State Demographics

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative (KPC) was organized in November 1935 under the cooperative laws in the State of Minnesota to furnish, improve and expand electric service to West Central Minnesota. Authority to form such a cooperative came from the passage of the Rural Electrification Act, which was signed by President Franklin Roosevelt on May 11, 1935. KPC is governed by an elected, nine-person board of directors that establishes policies and hires the CEO.

Today, KPC has grown to 31 employees serving more than 900 residential, agricultural and commercial members.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Kandiyohi Power Cooperative41,06942,11543,79044,592

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,9122,7992,826
5-92,7682,7612,836
10-142,6212,7882,914
15-193,1332,5342,697
20-242,7192,2922,352
25-292,5783,1262,285
30-342,3312,8262,949
35-392,2422,6542,873
40-442,3942,3352,668
45-492,8992,2372,437
50-543,3152,4322,251
55-593,0392,9222,473
60-642,3533,1162,802
65-691,8552,7583,019
70-741,4932,2202,618
75-791,1801,6081,953
80-841,0631,0701,313
85+1,2201,3131,328
18+31,97733,91134,372
Median Age404041

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2021
Total43,790.000
White Alone90.890
Black Alone2.560
American Indian Alone0.510
Asian Alone0.430
Pacific Islander Alone0.110
Some Other Race3.700
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin13.820
Diversity Index37.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households15,92316,71117,46517,812
Housing Units18,39919,44220,53920,933
Owner Occupied Units12,89113,420
Renter Occupied Units4,5744,392
Vacant Units3,0743,121

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20212026
Median Home Value$214,824$260,439
Average Home Value$257,170$293,374
<$50,000464257
$50,000 - $99,9991,263624
$100,000 - $149,9991,8701,046
$150,000 - $199,9992,3171,992
$200,000 - $249,9991,7912,256
$250,000 - $299,9991,7762,565
$300,000 - $399,9991,8412,769
$400,000 - $499,9998171,114
$500,000 - $749,999420437
$1,000,000 +88105

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later466
2000-20092,267
1990-19992,563
1980-19892,273
1970-19793,393
1960-19692,032
1950-19592,104
1940-1949950
1939 or Before3,465

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20212026
Median Household$61,804$67,611
Average Household$78,033$85,796
Per Capita$31,106$34,247

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2021
<$15,0001,315
$15,000 - $24,9991,632
$25,000 - $34,9991,549
$35,000 - $49,9992,237
$50,000 - $74,9993,498
$75,000 - $99,9992,918
$100,000 - $149,9992,716
$150,000 - $199,999907
$200,000+693

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,591
In-County Residents18,768
Out-of-County Residents2,619
Drive Alone17,611
Carpooled1,764
Public Transport291
Work at Home1,009
Less than 5 minutes1,342
5-9 minutes5,042
10-14 minutes4,242
15-19 minutes3,237
20-24 minutes2,695
25-29 minutes748
30-34 minutes1,373
35-39 minutes257
40-44 minutes257
45-59 minutes526
60-89 minutes518
90+ minutes344
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,283
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt420
Mining15
Utilities76
Construction1,530
Manufacturing4,704
Wholesale Trade932
  
Retail Trade3,691
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers506
Furn & Home Furnish Str82
Electronics & Appl Store40
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip539
Food & Beverage Stores840
Health/Pers Care Stores409
Gasoline Stations147
Clothing/Accessory Store126
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music204
General Merchandise Str571
Misc Store Retailers201
Nonstore Retailers27
  
Transportation/Warehouse519
Information431
  
Finance & Insurance585
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn330
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv85
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other171
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing302
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,135
Legal Services106
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt439
Educational Services1,802
HealthCare/Social Assist3,366
Arts/Entertainment/Rec263
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,907
Accommodation455
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,452
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,793
Auto Repair/Maintenance322
Public Administration Emp1,260

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2021
Some High School1,612
Graduated High School7,149
Associates Degree4,936
Bachelor's Degree5,180
Graduate Degree2,300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,957
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus72
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus157
Manufacturing Bus78
Wholesale Trade Bus87
  
Retail Trade Bus279
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus55
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus37
Food & Beverage Stores Bus39
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus41
  
Finance & Insurance Bus103
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus34
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus42
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus71
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus138
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus64
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus196
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus102
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus74
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus278
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus52
Public Administration Bus75

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top