Kandiyohi Power Cooperative (KPC) was organized in November 1935 under the cooperative laws in the State of Minnesota to furnish, improve and expand electric service to West Central Minnesota. Authority to form such a cooperative came from the passage of the Rural Electrification Act, which was signed by President Franklin Roosevelt on May 11, 1935. KPC is governed by an elected, nine-person board of directors that establishes policies and hires the CEO.

Today, KPC has grown to 31 employees serving more than 900 residential, agricultural and commercial members.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Kandiyohi Power Cooperative41,06942,11543,89744,790

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,9122,8692,919
5-92,7682,7212,791
10-142,6212,7462,851
15-193,1332,5422,653
20-242,7192,4762,422
25-292,5783,2392,543
30-342,3312,7603,083
35-392,2422,5322,752
40-442,3942,2102,528
45-492,8992,3932,353
50-543,3152,6452,446
55-593,0393,0942,640
60-642,3533,0262,929
65-691,8552,6382,945
70-741,4932,0972,489
75-791,1801,4851,817
80-841,0631,0681,270
85+1,2201,3551,362
18+31,97734,03134,622
Median Age404041

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2019
Total43,897.000
White Alone87.610
Black Alone6.520
American Indian Alone0.460
Asian Alone0.400
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race3.450
Two or More Races1.460
Hispanic Origin12.550
Diversity Index39.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households15,92316,71117,22417,568
Housing Units18,39919,44220,04920,411
Owner Occupied Units12,37812,591
Renter Occupied Units4,8464,977
Vacant Units2,8252,843

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20192024
Median Home Value$192,178$220,624
Average Home Value$241,922$273,568
<$50,000466402
$50,000 - $99,9991,7841,545
$100,000 - $149,9992,2221,941
$150,000 - $199,9992,0361,816
$200,000 - $249,9991,5151,434
$250,000 - $299,9991,5011,664
$300,000 - $399,9991,3201,643
$400,000 - $499,999698938
$500,000 - $749,999535777
$1,000,000 +4969

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later470
2000-20092,462
1990-19992,592
1980-19892,387
1970-19793,320
1960-19692,041
1950-19591,951
1940-19491,010
1939 or Before3,270

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20192024
Median Household$57,430$63,579
Average Household$74,937$84,422
Per Capita$29,462$33,161

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2019
<$15,0001,726
$15,000 - $24,9991,501
$25,000 - $34,9991,487
$35,000 - $49,9992,499
$50,000 - $74,9993,568
$75,000 - $99,9992,372
$100,000 - $149,9992,684
$150,000 - $199,999759
$200,000+629

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,491
In-County Residents18,352
Out-of-County Residents2,893
Drive Alone18,054
Carpooled1,610
Public Transport179
Work at Home906
Less than 5 minutes1,592
5-9 minutes4,864
10-14 minutes4,287
15-19 minutes3,084
20-24 minutes2,515
25-29 minutes805
30-34 minutes1,457
35-39 minutes248
40-44 minutes207
45-59 minutes604
60-89 minutes511
90+ minutes411
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,646
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt391
Mining15
Utilities33
Construction1,649
Manufacturing4,733
Wholesale Trade867
  
Retail Trade3,389
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers472
Furn & Home Furnish Str85
Electronics & Appl Store46
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip472
Food & Beverage Stores844
Health/Pers Care Stores387
Gasoline Stations130
Clothing/Accessory Store127
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music170
General Merchandise Str469
Misc Store Retailers188
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse534
Information415
  
Finance & Insurance601
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn323
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv82
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other196
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing297
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,030
Legal Services93
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises61
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt464
Educational Services1,792
HealthCare/Social Assist3,697
Arts/Entertainment/Rec246
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,825
Accommodation384
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,440
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,683
Auto Repair/Maintenance268
Public Administration Emp1,477

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2019
Some High School1,590
Graduated High School7,094
Associates Degree4,697
Bachelor's Degree4,919
Graduate Degree2,498

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,003
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus78
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus170
Manufacturing Bus85
Wholesale Trade Bus82
  
Retail Trade Bus282
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus55
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus37
Food & Beverage Stores Bus39
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus23
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus22
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus32
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus58
Information Bus43
  
Finance & Insurance Bus108
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus51
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus137
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus61
Educational Services Bus48
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus184
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus33
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus29
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus71
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus280
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus49
Public Administration Bus82

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top