East Central Energy (ECE) is a member-owned electric cooperative providing electric, internet and long-distance services to its members in east central Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin. Formed in 1936, ECE currently serves more than 57,000 homes, farms and businesses in 14 counties, making it Minnesota's oldest and third largest member-owned electric cooperative.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
East Central Energy157,012183,694194,671201,569

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-411,67311,20811,544
5-912,49311,87912,088
10-1412,72212,49412,866
15-1912,30611,37212,092
20-249,52610,6259,886
25-2911,34112,50611,133
30-3411,11111,92813,303
35-3911,58512,61812,822
40-4413,04511,72813,261
45-4915,53112,65612,196
50-5414,58013,44412,516
55-5912,37415,04413,282
60-6410,05313,71314,768
65-698,22011,44413,350
70-746,0258,59810,331
75-794,5385,8737,374
80-843,2763,6634,606
85+3,2973,8774,152
18+138,866151,948157,449
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

East Central Energy2019
Total194,671.000
White Alone93.740
Black Alone1.580
American Indian Alone1.270
Asian Alone0.900
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.430
Two or More Races2.040
Hispanic Origin2.160
Diversity Index15.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

East Central Energy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households58,25369,89674,08476,695
Housing Units69,56985,45189,68592,947
Owner Occupied Units59,25861,375
Renter Occupied Units14,82615,320
Vacant Units15,60116,252

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

East Central Energy20192024
Median Home Value$207,540$260,899
Average Home Value$237,107$289,583
<$50,0002,7181,558
$50,000 - $99,9995,2363,254
$100,000 - $149,9998,0404,319
$150,000 - $199,99912,1729,518
$200,000 - $249,9999,7019,769
$250,000 - $299,9998,03810,409
$300,000 - $399,9997,81612,516
$400,000 - $499,9993,1615,753
$500,000 - $749,9991,6843,232
$1,000,000 +165179

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,514
2000-200918,282
1990-199915,297
1980-198910,828
1970-197914,299
1960-19695,845
1950-19594,939
1940-19493,300
1939 or Before11,835

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

East Central Energy20192024
Median Household$60,979$67,654
Average Household$76,277$86,146
Per Capita$29,108$32,862

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

East Central Energy2019
<$15,0006,105
$15,000 - $24,9996,220
$25,000 - $34,9996,406
$35,000 - $49,9999,991
$50,000 - $74,99915,374
$75,000 - $99,99910,811
$100,000 - $149,99913,529
$150,000 - $199,9993,429
$200,000+2,219

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+89,103
In-County Residents41,021
Out-of-County Residents43,942
Drive Alone72,032
Carpooled8,861
Public Transport905
Work at Home4,383
Less than 5 minutes3,433
5-9 minutes9,381
10-14 minutes10,074
15-19 minutes10,168
20-24 minutes9,277
25-29 minutes4,772
30-34 minutes8,312
35-39 minutes2,822
40-44 minutes3,959
45-59 minutes10,070
60-89 minutes8,959
90+ minutes3,492
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees64,332
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt389
Mining35
Utilities105
Construction3,598
Manufacturing6,700
Wholesale Trade3,216
  
Retail Trade8,293
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,203
Furn & Home Furnish Str172
Electronics & Appl Store101
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,297
Food & Beverage Stores1,968
Health/Pers Care Stores419
Gasoline Stations313
Clothing/Accessory Store270
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music126
General Merchandise Str1,731
Misc Store Retailers665
Nonstore Retailers27
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,591
Information1,003
  
Finance & Insurance1,587
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn822
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv271
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other495
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,028
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,065
Legal Services412
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,082
Educational Services6,850
HealthCare/Social Assist7,275
Arts/Entertainment/Rec4,163
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,830
Accommodation664
Food Srv/Drinking Places5,166
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,942
Auto Repair/Maintenance592
Public Administration Emp5,458

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

East Central Energy2019
Some High School7,252
Graduated High School41,221
Associates Degree16,632
Bachelor's Degree19,570
Graduate Degree8,790

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,074
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus118
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus639
Manufacturing Bus285
Wholesale Trade Bus207
  
Retail Trade Bus867
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus165
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus44
Electronics & Appl Store Bus26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus106
Food & Beverage Stores Bus142
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus52
Gasoline Stations Bus42
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus42
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus53
General Merchandise Str Bus50
Misc Store Retailers Bus127
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus179
Information Bus113
  
Finance & Insurance Bus268
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus89
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus57
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus122
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus266
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus336
Legal Services Bus61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus192
Educational Services Bus149
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus447
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus160
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus427
Accommodation Bus96
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus331
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus831
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus172
Public Administration Bus340

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top