East Central Energy (ECE) is a member-owned electric cooperative providing electric, internet and long-distance services to its members in east central Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin. Formed in 1936, ECE currently serves more than 57,000 homes, farms and businesses in 14 counties, making it Minnesota's oldest and third largest member-owned electric cooperative.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
East Central Energy157,012183,694187,576191,079

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-411,67310,91510,892
5-912,49311,88111,585
10-1412,72212,21812,644
15-1912,30611,14011,571
20-249,52610,5989,515
25-2911,34111,53210,882
30-3411,11111,74012,196
35-3911,58511,86312,422
40-4413,04511,60712,398
45-4915,53112,66911,694
50-5414,58013,99812,409
55-5912,37414,33813,505
60-6410,05312,57313,809
65-698,22010,48112,019
70-746,0257,6999,227
75-794,5385,1816,492
80-843,2763,4073,953
85+3,2973,7373,866
18+138,866145,520148,630
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

East Central Energy2017
Total187,576.000
White Alone94.360
Black Alone1.360
American Indian Alone1.220
Asian Alone0.850
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.400
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin2.000
Diversity Index14.400

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

East Central Energy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households58,25369,89671,46272,817
Housing Units69,56985,45187,57390,018
Owner Occupied Units57,22658,242
Renter Occupied Units14,23714,575
Vacant Units16,11117,201

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

East Central Energy20172022
Median Home Value$191,631$226,402
Average Home Value$228,247$265,324
<$50,0002,9622,006
$50,000 - $99,9995,3124,109
$100,000 - $149,99910,4778,779
$150,000 - $199,99911,84410,280
$200,000 - $249,9997,8177,474
$250,000 - $299,9996,5257,696
$300,000 - $399,9996,9539,736
$400,000 - $499,9992,7944,227
$500,000 - $749,9991,6792,497
$1,000,000 +424726

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later877
2000-200918,025
1990-199915,282
1980-198910,390
1970-197914,301
1960-19695,644
1950-19595,282
1940-19493,488
1939 or Before12,095

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

East Central Energy20172022
Median Household$57,639$64,188
Average Household$72,431$82,842
Per Capita$28,021$31,997

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

East Central Energy2017
<$15,0005,523
$15,000 - $24,9996,923
$25,000 - $34,9997,206
$35,000 - $49,99910,038
$50,000 - $74,99915,016
$75,000 - $99,99910,959
$100,000 - $149,99910,930
$150,000 - $199,9993,256
$200,000+1,611

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+87,184
In-County Residents41,017
Out-of-County Residents42,030
Drive Alone70,185
Carpooled9,002
Public Transport699
Work at Home4,288
Less than 5 minutes3,448
5-9 minutes9,502
10-14 minutes9,763
15-19 minutes10,135
20-24 minutes9,051
25-29 minutes4,327
30-34 minutes8,411
35-39 minutes2,869
40-44 minutes3,854
45-59 minutes9,650
60-89 minutes8,400
90+ minutes3,486
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees68,073
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt471
Mining28
Utilities153
Construction3,760
Manufacturing6,907
Wholesale Trade3,709
  
Retail Trade9,094
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,170
Furn & Home Furnish Str154
Electronics & Appl Store176
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,704
Food & Beverage Stores2,089
Health/Pers Care Stores647
Gasoline Stations336
Clothing/Accessory Store249
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music356
General Merchandise Str1,572
Misc Store Retailers620
Nonstore Retailers21
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,716
Information992
  
Finance & Insurance1,620
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn927
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv269
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other425
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,093
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,683
Legal Services430
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,501
Educational Services7,738
HealthCare/Social Assist7,921
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,994
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,067
Accommodation762
Food Srv/Drinking Places5,306
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,483
Auto Repair/Maintenance590
Public Administration Emp6,065

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

East Central Energy2017
Some High School7,178
Graduated High School39,497
Associates Degree16,095
Bachelor's Degree17,473
Graduate Degree8,144

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,375
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus148
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus16
Construction Bus688
Manufacturing Bus286
Wholesale Trade Bus239
  
Retail Trade Bus917
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus174
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus50
Electronics & Appl Store Bus37
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus120
Food & Beverage Stores Bus139
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus57
Gasoline Stations Bus40
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus41
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus62
General Merchandise Str Bus42
Misc Store Retailers Bus135
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus227
Information Bus110
  
Finance & Insurance Bus258
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus93
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus45
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus120
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus278
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus348
Legal Services Bus68
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus212
Educational Services Bus177
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus456
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus148
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus430
Accommodation Bus99
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus331
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus843
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus186
Public Administration Bus405

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top