Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative is a rural electric system in central Minnesota that is owned and controlled by the people to whom it supplies service. It is a non-profit, taxpaying, privately-owned and locally-managed utility operated by people working cooperatively to fulfill a common need.

Todd-Wadena, originally organized in 1940, now serves about 8,200 members with about 2,200 miles of line. Its service territory includes the majority of rural Todd and Wadena counties along with portions of Becker, Cass, Douglas, Hubbard, Ottertail and Morrison counties.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative30,34430,60331,34331,842

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-42,1152,0151,990
5-92,0391,9982,044
10-142,1302,0112,136
15-192,2011,9141,956
20-241,4251,6171,387
25-291,6201,7211,554
30-341,5841,6991,749
35-391,5871,7011,774
40-441,6521,6041,754
45-492,2411,7981,728
50-542,3262,1401,857
55-592,2332,3382,162
60-641,8172,2132,290
65-691,6142,0212,258
70-741,2801,5701,869
75-791,0181,1541,381
80-84854849974
85+866981979
18+22,91624,13324,443
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2017
Total31,343.000
White Alone95.750
Black Alone0.760
American Indian Alone0.670
Asian Alone0.510
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.490
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin1.790
Diversity Index11.500

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households11,68412,22712,54112,748
Housing Units13,64614,92115,30015,623
Owner Occupied Units9,6919,850
Renter Occupied Units2,8502,897
Vacant Units2,7592,875

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20172022
Median Home Value$137,843$152,385
Average Home Value$164,715$181,278
<$50,000928777
$50,000 - $99,9992,3742,174
$100,000 - $149,9992,0381,897
$150,000 - $199,9991,6111,593
$200,000 - $249,9991,0581,199
$250,000 - $299,999778993
$300,000 - $399,999546750
$400,000 - $499,999172235
$500,000 - $749,999139168
$1,000,000 +3044

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later102
2000-20091,896
1990-19991,721
1980-19891,530
1970-19792,706
1960-19691,515
1950-19591,058
1940-1949961
1939 or Before3,452

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20172022
Median Household$44,449$52,010
Average Household$58,580$69,899
Per Capita$23,790$28,361

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2017
<$15,0001,817
$15,000 - $24,9991,725
$25,000 - $34,9991,415
$35,000 - $49,9991,874
$50,000 - $74,9992,605
$75,000 - $99,9991,449
$100,000 - $149,9991,079
$150,000 - $199,999361
$200,000+216

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,279
In-County Residents7,666
Out-of-County Residents5,402
Drive Alone10,188
Carpooled1,406
Public Transport65
Work at Home846
Less than 5 minutes1,013
5-9 minutes2,255
10-14 minutes1,835
15-19 minutes1,492
20-24 minutes1,397
25-29 minutes664
30-34 minutes1,371
35-39 minutes353
40-44 minutes345
45-59 minutes920
60-89 minutes447
90+ minutes342
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,749
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt155
Mining1
Utilities52
Construction445
Manufacturing1,095
Wholesale Trade641
  
Retail Trade1,466
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers142
Furn & Home Furnish Str24
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip402
Food & Beverage Stores296
Health/Pers Care Stores67
Gasoline Stations63
Clothing/Accessory Store23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music21
General Merchandise Str379
Misc Store Retailers37
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse402
Information853
  
Finance & Insurance273
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn172
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other91
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing67
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv974
Legal Services48
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt135
Educational Services2,088
HealthCare/Social Assist2,967
Arts/Entertainment/Rec192
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs639
Accommodation106
Food Srv/Drinking Places533
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin710
Auto Repair/Maintenance94
Public Administration Emp532

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2017
Some High School1,242
Graduated High School7,179
Associates Degree3,076
Bachelor's Degree2,204
Graduate Degree862

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,286
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus54
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus123
Manufacturing Bus60
Wholesale Trade Bus50
  
Retail Trade Bus172
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus49
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus55
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus27
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus60
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus21
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus103
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus65
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus48
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus231
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus39
Public Administration Bus84

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top