McLeod is proud to have served its area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. McLeod Cooperative Power is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity to more than 6,000 residents, businesses and industries in central Minnesota, primarily in McLeod, Renville, Sibley and Carver counties. McLeod also provides DIRECTV programming and other services to 5,000 homes in its service area.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
McLeod Cooperative Power Association44,64746,95746,87646,770

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-43,1542,9072,868
5-93,3763,1102,989
10-143,3183,2763,288
15-193,0962,8842,985
20-242,3122,4492,213
25-292,8432,7572,534
30-342,8932,9342,951
35-392,9373,1333,158
40-443,2132,9093,136
45-493,7382,9652,759
50-543,5063,2952,825
55-593,0433,3663,082
60-642,4522,9693,160
65-692,0412,5302,798
70-741,5541,9032,209
75-791,2141,3401,617
80-841,0639411,070
85+1,2031,2071,128
18+35,05035,70335,677
Median Age394041

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2017
Total46,876.000
White Alone95.040
Black Alone0.700
American Indian Alone0.390
Asian Alone0.720
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.860
Two or More Races1.230
Hispanic Origin5.600
Diversity Index19.200

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-0%-0%
Households-0%-0%
Families-0%-0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households17,03218,59918,58918,550
Housing Units17,89320,11820,41320,856
Owner Occupied Units14,44414,429
Renter Occupied Units4,1444,121
Vacant Units1,8242,306

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20172022
Median Home Value$178,620$193,765
Average Home Value$210,455$237,161
<$50,000555399
$50,000 - $99,9991,6181,288
$100,000 - $149,9993,0692,681
$150,000 - $199,9993,4603,252
$200,000 - $249,9991,9732,010
$250,000 - $299,9991,3431,537
$300,000 - $399,9991,5261,992
$400,000 - $499,999441591
$500,000 - $749,999291384
$1,000,000 +107200

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later71
2000-20092,901
1990-19992,729
1980-19892,196
1970-19792,816
1960-19692,122
1950-19591,912
1940-1949857
1939 or Before4,440

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

McLeod Cooperative Power Association20172022
Median Household$62,933$72,740
Average Household$76,017$88,528
Per Capita$30,300$35,257

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2017
<$15,0001,293
$15,000 - $24,9991,383
$25,000 - $34,9991,485
$35,000 - $49,9992,717
$50,000 - $74,9993,919
$75,000 - $99,9993,513
$100,000 - $149,9992,992
$150,000 - $199,999853
$200,000+435

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,189
In-County Residents15,306
Out-of-County Residents8,713
Drive Alone19,931
Carpooled2,069
Public Transport55
Work at Home1,078
Less than 5 minutes1,567
5-9 minutes4,470
10-14 minutes3,651
15-19 minutes2,499
20-24 minutes2,335
25-29 minutes1,283
30-34 minutes2,037
35-39 minutes491
40-44 minutes637
45-59 minutes1,831
60-89 minutes1,861
90+ minutes448
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,277
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt261
Mining0
Utilities80
Construction1,345
Manufacturing7,511
Wholesale Trade1,012
  
Retail Trade2,802
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers298
Furn & Home Furnish Str47
Electronics & Appl Store76
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip324
Food & Beverage Stores697
Health/Pers Care Stores195
Gasoline Stations103
Clothing/Accessory Store82
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music90
General Merchandise Str699
Misc Store Retailers179
Nonstore Retailers11
  
Transportation/Warehouse491
Information374
  
Finance & Insurance573
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn319
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv53
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other201
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing304
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,153
Legal Services86
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt373
Educational Services1,633
HealthCare/Social Assist2,910
Arts/Entertainment/Rec377
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,326
Accommodation76
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,250
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,345
Auto Repair/Maintenance224
Public Administration Emp1,397

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

McLeod Cooperative Power Association2017
Some High School1,364
Graduated High School11,048
Associates Degree4,559
Bachelor's Degree4,455
Graduate Degree1,662

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,112
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus87
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus208
Manufacturing Bus101
Wholesale Trade Bus83
  
Retail Trade Bus279
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus43
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus27
Food & Beverage Stores Bus43
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus41
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus75
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus110
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus57
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus76
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus121
Legal Services Bus25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus65
Educational Services Bus56
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus163
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus52
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus89
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus78
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus311
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus60
Public Administration Bus140

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top