Brown County REA is owned by its 3,300 members. Service is provided to the rural Brown County and parts of Nicollet, Sibley, Blue Earth and Redwood counties. Members established this cooperative in 1937.

Brown County REA strives to give its members good service by delivering reliable electric energy at the lowest possible cost. Member-owners control the direction of the cooperative through an elected Board of Directors.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Brown County Rural Electric Association32,56931,16831,29631,356

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-41,8951,7331,682
5-91,8981,8101,737
10-141,8961,8081,911
15-192,1021,8581,932
20-241,8271,9901,784
25-291,7251,7041,581
30-341,6091,7271,695
35-391,5071,6511,735
40-441,7801,5521,712
45-492,3991,8311,623
50-542,6742,3061,890
55-592,2752,5402,249
60-641,8582,2672,484
65-691,4231,9052,193
70-741,1401,4411,761
75-791,1121,1021,318
80-84950874910
85+1,1001,1971,159
18+24,21724,87124,887
Median Age434445

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Race

Brown County Rural Electric Association2018
Total31,296.000
White Alone96.500
Black Alone0.480
American Indian Alone0.130
Asian Alone0.580
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.280
Two or More Races1.020
Hispanic Origin4.330
Diversity Index14.600

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Growth Rate

Brown County Rural Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households12,66312,87213,00813,071
Housing Units13,30813,76413,99314,145
Owner Occupied Units10,24010,291
Renter Occupied Units2,7682,779
Vacant Units9851,074

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Home Value

Brown County Rural Electric Association20182023
Median Home Value$139,221$153,191
Average Home Value$169,915$197,428
<$50,000737567
$50,000 - $99,9992,4462,129
$100,000 - $149,9992,4702,324
$150,000 - $199,9992,0041,974
$200,000 - $249,9991,0611,152
$250,000 - $299,999636809
$300,000 - $399,999522757
$400,000 - $499,999111160
$500,000 - $749,999115159
$1,000,000 +104202

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later166
2000-2009957
1990-19991,326
1980-19891,066
1970-19791,756
1960-19691,480
1950-19591,516
1940-1949940
1939 or Before4,601

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brown County Rural Electric Association20182023
Median Household$53,801$61,189
Average Household$71,249$84,476
Per Capita$30,091$35,704

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Household Income Base

Brown County Rural Electric Association2018
<$15,0001,203
$15,000 - $24,9991,285
$25,000 - $34,9991,333
$35,000 - $49,9992,119
$50,000 - $74,9992,605
$75,000 - $99,9992,099
$100,000 - $149,9991,463
$150,000 - $199,999439
$200,000+461

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,380
In-County Residents12,728
Out-of-County Residents3,580
Drive Alone12,747
Carpooled1,310
Public Transport75
Work at Home1,237
Less than 5 minutes1,639
5-9 minutes4,292
10-14 minutes3,082
15-19 minutes1,943
20-24 minutes1,408
25-29 minutes500
30-34 minutes911
35-39 minutes245
40-44 minutes280
45-59 minutes433
60-89 minutes228
90+ minutes182
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,100
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt493
Mining27
Utilities81
Construction581
Manufacturing1,701
Wholesale Trade1,721
  
Retail Trade2,201
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers260
Furn & Home Furnish Str30
Electronics & Appl Store42
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip309
Food & Beverage Stores769
Health/Pers Care Stores99
Gasoline Stations75
Clothing/Accessory Store57
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music59
General Merchandise Str398
Misc Store Retailers100
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,042
Information315
  
Finance & Insurance545
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn324
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv90
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other131
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing191
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,333
Legal Services137
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises116
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt333
Educational Services1,659
HealthCare/Social Assist2,362
Arts/Entertainment/Rec489
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,318
Accommodation153
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,165
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin892
Auto Repair/Maintenance123
Public Administration Emp1,604

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brown County Rural Electric Association2018
Some High School1,019
Graduated High School7,580
Associates Degree2,477
Bachelor's Degree3,502
Graduate Degree1,400

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,637
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus122
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus106
Manufacturing Bus65
Wholesale Trade Bus63
  
Retail Trade Bus206
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus32
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus75
Information Bus36
  
Finance & Insurance Bus91
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus48
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus58
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus81
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus44
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus103
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus36
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus73
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus62
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus252
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus47
Public Administration Bus127

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top