McLeod is proud to have served its area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. McLeod Cooperative Power is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity to more than 6,000 residents, businesses and industries in central Minnesota, primarily in McLeod, Renville, Sibley and Carver counties. McLeod also provides DIRECTV programming and other services to 5,000 homes in its service area.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
McLeod Cooperative Power Association44,64746,95748,36349,135

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-43,1542,9903,018
5-93,3763,1203,147
10-143,3183,3323,368
15-193,0962,9883,075
20-242,3122,4722,369
25-292,8432,9462,611
30-342,8932,9183,188
35-392,9373,2533,156
40-443,2133,0323,324
45-493,7383,0212,979
50-543,5063,1372,902
55-593,0433,4763,002
60-642,4523,1913,338
65-692,0412,7113,042
70-741,5542,0892,444
75-791,2141,4911,786
80-841,0639881,206
85+1,2031,2071,182
18+35,05036,97037,601
Median Age394041

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2019
Total48,363.000
White Alone94.540
Black Alone0.700
American Indian Alone0.470
Asian Alone0.760
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race2.060
Two or More Races1.400
Hispanic Origin6.100
Diversity Index20.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,03218,59919,13219,424
Housing Units17,89320,11820,74121,197
Owner Occupied Units14,98315,185
Renter Occupied Units4,1494,240
Vacant Units1,6091,773

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20192024
Median Home Value$179,086$206,868
Average Home Value$222,916$259,829
<$50,000688592
$50,000 - $99,9991,8461,537
$100,000 - $149,9993,3022,774
$150,000 - $199,9992,8452,431
$200,000 - $249,9991,9801,882
$250,000 - $299,9991,4641,705
$300,000 - $399,9991,5602,121
$400,000 - $499,999558886
$500,000 - $749,999457843
$1,000,000 +81117

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later135
2000-20092,799
1990-19992,737
1980-19892,151
1970-19792,711
1960-19692,140
1950-19591,943
1940-1949917
1939 or Before4,629

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20192024
Median Household$63,592$71,610
Average Household$79,305$89,619
Per Capita$31,413$35,465

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2019
<$15,0001,396
$15,000 - $24,9991,358
$25,000 - $34,9991,611
$35,000 - $49,9992,544
$50,000 - $74,9994,137
$75,000 - $99,9993,173
$100,000 - $149,9993,239
$150,000 - $199,999992
$200,000+681

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,451
In-County Residents15,757
Out-of-County Residents8,550
Drive Alone20,658
Carpooled1,831
Public Transport69
Work at Home1,038
Less than 5 minutes1,332
5-9 minutes4,911
10-14 minutes3,721
15-19 minutes2,559
20-24 minutes2,419
25-29 minutes1,334
30-34 minutes1,864
35-39 minutes579
40-44 minutes604
45-59 minutes2,006
60-89 minutes1,579
90+ minutes505
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees24,601
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt223
Mining0
Utilities114
Construction1,361
Manufacturing7,408
Wholesale Trade786
  
Retail Trade2,828
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers246
Furn & Home Furnish Str66
Electronics & Appl Store112
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip305
Food & Beverage Stores707
Health/Pers Care Stores187
Gasoline Stations118
Clothing/Accessory Store98
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music107
General Merchandise Str697
Misc Store Retailers163
Nonstore Retailers22
  
Transportation/Warehouse650
Information373
  
Finance & Insurance620
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn322
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv119
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other178
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing295
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv769
Legal Services89
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt330
Educational Services1,629
HealthCare/Social Assist2,851
Arts/Entertainment/Rec350
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,356
Accommodation70
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,286
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,306
Auto Repair/Maintenance239
Public Administration Emp1,312

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2019
Some High School1,434
Graduated High School11,021
Associates Degree5,006
Bachelor's Degree4,690
Graduate Degree1,901

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,039
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus68
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus199
Manufacturing Bus101
Wholesale Trade Bus83
  
Retail Trade Bus274
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus39
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus42
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus34
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus62
Information Bus38
  
Finance & Insurance Bus119
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus58
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus74
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus110
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus57
Educational Services Bus55
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus162
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus92
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus82
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus301
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus58
Public Administration Bus128

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top