Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative is a rural electric system in central Minnesota that is owned and controlled by the people to whom it supplies service. It is a non-profit, taxpaying, privately-owned and locally-managed utility operated by people working cooperatively to fulfill a common need.

Todd-Wadena, originally organized in 1940, now serves about 8,200 members with about 2,200 miles of line. Its service territory includes the majority of rural Todd and Wadena counties along with portions of Becker, Cass, Douglas, Hubbard, Ottertail and Morrison counties.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative30,34430,60332,01032,772

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,1152,0162,015
5-92,0392,0262,058
10-142,1302,0452,197
15-192,2011,8872,005
20-241,4251,5501,370
25-291,6201,8621,545
30-341,5841,6731,814
35-391,5871,7591,776
40-441,6521,6691,842
45-492,2411,8201,838
50-542,3261,9591,851
55-592,2332,3581,997
60-641,8172,2772,337
65-691,6142,1872,351
70-741,2801,7532,090
75-791,0181,2691,548
80-848548901,078
85+8661,0121,059
18+22,91624,76725,252
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2019
Total32,010.000
White Alone95.430
Black Alone0.970
American Indian Alone0.680
Asian Alone0.490
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.520
Two or More Races1.870
Hispanic Origin1.820
Diversity Index12.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,68412,22712,78513,087
Housing Units13,64614,92115,55415,936
Owner Occupied Units10,19210,392
Renter Occupied Units2,5932,695
Vacant Units2,7692,849

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Home Value$139,067$148,943
Average Home Value$172,574$187,078
<$50,000994958
$50,000 - $99,9992,4062,269
$100,000 - $149,9992,1702,011
$150,000 - $199,9991,6511,581
$200,000 - $249,9991,0941,196
$250,000 - $299,999736896
$300,000 - $399,999646814
$400,000 - $499,999231298
$500,000 - $749,999192280
$1,000,000 +1313

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later229
2000-20092,095
1990-19991,766
1980-19891,553
1970-19792,545
1960-19691,395
1950-19591,222
1940-1949957
1939 or Before3,361

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Household$45,663$50,281
Average Household$60,339$68,210
Per Capita$24,269$27,430

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2019
<$15,0001,676
$15,000 - $24,9991,665
$25,000 - $34,9991,382
$35,000 - $49,9992,156
$50,000 - $74,9992,665
$75,000 - $99,9991,399
$100,000 - $149,9991,222
$150,000 - $199,999358
$200,000+262

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,474
In-County Residents7,802
Out-of-County Residents5,458
Drive Alone10,479
Carpooled1,337
Public Transport42
Work at Home855
Less than 5 minutes926
5-9 minutes2,264
10-14 minutes1,943
15-19 minutes1,683
20-24 minutes1,315
25-29 minutes719
30-34 minutes1,248
35-39 minutes408
40-44 minutes359
45-59 minutes892
60-89 minutes483
90+ minutes380
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,549
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt111
Mining1
Utilities51
Construction499
Manufacturing972
Wholesale Trade550
  
Retail Trade1,557
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers232
Furn & Home Furnish Str118
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip237
Food & Beverage Stores365
Health/Pers Care Stores69
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music18
General Merchandise Str411
Misc Store Retailers32
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse408
Information886
  
Finance & Insurance278
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn146
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other107
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing73
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv933
Legal Services37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt96
Educational Services2,014
HealthCare/Social Assist2,951
Arts/Entertainment/Rec187
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs659
Accommodation104
Food Srv/Drinking Places555
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin741
Auto Repair/Maintenance94
Public Administration Emp509

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative2019
Some High School1,341
Graduated High School7,265
Associates Degree3,124
Bachelor's Degree2,334
Graduate Degree864

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,293
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus120
Manufacturing Bus60
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus180
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus54
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus40
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus98
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus68
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus52
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus239
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top