State Demographics

East Central Energy (ECE) is a member-owned electric cooperative providing electric, internet and long-distance services to its members in east central Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin. Formed in 1936, ECE currently serves more than 57,000 homes, farms and businesses in 14 counties, making it Minnesota's oldest and third largest member-owned electric cooperative.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
East Central Energy157,012183,694197,603204,654

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-411,67311,18511,553
5-912,49311,98112,311
10-1412,72212,61812,983
15-1912,30611,37012,148
20-249,52610,4829,894
25-2911,34112,62611,158
30-3411,11112,10613,320
35-3911,58513,01313,184
40-4413,04512,24413,646
45-4915,53112,18812,802
50-5414,58013,10312,074
55-5912,37414,89413,129
60-6410,05314,19114,460
65-698,22012,03413,810
70-746,0259,27710,871
75-794,5386,3627,930
80-843,2763,9374,997
85+3,2973,9934,384
18+138,866154,631160,126
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

East Central Energy2021
Total197,603.000
White Alone93.690
Black Alone1.310
American Indian Alone1.260
Asian Alone1.080
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.480
Two or More Races2.150
Hispanic Origin2.380
Diversity Index16.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

East Central Energy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households58,25369,89675,71778,534
Housing Units69,56985,45191,92295,503
Owner Occupied Units62,20965,345
Renter Occupied Units13,50813,189
Vacant Units16,20516,969

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

East Central Energy20212026
Median Home Value$232,716$291,469
Average Home Value$260,971$317,402
<$50,0002,5451,542
$50,000 - $99,9993,7532,072
$100,000 - $149,9996,7083,651
$150,000 - $199,99911,0256,790
$200,000 - $249,99910,8098,950
$250,000 - $299,9999,46911,657
$300,000 - $399,99910,44417,438
$400,000 - $499,9994,3008,217
$500,000 - $749,9992,2763,808
$1,000,000 +174214

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,831
2000-200917,168
1990-199915,140
1980-198911,074
1970-197914,696
1960-19696,068
1950-19594,969
1940-19492,841
1939 or Before11,982

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

East Central Energy20212026
Median Household$66,665$74,373
Average Household$83,195$92,559
Per Capita$31,974$35,621

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

East Central Energy2021
<$15,0005,880
$15,000 - $24,9995,253
$25,000 - $34,9996,052
$35,000 - $49,9999,600
$50,000 - $74,99914,850
$75,000 - $99,99911,959
$100,000 - $149,99913,791
$150,000 - $199,9994,880
$200,000+3,452

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+91,714
In-County Residents41,497
Out-of-County Residents46,399
Drive Alone74,029
Carpooled9,158
Public Transport871
Work at Home4,776
Less than 5 minutes3,148
5-9 minutes9,568
10-14 minutes10,418
15-19 minutes10,080
20-24 minutes9,985
25-29 minutes4,778
30-34 minutes8,560
35-39 minutes2,857
40-44 minutes3,973
45-59 minutes10,567
60-89 minutes9,379
90+ minutes3,624
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees65,453
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt279
Mining8
Utilities87
Construction3,791
Manufacturing6,526
Wholesale Trade3,332
  
Retail Trade8,573
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,213
Furn & Home Furnish Str172
Electronics & Appl Store67
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,450
Food & Beverage Stores2,258
Health/Pers Care Stores642
Gasoline Stations270
Clothing/Accessory Store142
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music142
General Merchandise Str1,580
Misc Store Retailers604
Nonstore Retailers33
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,412
Information1,055
  
Finance & Insurance1,711
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn873
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv280
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other558
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing855
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,190
Legal Services384
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises28
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,051
Educational Services8,118
HealthCare/Social Assist8,125
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,260
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,333
Accommodation662
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,670
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,871
Auto Repair/Maintenance640
Public Administration Emp5,565

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

East Central Energy2021
Some High School7,004
Graduated High School42,403
Associates Degree17,778
Bachelor's Degree20,673
Graduate Degree8,818

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,902
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus94
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus592
Manufacturing Bus279
Wholesale Trade Bus191
  
Retail Trade Bus891
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus156
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus40
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus113
Food & Beverage Stores Bus142
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus56
Gasoline Stations Bus36
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus35
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus52
General Merchandise Str Bus54
Misc Store Retailers Bus110
Nonstore Retailers Bus77
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus170
Information Bus111
  
Finance & Insurance Bus259
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus95
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus56
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus108
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus234
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus336
Legal Services Bus53
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus187
Educational Services Bus149
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus432
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus147
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus409
Accommodation Bus88
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus322
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus836
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus173
Public Administration Bus326

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top