872 square miles of service territory. Geographically, Lake Country Power is Minnesota's largest electric cooperative.

Its service centers are located in Grand Rapids, Kettle River and Virginia, which are supported by five outpost facilities strategically located in Cook, Ely, McGregor, Remer and Saginaw.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Lake Country Power147,877148,618151,591153,182

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-48,0627,2427,213
5-98,3967,6807,730
10-148,4878,1598,336
15-199,0597,9378,224
20-246,8286,8146,466
25-297,6197,9286,974
30-347,7247,9238,054
35-397,8388,2028,253
40-448,4788,2648,595
45-4910,9858,3328,955
50-5412,9899,7849,024
55-5913,31112,26910,483
60-6410,62713,22111,958
65-698,34512,29113,082
70-746,5639,93811,437
75-795,1586,6948,440
80-844,0304,2415,110
85+4,1194,6714,848
18+118,085123,653124,889
Median Age464849

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Lake Country Power2021
Total151,591.000
White Alone92.410
Black Alone1.030
American Indian Alone3.350
Asian Alone0.430
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.270
Two or More Races2.460
Hispanic Origin1.690
Diversity Index17.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Lake Country Power2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households61,60864,15865,55066,220
Housing Units83,46592,01595,80697,471
Owner Occupied Units53,17654,636
Renter Occupied Units12,37411,584
Vacant Units30,25631,251

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Lake Country Power20212026
Median Home Value$186,033$282,046
Average Home Value$223,829$302,820
<$50,0004,6052,834
$50,000 - $99,9998,1143,404
$100,000 - $149,9997,3353,532
$150,000 - $199,9999,0665,988
$200,000 - $249,9996,4756,706
$250,000 - $299,9995,0027,575
$300,000 - $399,9996,98413,944
$400,000 - $499,9992,8095,926
$500,000 - $749,9992,0953,681
$1,000,000 +158234

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,002
2000-200911,678
1990-199911,173
1980-19899,111
1970-197916,530
1960-19697,900
1950-195912,121
1940-19496,302
1939 or Before15,715

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lake Country Power20212026
Median Household$57,081$62,710
Average Household$70,953$79,893
Per Capita$30,797$34,662

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Lake Country Power2021
<$15,0007,125
$15,000 - $24,9996,419
$25,000 - $34,9995,404
$35,000 - $49,9998,598
$50,000 - $74,99913,848
$75,000 - $99,9999,080
$100,000 - $149,99910,712
$150,000 - $199,9992,674
$200,000+1,690

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+63,824
In-County Residents54,437
Out-of-County Residents8,333
Drive Alone51,832
Carpooled5,062
Public Transport372
Work at Home3,208
Less than 5 minutes4,260
5-9 minutes9,588
10-14 minutes9,525
15-19 minutes8,700
20-24 minutes7,237
25-29 minutes3,221
30-34 minutes6,241
35-39 minutes1,697
40-44 minutes2,026
45-59 minutes3,844
60-89 minutes2,603
90+ minutes1,676
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees67,429
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt306
Mining4,524
Utilities756
Construction2,899
Manufacturing4,587
Wholesale Trade1,878
  
Retail Trade7,458
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,058
Furn & Home Furnish Str198
Electronics & Appl Store193
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,048
Food & Beverage Stores1,627
Health/Pers Care Stores389
Gasoline Stations354
Clothing/Accessory Store226
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music324
General Merchandise Str1,387
Misc Store Retailers622
Nonstore Retailers33
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,232
Information824
  
Finance & Insurance1,954
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn941
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv234
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other779
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing927
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,202
Legal Services284
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises43
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,164
Educational Services6,929
HealthCare/Social Assist10,889
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,226
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,202
Accommodation1,552
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,651
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,334
Auto Repair/Maintenance751
Public Administration Emp6,559

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lake Country Power2021
Some High School5,154
Graduated High School29,841
Associates Degree17,135
Bachelor's Degree18,076
Graduate Degree7,405

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,249
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus67
Mining Bus19
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus495
Manufacturing Bus194
Wholesale Trade Bus214
  
Retail Trade Bus905
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus116
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus38
Electronics & Appl Store Bus30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus103
Food & Beverage Stores Bus154
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus58
Gasoline Stations Bus45
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus74
General Merchandise Str Bus46
Misc Store Retailers Bus126
Nonstore Retailers Bus71
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus168
Information Bus123
  
Finance & Insurance Bus291
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus110
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus68
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus114
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus268
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus346
Legal Services Bus62
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus165
Educational Services Bus150
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus542
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus165
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus543
Accommodation Bus222
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus321
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus845
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus150
Public Administration Bus489

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top