Nobles Cooperative Electric serves Murray and Nobles counties along with portions of Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Pipestone and Rock counties in southwestern Minnesota and Lyon and Osceola counties in Iowa.

Nobles Cooperative Electric is a distribution cooperative that provides service directly to residential and commercial members. The bulk of its power is provided by its generation and transmission (G & T) cooperative, Great River Energy.

As a small, local electric cooperative, Nobles knows and serves the needs of its members-owners who expect state-of-the-art technology, responsive service and reliable electricity.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Nobles Cooperative Electric29,27629,43630,01930,235

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,1832,0602,060
5-91,9281,9832,001
10-141,9141,8682,026
15-191,9781,6961,799
20-241,6731,6051,399
25-291,7971,9611,557
30-341,6351,8141,877
35-391,5741,7941,843
40-441,7371,5581,779
45-491,9331,6541,586
50-542,2231,8361,701
55-591,9931,9991,748
60-641,6252,0421,967
65-691,3231,8321,988
70-741,0801,4191,669
75-791,0181,0451,294
80-84827774877
85+9971,0791,062
18+22,16823,07023,033
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Nobles Cooperative Electric2019
Total30,019.000
White Alone74.720
Black Alone4.190
American Indian Alone0.630
Asian Alone5.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race12.930
Two or More Races1.970
Hispanic Origin23.020
Diversity Index63.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Nobles Cooperative Electric2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,38711,39211,50111,539
Housing Units12,49612,74812,92213,032
Owner Occupied Units8,5268,508
Renter Occupied Units2,9763,031
Vacant Units1,4211,493

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Nobles Cooperative Electric20192024
Median Home Value$133,150$147,009
Average Home Value$176,586$195,445
<$50,000932869
$50,000 - $99,9992,3372,112
$100,000 - $149,9991,5001,354
$150,000 - $199,9991,3491,260
$200,000 - $249,999701719
$250,000 - $299,999604727
$300,000 - $399,999537696
$400,000 - $499,999286394
$500,000 - $749,999174249
$1,000,000 +3236

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later195
2000-20091,016
1990-19991,222
1980-1989840
1970-19791,887
1960-19691,455
1950-19591,750
1940-19491,004
1939 or Before3,524

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Nobles Cooperative Electric20192024
Median Household$54,943$60,034
Average Household$72,119$81,563
Per Capita$27,644$31,140

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Nobles Cooperative Electric2019
<$15,0001,396
$15,000 - $24,9991,078
$25,000 - $34,9991,019
$35,000 - $49,9991,591
$50,000 - $74,9992,413
$75,000 - $99,9991,488
$100,000 - $149,9991,568
$150,000 - $199,999562
$200,000+386

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,191
In-County Residents11,065
Out-of-County Residents2,391
Drive Alone10,492
Carpooled2,184
Public Transport52
Work at Home720
Less than 5 minutes1,422
5-9 minutes3,758
10-14 minutes2,406
15-19 minutes1,604
20-24 minutes1,280
25-29 minutes532
30-34 minutes888
35-39 minutes277
40-44 minutes325
45-59 minutes523
60-89 minutes229
90+ minutes228
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,429
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt2,135
Mining8
Utilities70
Construction619
Manufacturing1,572
Wholesale Trade463
  
Retail Trade1,985
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers139
Furn & Home Furnish Str19
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip261
Food & Beverage Stores517
Health/Pers Care Stores258
Gasoline Stations168
Clothing/Accessory Store77
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music25
General Merchandise Str411
Misc Store Retailers86
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse443
Information250
  
Finance & Insurance543
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn276
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv85
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other182
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing133
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv457
Legal Services64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises38
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt262
Educational Services1,516
HealthCare/Social Assist2,388
Arts/Entertainment/Rec179
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs873
Accommodation135
Food Srv/Drinking Places738
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin771
Auto Repair/Maintenance149
Public Administration Emp680

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Nobles Cooperative Electric2019
Some High School1,552
Graduated High School6,340
Associates Degree2,229
Bachelor's Degree2,400
Graduate Degree1,110

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,476
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus73
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus101
Manufacturing Bus58
Wholesale Trade Bus54
  
Retail Trade Bus208
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus36
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus68
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus84
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus76
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus118
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus71
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus56
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus231
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus105

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top