Nobles Cooperative Electric serves Murray and Nobles counties along with portions of Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Pipestone and Rock counties in southwestern Minnesota and Lyon and Osceola counties in Iowa.

Nobles Cooperative Electric is a distribution cooperative that provides service directly to residential and commercial members. The bulk of its power is provided by its generation and transmission (G & T) cooperative, Great River Energy.

As a small, local electric cooperative, Nobles knows and serves the needs of its members-owners who expect state-of-the-art technology, responsive service and reliable electricity.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Nobles Cooperative Electric29,27629,43629,70229,734

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-42,1832,0892,056
5-91,9281,9672,036
10-141,9141,8201,984
15-191,9781,6751,702
20-241,6731,7471,454
25-291,7971,8961,662
30-341,6351,7941,862
35-391,5741,6481,744
40-441,7371,5621,657
45-491,9331,6671,557
50-542,2231,9491,732
55-591,9932,0991,862
60-641,6251,9482,020
65-691,3231,6841,857
70-741,0801,3191,551
75-791,0189881,159
80-84827771785
85+9971,0781,054
18+22,16822,81022,611
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Nobles Cooperative Electric2017
Total29,702.000
White Alone76.360
Black Alone3.310
American Indian Alone0.630
Asian Alone5.300
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race12.530
Two or More Races1.830
Hispanic Origin22.290
Diversity Index61.600

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Nobles Cooperative Electric2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%-0%
Families-0%-0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households11,38711,39211,41011,379
Housing Units12,49612,74812,84512,934
Owner Occupied Units8,4778,448
Renter Occupied Units2,9342,931
Vacant Units1,4351,555

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Nobles Cooperative Electric20172022
Median Home Value$110,215$126,541
Average Home Value$150,649$170,040
<$50,0001,077879
$50,000 - $99,9992,8522,578
$100,000 - $149,9991,5151,444
$150,000 - $199,9991,1951,230
$200,000 - $249,999601692
$250,000 - $299,999383486
$300,000 - $399,999503669
$400,000 - $499,999200265
$500,000 - $749,9997086
$1,000,000 +4468

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later92
2000-20091,024
1990-19991,051
1980-19891,040
1970-19791,839
1960-19691,511
1950-19591,579
1940-19491,063
1939 or Before3,615

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Nobles Cooperative Electric20172022
Median Household$51,007$57,458
Average Household$67,693$81,485
Per Capita$26,194$31,372

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Nobles Cooperative Electric2017
<$15,0001,329
$15,000 - $24,9991,312
$25,000 - $34,9991,245
$35,000 - $49,9991,666
$50,000 - $74,9992,438
$75,000 - $99,9991,412
$100,000 - $149,9991,201
$150,000 - $199,999434
$200,000+373

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,153
In-County Residents11,085
Out-of-County Residents2,200
Drive Alone10,281
Carpooled2,101
Public Transport59
Work at Home766
Less than 5 minutes1,355
5-9 minutes3,418
10-14 minutes2,472
15-19 minutes1,637
20-24 minutes1,256
25-29 minutes500
30-34 minutes964
35-39 minutes255
40-44 minutes378
45-59 minutes646
60-89 minutes269
90+ minutes237
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,792
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt446
Mining8
Utilities88
Construction712
Manufacturing2,828
Wholesale Trade558
  
Retail Trade2,169
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers183
Furn & Home Furnish Str21
Electronics & Appl Store21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip234
Food & Beverage Stores681
Health/Pers Care Stores257
Gasoline Stations144
Clothing/Accessory Store85
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music23
General Merchandise Str417
Misc Store Retailers92
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse560
Information302
  
Finance & Insurance536
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn294
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv46
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other196
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing121
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv424
Legal Services71
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises36
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt275
Educational Services1,770
HealthCare/Social Assist2,300
Arts/Entertainment/Rec130
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs916
Accommodation150
Food Srv/Drinking Places766
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin747
Auto Repair/Maintenance149
Public Administration Emp829

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Nobles Cooperative Electric2017
Some High School1,450
Graduated High School6,316
Associates Degree2,209
Bachelor's Degree2,337
Graduate Degree920

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,612
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus107
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus22
Construction Bus117
Manufacturing Bus56
Wholesale Trade Bus60
  
Retail Trade Bus224
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus35
Food & Beverage Stores Bus42
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus85
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus86
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus29
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus40
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus48
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus81
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus117
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus72
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus233
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus129

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top