State Demographics

Bringing electricity to rural farms and homes was the challenge Goodhue County Cooperative Electric assumed in 1936 and continues to meet today. Farmers demanded electric service to improve their way of life and profitability. Today's electricity services help take much of the daily drudgery out of farming and housekeeping.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association39,94141,58842,52743,050

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,6542,4052,466
5-92,6572,5292,548
10-142,8092,6332,667
15-192,6932,3782,521
20-242,0212,1041,916
25-292,4172,5512,260
30-342,3622,5732,742
35-392,3182,6552,763
40-442,6132,4032,705
45-493,3982,3292,432
50-543,3412,6462,338
55-593,0923,3072,629
60-642,4403,2013,143
65-691,8172,7032,984
70-741,4862,2242,479
75-791,1781,5431,939
80-841,0261,0411,232
85+1,2651,3021,285
18+31,67333,42033,736
Median Age424343

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2021
Total42,527.000
White Alone92.850
Black Alone1.810
American Indian Alone1.060
Asian Alone0.760
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.500
Two or More Races1.970
Hispanic Origin3.670
Diversity Index19.800

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households15,40116,87817,50717,794
Housing Units16,19718,28418,98419,408
Owner Occupied Units13,22213,683
Renter Occupied Units4,2854,112
Vacant Units1,4771,614

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20212026
Median Home Value$231,068$262,901
Average Home Value$275,214$305,019
<$50,000524269
$50,000 - $99,999523238
$100,000 - $149,9991,479758
$150,000 - $199,9992,6542,119
$200,000 - $249,9992,3032,717
$250,000 - $299,9992,1152,870
$300,000 - $399,9991,8052,587
$400,000 - $499,9999041,182
$500,000 - $749,999543548
$1,000,000 +8388

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later288
2000-20092,556
1990-19992,398
1980-19891,653
1970-19792,810
1960-19691,692
1950-19591,284
1940-1949701
1939 or Before5,131

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20212026
Median Household$70,040$76,348
Average Household$85,064$92,973
Per Capita$35,071$38,489

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2021
<$15,0001,248
$15,000 - $24,9991,068
$25,000 - $34,9991,615
$35,000 - $49,9992,028
$50,000 - $74,9993,275
$75,000 - $99,9992,781
$100,000 - $149,9993,370
$150,000 - $199,9991,364
$200,000+761

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,599
In-County Residents13,316
Out-of-County Residents7,861
Drive Alone17,593
Carpooled1,563
Public Transport329
Work at Home1,264
Less than 5 minutes1,624
5-9 minutes3,255
10-14 minutes2,919
15-19 minutes2,007
20-24 minutes2,103
25-29 minutes1,279
30-34 minutes2,184
35-39 minutes515
40-44 minutes792
45-59 minutes1,948
60-89 minutes1,340
90+ minutes369
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,102
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt308
Mining22
Utilities420
Construction1,216
Manufacturing1,619
Wholesale Trade906
  
Retail Trade2,415
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers366
Furn & Home Furnish Str55
Electronics & Appl Store18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip381
Food & Beverage Stores628
Health/Pers Care Stores102
Gasoline Stations178
Clothing/Accessory Store290
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str121
Misc Store Retailers224
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse413
Information254
  
Finance & Insurance510
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn258
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv106
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other147
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing275
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv611
Legal Services110
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt183
Educational Services1,631
HealthCare/Social Assist2,433
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,173
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,562
Accommodation463
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,098
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,608
Auto Repair/Maintenance234
Public Administration Emp1,437

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2021
Some High School1,038
Graduated High School8,908
Associates Degree3,971
Bachelor's Degree5,773
Graduate Degree2,575

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,757
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus50
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus134
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus56
  
Retail Trade Bus267
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus41
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus28
Food & Beverage Stores Bus44
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus26
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus40
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus44
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus106
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus55
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus68
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus118
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus48
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus136
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus73
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus281
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus50
Public Administration Bus96

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top