Blue Earth-Nicollet Cooperative Electric Association (BENCO) was founded on May 11, 1936. The first recorded meeting took place on June 12, 1937, at Mankato City Hall. The first pole on the BENCO system was set on June 27, 1938, in Traverse Township, Nicollet County. The line was energized on September 16, 1938. Faribault County Cooperative Electric Association was founded in 1936.

These two cooperatives consolidated into Blue Earth-Nicollet-Faribault Cooperative Electric Association (Frost-BENCO Electric) on January 1, 1980. Wells Electric Cooperative was founded in July 1935. Frost-BENCO and Wells Electric cooperative merged in January 1, 1988 and become Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric. In 1998, Frost-BENCO-Wells Electric became a Touchstone Energy® partner and began doing business as BENCO Electric.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
BENCO Electric Cooperative102,663112,353116,997120,601

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-46,8356,6216,808
5-96,3856,5876,739
10-146,1826,2116,805
15-199,6019,1009,496
20-2414,79514,66613,812
25-298,2518,5148,055
30-346,7017,7938,015
35-395,6656,6487,602
40-445,9615,8096,814
45-496,9625,9295,742
50-547,5546,8056,091
55-596,9797,4646,712
60-645,6816,8297,038
65-694,0065,7716,457
70-743,1614,2085,305
75-792,6842,9703,783
80-842,3552,2402,515
85+2,5962,8312,812
18+89,19393,97796,388
Median Age333435

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Race

BENCO Electric Cooperative2018
Total116,997.000
White Alone91.370
Black Alone3.100
American Indian Alone0.420
Asian Alone1.900
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race1.200
Two or More Races1.980
Hispanic Origin4.300
Diversity Index23.300

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Growth Rate

BENCO Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households38,69543,31345,47847,022
Housing Units40,91946,68949,32351,299
Owner Occupied Units31,13932,128
Renter Occupied Units14,33914,895
Vacant Units3,8454,277

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Home Value

BENCO Electric Cooperative20182023
Median Home Value$170,236$194,497
Average Home Value$202,942$239,896
<$50,0002,3141,633
$50,000 - $99,9993,5522,999
$100,000 - $149,9997,0086,163
$150,000 - $199,9996,6605,919
$200,000 - $249,9993,7953,829
$250,000 - $299,9992,8983,713
$300,000 - $399,9992,8914,501
$400,000 - $499,9999451,540
$500,000 - $749,9996211,018
$1,000,000 +212370

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later714
2000-20097,113
1990-19994,936
1980-19894,688
1970-19797,017
1960-19694,004
1950-19595,231
1940-19492,258
1939 or Before11,610

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

BENCO Electric Cooperative20182023
Median Household$54,254$59,468
Average Household$71,389$82,043
Per Capita$28,549$32,763

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Household Income Base

BENCO Electric Cooperative2018
<$15,0004,500
$15,000 - $24,9994,850
$25,000 - $34,9994,598
$35,000 - $49,9996,683
$50,000 - $74,9998,849
$75,000 - $99,9996,251
$100,000 - $149,9996,457
$150,000 - $199,9991,877
$200,000+1,413

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+61,314
In-County Residents40,576
Out-of-County Residents20,249
Drive Alone48,925
Carpooled4,680
Public Transport628
Work at Home3,707
Less than 5 minutes3,680
5-9 minutes12,121
10-14 minutes13,754
15-19 minutes10,925
20-24 minutes6,240
25-29 minutes2,146
30-34 minutes3,199
35-39 minutes636
40-44 minutes915
45-59 minutes1,652
60-89 minutes1,458
90+ minutes881
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees68,976
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt553
Mining147
Utilities156
Construction3,283
Manufacturing8,352
Wholesale Trade2,449
  
Retail Trade9,831
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,234
Furn & Home Furnish Str281
Electronics & Appl Store359
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,251
Food & Beverage Stores2,064
Health/Pers Care Stores593
Gasoline Stations350
Clothing/Accessory Store545
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music602
General Merchandise Str1,783
Misc Store Retailers613
Nonstore Retailers156
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,199
Information2,952
  
Finance & Insurance1,995
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,002
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv359
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other634
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,272
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,036
Legal Services377
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises371
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,069
Educational Services8,998
HealthCare/Social Assist10,503
Arts/Entertainment/Rec781
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,501
Accommodation906
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,595
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,590
Auto Repair/Maintenance529
Public Administration Emp2,810

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Educational Attainment (25+)

BENCO Electric Cooperative2018
Some High School2,831
Graduated High School18,680
Associates Degree9,232
Bachelor's Degree15,582
Graduate Degree7,243

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,115
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus164
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus11
Construction Bus445
Manufacturing Bus210
Wholesale Trade Bus198
  
Retail Trade Bus673
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus91
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus36
Electronics & Appl Store Bus29
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus82
Food & Beverage Stores Bus100
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus58
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus54
General Merchandise Str Bus22
Misc Store Retailers Bus99
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus165
Information Bus116
  
Finance & Insurance Bus314
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus75
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus67
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus172
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus270
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus301
Legal Services Bus67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus155
Educational Services Bus143
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus475
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus91
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus263
Accommodation Bus41
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus222
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus703
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus123
Public Administration Bus287

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top