State Demographics

Located in Park Rapids, Minnesota, more than 9,200 members form the Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association. Itasca-Mantrap is one of more than 860 electric cooperatives nationwide and one of more than 625 Touchstone Energy® cooperatives in the United States. The co-op is dedicated to providing high standards of service to its members and communities.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association17,60518,64520,37721,219

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,0961,0291,050
5-91,0601,0581,077
10-141,0961,0931,144
15-191,0369421,040
20-24738773694
25-29863972836
30-34784928973
35-39857927988
40-449959351,054
45-491,3361,0961,112
50-541,4641,2811,251
55-591,4961,6271,447
60-641,4691,7421,739
65-691,3511,8692,030
70-741,1081,6071,758
75-798381,1421,451
80-84541711850
85+515644724
18+14,69016,59017,276
Median Age485253

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2021
Total20,377.000
White Alone92.830
Black Alone0.370
American Indian Alone3.690
Asian Alone0.230
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.720
Two or More Races2.150
Hispanic Origin2.470
Diversity Index17.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,2338,1218,9009,275
Housing Units12,64314,78716,06916,666
Owner Occupied Units7,0867,514
Renter Occupied Units1,8141,762
Vacant Units7,1697,391

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20212026
Median Home Value$246,048$276,881
Average Home Value$293,492$321,164
<$50,000262177
$50,000 - $99,999522377
$100,000 - $149,999904741
$150,000 - $199,9991,0691,005
$200,000 - $249,999854921
$250,000 - $299,999860997
$300,000 - $399,9991,1801,469
$400,000 - $499,999639853
$500,000 - $749,999617772
$1,000,000 +3032

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later287
2000-20093,117
1990-19992,520
1980-19891,835
1970-19792,298
1960-19691,470
1950-19591,258
1940-1949663
1939 or Before1,263

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20212026
Median Household$55,413$59,711
Average Household$72,214$79,292
Per Capita$31,577$34,689

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2021
<$15,000934
$15,000 - $24,999871
$25,000 - $34,999881
$35,000 - $49,9991,211
$50,000 - $74,9991,851
$75,000 - $99,9991,251
$100,000 - $149,9991,253
$150,000 - $199,999325
$200,000+323

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,839
In-County Residents5,657
Out-of-County Residents1,987
Drive Alone6,022
Carpooled739
Public Transport70
Work at Home605
Less than 5 minutes572
5-9 minutes1,451
10-14 minutes1,231
15-19 minutes1,068
20-24 minutes981
25-29 minutes329
30-34 minutes534
35-39 minutes100
40-44 minutes82
45-59 minutes445
60-89 minutes209
90+ minutes232
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,085
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt186
Mining7
Utilities67
Construction504
Manufacturing418
Wholesale Trade144
  
Retail Trade1,368
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers118
Furn & Home Furnish Str37
Electronics & Appl Store19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip133
Food & Beverage Stores298
Health/Pers Care Stores65
Gasoline Stations77
Clothing/Accessory Store27
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music100
General Merchandise Str376
Misc Store Retailers108
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse86
Information127
  
Finance & Insurance313
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn207
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv44
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other62
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing204
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv289
Legal Services56
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises82
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt126
Educational Services852
HealthCare/Social Assist1,257
Arts/Entertainment/Rec275
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,250
Accommodation473
Food Srv/Drinking Places777
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin657
Auto Repair/Maintenance104
Public Administration Emp837

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2021
Some High School713
Graduated High School4,281
Associates Degree1,757
Bachelor's Degree3,048
Graduate Degree1,439

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,208
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus105
Manufacturing Bus41
Wholesale Trade Bus17
  
Retail Trade Bus200
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus32
Nonstore Retailers Bus18
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus29
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus45
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus49
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus61
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus27
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus98
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus159
Accommodation Bus96
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus63
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus154
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus33
Public Administration Bus92

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top