South Central Electric Association is an electric utility serving members in parts of south central Minnesota, including all of Cottonwood and Watonwan counties as well as portions of Martin, Blue Earth, Brown and Murray counties.

South Central's directors and 21 employees are dedicated to serving the electric needs of the area with reliable energy and outstanding customer service.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
South Central Electric Association28,10826,61426,20925,872

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,6591,5381,503
5-91,7521,5961,570
10-141,8111,6601,706
15-191,8621,4681,550
20-241,1901,2301,051
25-291,3211,5851,200
30-341,3801,3841,545
35-391,3651,4481,411
40-441,5341,3251,441
45-491,8061,4431,339
50-542,0711,5961,461
55-591,9211,9541,577
60-641,5551,9331,897
65-691,2861,7081,876
70-741,1121,3651,579
75-791,0061,0221,210
80-84917827878
85+1,0661,1261,077
18+20,14320,46120,077
Median Age434545

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

South Central Electric Association2019
Total26,209.000
White Alone87.050
Black Alone0.850
American Indian Alone0.570
Asian Alone2.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.140
Some Other Race7.030
Two or More Races1.900
Hispanic Origin14.710
Diversity Index43.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

South Central Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,15310,91010,73310,591
Housing Units12,18112,22912,17112,183
Owner Occupied Units7,9257,779
Renter Occupied Units2,8082,811
Vacant Units1,4381,592

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

South Central Electric Association20192024
Median Home Value$101,846$108,353
Average Home Value$147,963$156,849
<$50,0001,1481,102
$50,000 - $99,9992,7642,574
$100,000 - $149,9991,3951,275
$150,000 - $199,9991,011968
$200,000 - $249,999535570
$250,000 - $299,999363429
$300,000 - $399,999411509
$400,000 - $499,999119138
$500,000 - $749,99999131
$1,000,000 +2422

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later99
2000-2009715
1990-1999685
1980-1989912
1970-19791,689
1960-19691,053
1950-19591,755
1940-19491,078
1939 or Before4,173

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

South Central Electric Association20192024
Median Household$53,513$57,914
Average Household$70,417$79,340
Per Capita$28,873$32,519

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

South Central Electric Association2019
<$15,0001,079
$15,000 - $24,9991,000
$25,000 - $34,9991,218
$35,000 - $49,9991,598
$50,000 - $74,9992,307
$75,000 - $99,9991,298
$100,000 - $149,9991,513
$150,000 - $199,999380
$200,000+340

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,684
In-County Residents9,449
Out-of-County Residents3,137
Drive Alone9,757
Carpooled1,206
Public Transport64
Work at Home836
Less than 5 minutes1,396
5-9 minutes3,155
10-14 minutes1,707
15-19 minutes1,423
20-24 minutes1,100
25-29 minutes549
30-34 minutes821
35-39 minutes266
40-44 minutes298
45-59 minutes612
60-89 minutes329
90+ minutes191
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,201
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt237
Mining18
Utilities86
Construction333
Manufacturing2,306
Wholesale Trade800
  
Retail Trade1,747
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers154
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip872
Food & Beverage Stores415
Health/Pers Care Stores70
Gasoline Stations56
Clothing/Accessory Store20
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music26
General Merchandise Str61
Misc Store Retailers47
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse363
Information209
  
Finance & Insurance357
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn166
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other114
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing118
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv319
Legal Services77
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt124
Educational Services1,200
HealthCare/Social Assist1,501
Arts/Entertainment/Rec113
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs582
Accommodation61
Food Srv/Drinking Places521
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin968
Auto Repair/Maintenance66
Public Administration Emp787

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

South Central Electric Association2019
Some High School1,125
Graduated High School6,330
Associates Degree1,985
Bachelor's Degree2,685
Graduate Degree903

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,248
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus63
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus76
Manufacturing Bus45
Wholesale Trade Bus59
  
Retail Trade Bus161
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus27
Food & Beverage Stores Bus33
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus61
Information Bus28
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus44
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus40
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus61
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus28
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus101
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus50
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus43
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus197
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus115

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top