South Central Electric Association is an electric utility serving members in parts of south central Minnesota, including all of Cottonwood and Watonwan counties as well as portions of Martin, Blue Earth, Brown and Murray counties.

South Central's directors and 21 employees are dedicated to serving the electric needs of the area with reliable energy and outstanding customer service.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
South Central Electric Association28,10826,61426,01525,486

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-41,6591,5471,464
5-91,7521,6341,590
10-141,8111,6271,697
15-191,8621,4641,505
20-241,1901,3661,083
25-291,3211,4351,265
30-341,3801,4011,443
35-391,3651,3781,415
40-441,5341,3371,379
45-491,8061,4371,287
50-542,0711,7351,453
55-591,9211,9871,724
60-641,5551,8781,925
65-691,2861,6021,778
70-741,1121,2541,471
75-791,0069931,112
80-84917819834
85+1,0661,1211,063
18+20,14320,27119,757
Median Age434445

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

South Central Electric Association2017
Total26,015.000
White Alone87.940
Black Alone0.850
American Indian Alone0.460
Asian Alone2.250
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race6.670
Two or More Races1.760
Hispanic Origin13.980
Diversity Index41.200

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

South Central Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households11,15310,91010,67610,462
Housing Units12,18112,22912,28712,321
Owner Occupied Units8,1598,000
Renter Occupied Units2,5172,463
Vacant Units1,6111,859

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

South Central Electric Association20172022
Median Home Value$96,691$105,200
Average Home Value$133,776$147,872
<$50,0001,3491,168
$50,000 - $99,9992,9242,697
$100,000 - $149,9991,3891,298
$150,000 - $199,9991,1651,170
$200,000 - $249,999510588
$250,000 - $299,999261331
$300,000 - $399,999331456
$400,000 - $499,99981106
$500,000 - $749,99984103
$1,000,000 +3445

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later59
2000-2009536
1990-1999691
1980-1989836
1970-19791,723
1960-19691,106
1950-19592,003
1940-1949958
1939 or Before4,272

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

South Central Electric Association20172022
Median Household$51,739$58,253
Average Household$67,230$80,016
Per Capita$27,800$33,065

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

South Central Electric Association2017
<$15,0001,228
$15,000 - $24,9991,176
$25,000 - $34,9991,050
$35,000 - $49,9991,630
$50,000 - $74,9992,374
$75,000 - $99,9991,310
$100,000 - $149,9991,280
$150,000 - $199,999309
$200,000+320

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,811
In-County Residents9,234
Out-of-County Residents3,483
Drive Alone9,727
Carpooled1,240
Public Transport90
Work at Home882
Less than 5 minutes1,255
5-9 minutes2,949
10-14 minutes1,804
15-19 minutes1,431
20-24 minutes1,165
25-29 minutes586
30-34 minutes1,019
35-39 minutes260
40-44 minutes384
45-59 minutes604
60-89 minutes301
90+ minutes171
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,355
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt270
Mining14
Utilities54
Construction474
Manufacturing2,320
Wholesale Trade1,040
  
Retail Trade1,827
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers142
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip873
Food & Beverage Stores429
Health/Pers Care Stores79
Gasoline Stations79
Clothing/Accessory Store17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music18
General Merchandise Str98
Misc Store Retailers58
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse851
Information103
  
Finance & Insurance373
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn197
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv62
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other114
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing109
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv317
Legal Services67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt100
Educational Services1,367
HealthCare/Social Assist1,403
Arts/Entertainment/Rec101
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs554
Accommodation45
Food Srv/Drinking Places509
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,187
Auto Repair/Maintenance67
Public Administration Emp868

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

South Central Electric Association2017
Some High School1,093
Graduated High School6,194
Associates Degree2,116
Bachelor's Degree2,548
Graduate Degree806

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,313
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus84
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus12
Construction Bus85
Manufacturing Bus44
Wholesale Trade Bus65
  
Retail Trade Bus170
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus35
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus72
Information Bus26
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus47
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus59
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus97
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus47
Accommodation Bus6
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus41
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus205
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus130

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top