Blue Earth-Nicollet Cooperative Electric Association (BENCO) was founded on May 11, 1936. The first recorded meeting took place on June 12, 1937, at Mankato City Hall. The first pole on the BENCO system was set on June 27, 1938, in Traverse Township, Nicollet County. The line was energized on September 16, 1938. Faribault County Cooperative Electric Association was founded in 1936.

These two cooperatives consolidated into Blue Earth-Nicollet-Faribault Cooperative Electric Association (Frost-BENCO Electric) on January 1, 1980. Wells Electric Cooperative was founded in July 1935. Frost-BENCO and Wells Electric cooperative merged in January 1, 1988 and become Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric. In 1998, Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric became a Touchstone Energy® partner and began doing business as BENCO Electric.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
BENCO Electric Cooperative102,663112,353120,964125,727

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,8356,7907,116
5-96,3856,7197,013
10-146,1826,5907,046
15-199,6019,3049,994
20-2414,79514,54214,356
25-298,2518,8858,059
30-346,7017,9548,120
35-395,6657,3817,759
40-445,9616,1377,576
45-496,9626,0336,227
50-547,5546,3826,133
55-596,9797,5386,489
60-645,6817,2807,206
65-694,0066,1996,909
70-743,1614,7725,729
75-792,6843,2024,237
80-842,3552,3352,770
85+2,5962,9202,986
18+89,19397,165100,431
Median Age333536

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

BENCO Electric Cooperative2019
Total120,964.000
White Alone90.130
Black Alone3.880
American Indian Alone0.440
Asian Alone1.910
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.320
Two or More Races2.280
Hispanic Origin4.630
Diversity Index25.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

BENCO Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households38,69543,31346,97748,947
Housing Units40,91946,68950,57152,687
Owner Occupied Units30,94432,128
Renter Occupied Units16,03316,819
Vacant Units3,5943,740

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

BENCO Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Home Value$205,947$266,142
Average Home Value$231,195$290,148
<$50,0002,0831,197
$50,000 - $99,9992,5761,513
$100,000 - $149,9993,631933
$150,000 - $199,9996,5564,936
$200,000 - $249,9995,2635,651
$250,000 - $299,9994,1375,681
$300,000 - $399,9994,0697,150
$400,000 - $499,9991,5423,069
$500,000 - $749,9997061,461
$1,000,000 +137152

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,189
2000-20097,539
1990-19995,155
1980-19894,822
1970-19797,010
1960-19694,144
1950-19594,876
1940-19492,152
1939 or Before11,413

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

BENCO Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Household$58,283$65,148
Average Household$76,428$87,037
Per Capita$30,007$34,196

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

BENCO Electric Cooperative2019
<$15,0004,136
$15,000 - $24,9994,323
$25,000 - $34,9995,362
$35,000 - $49,9995,884
$50,000 - $74,9998,900
$75,000 - $99,9996,701
$100,000 - $149,9997,851
$150,000 - $199,9991,841
$200,000+1,979

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+61,655
In-County Residents40,783
Out-of-County Residents20,478
Drive Alone49,214
Carpooled4,714
Public Transport641
Work at Home4,049
Less than 5 minutes3,266
5-9 minutes11,888
10-14 minutes13,815
15-19 minutes11,094
20-24 minutes5,924
25-29 minutes2,329
30-34 minutes3,305
35-39 minutes832
40-44 minutes930
45-59 minutes1,669
60-89 minutes1,598
90+ minutes955
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees67,221
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt474
Mining144
Utilities97
Construction3,337
Manufacturing8,708
Wholesale Trade2,128
  
Retail Trade10,949
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,176
Furn & Home Furnish Str268
Electronics & Appl Store308
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,226
Food & Beverage Stores2,123
Health/Pers Care Stores569
Gasoline Stations251
Clothing/Accessory Store622
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,278
General Merchandise Str2,064
Misc Store Retailers886
Nonstore Retailers177
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,298
Information2,733
  
Finance & Insurance1,788
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn827
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv353
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other608
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,201
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,251
Legal Services379
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises75
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt925
Educational Services7,053
HealthCare/Social Assist10,869
Arts/Entertainment/Rec893
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,759
Accommodation956
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,802
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,780
Auto Repair/Maintenance554
Public Administration Emp2,715

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

BENCO Electric Cooperative2019
Some High School2,853
Graduated High School19,446
Associates Degree9,750
Bachelor's Degree16,278
Graduate Degree8,533

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,986
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus115
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus429
Manufacturing Bus212
Wholesale Trade Bus180
  
Retail Trade Bus665
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus86
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus36
Electronics & Appl Store Bus25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus78
Food & Beverage Stores Bus99
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus53
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus75
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus54
General Merchandise Str Bus30
Misc Store Retailers Bus98
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus158
Information Bus127
  
Finance & Insurance Bus304
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus69
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus72
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus164
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus244
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus318
Legal Services Bus67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus138
Educational Services Bus133
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus466
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus103
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus277
Accommodation Bus41
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus236
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus660
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus114
Public Administration Bus257

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top