Kandiyohi Power Cooperative (KPC) was organized in November 1935 under the cooperative laws in the State of Minnesota to furnish, improve and expand electric service to West Central Minnesota. Authority to form such a cooperative came from the passage of the Rural Electrification Act, which was signed by President Franklin Roosevelt on May 11, 1935. KPC is governed by an elected, nine-person board of directors that establishes policies and hires the CEO.

Today, KPC has grown to 31 employees serving more than 900 residential, agricultural and commercial members.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Kandiyohi Power Cooperative41,06942,11543,29344,063

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-42,9122,8012,810
5-92,7682,7422,730
10-142,6212,7142,827
15-193,1332,5012,652
20-242,7192,7152,322
25-292,5783,0212,762
30-342,3312,6722,929
35-392,2422,3842,630
40-442,3942,1792,394
45-492,8992,4282,280
50-543,3152,8252,490
55-593,0393,1172,748
60-642,3532,9282,981
65-691,8552,5122,856
70-741,4931,9212,334
75-791,1801,3781,715
80-841,0631,0531,190
85+1,2201,4031,413
18+31,97733,53334,081
Median Age404041

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2017
Total43,293.000
White Alone90.220
Black Alone3.900
American Indian Alone0.390
Asian Alone0.720
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race3.380
Two or More Races1.310
Hispanic Origin12.350
Diversity Index36.100

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households15,92316,71117,04617,295
Housing Units18,39919,44219,90720,225
Owner Occupied Units12,23912,411
Renter Occupied Units4,8074,884
Vacant Units2,8612,930

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20172022
Median Home Value$176,547$193,345
Average Home Value$222,966$252,107
<$50,000460340
$50,000 - $99,9992,0691,759
$100,000 - $149,9992,3892,194
$150,000 - $199,9992,2632,205
$200,000 - $249,9991,5541,632
$250,000 - $299,9991,1751,354
$300,000 - $399,9991,1811,456
$400,000 - $499,999399466
$500,000 - $749,999424459
$1,000,000 +140283

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later324
2000-20092,362
1990-19992,667
1980-19892,440
1970-19793,848
1960-19691,765
1950-19591,746
1940-19491,222
1939 or Before3,151

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative20172022
Median Household$56,405$66,209
Average Household$76,974$91,463
Per Capita$30,528$36,108

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2017
<$15,0001,531
$15,000 - $24,9991,645
$25,000 - $34,9991,731
$35,000 - $49,9992,528
$50,000 - $74,9993,195
$75,000 - $99,9992,721
$100,000 - $149,9992,142
$150,000 - $199,999742
$200,000+811

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,414
In-County Residents18,387
Out-of-County Residents2,799
Drive Alone18,018
Carpooled1,683
Public Transport206
Work at Home806
Less than 5 minutes1,705
5-9 minutes4,814
10-14 minutes4,637
15-19 minutes2,810
20-24 minutes2,484
25-29 minutes777
30-34 minutes1,496
35-39 minutes240
40-44 minutes184
45-59 minutes575
60-89 minutes538
90+ minutes348
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees29,130
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt346
Mining15
Utilities89
Construction1,778
Manufacturing5,239
Wholesale Trade1,013
  
Retail Trade3,992
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers423
Furn & Home Furnish Str86
Electronics & Appl Store141
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip449
Food & Beverage Stores832
Health/Pers Care Stores397
Gasoline Stations118
Clothing/Accessory Store143
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music143
General Merchandise Str1,038
Misc Store Retailers214
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse642
Information458
  
Finance & Insurance545
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn281
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv87
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other177
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing295
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,058
Legal Services96
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt445
Educational Services1,807
HealthCare/Social Assist5,662
Arts/Entertainment/Rec263
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,868
Accommodation324
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,545
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,692
Auto Repair/Maintenance214
Public Administration Emp1,442

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kandiyohi Power Cooperative2017
Some High School1,784
Graduated High School7,171
Associates Degree4,339
Bachelor's Degree4,650
Graduate Degree2,292

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,026
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus86
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus184
Manufacturing Bus87
Wholesale Trade Bus89
  
Retail Trade Bus284
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus50
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus38
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus21
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus36
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus69
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus98
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus47
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus76
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus133
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus67
Educational Services Bus50
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus189
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus72
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus284
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus53
Public Administration Bus88

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top