Crow Wing Power proudly serves 37,000 electric cooperative members in the three counties surrounding the beautiful Brainerd Lakes Area in north central Minnesota. It is a locally owned and operated branch of the 750 Touchstone Energy® electric cooperatives throughout the nation. Crow Wing Power embraces Touchstone Energy's core values of integrity, innovation, accountability, and commitment to community.

Crow Wing Power's main focus for the past 70 years has been providing reliable, affordable electricity. Members will find other advantages in the Crow Wing Power Credit Union, People's Security and Member Benefits Section.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Crow Wing Power89,29898,843103,568106,376

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-46,3666,0966,101
5-96,3086,3476,346
10-146,1306,3386,741
15-196,2075,6716,079
20-244,8935,1594,661
25-295,6255,7365,290
30-345,4475,8565,914
35-395,1885,8026,080
40-445,8875,4936,129
45-497,3106,1185,814
50-547,5007,1236,357
55-597,2787,9387,399
60-646,3967,6768,103
65-695,7567,2638,003
70-744,3045,6536,622
75-793,3133,8774,823
80-842,5302,6323,058
85+2,4072,7902,855
18+76,17081,30783,413
Median Age434445

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Crow Wing Power2017
Total103,568.000
White Alone95.880
Black Alone0.630
American Indian Alone0.810
Asian Alone0.580
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.400
Two or More Races1.680
Hispanic Origin1.730
Diversity Index11.200

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Crow Wing Power2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households35,56740,89542,58943,629
Housing Units53,94663,90366,54469,031
Owner Occupied Units32,69033,509
Renter Occupied Units9,89910,120
Vacant Units23,95525,402

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Crow Wing Power20172022
Median Home Value$194,597$218,524
Average Home Value$259,749$293,629
<$50,0001,289961
$50,000 - $99,9993,6993,081
$100,000 - $149,9995,4554,858
$150,000 - $199,9996,6176,214
$200,000 - $249,9994,1954,428
$250,000 - $299,9992,8473,307
$300,000 - $399,9993,7834,689
$400,000 - $499,9991,6781,987
$500,000 - $749,9991,7961,922
$1,000,000 +6631,181

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later710
2000-200913,469
1990-199910,643
1980-19898,293
1970-19799,293
1960-19695,980
1950-19595,414
1940-19493,684
1939 or Before6,962

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Crow Wing Power20172022
Median Household$51,903$58,515
Average Household$68,097$80,988
Per Capita$28,166$33,380

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Crow Wing Power2017
<$15,0004,711
$15,000 - $24,9994,610
$25,000 - $34,9994,309
$35,000 - $49,9996,656
$50,000 - $74,9998,805
$75,000 - $99,9996,026
$100,000 - $149,9994,740
$150,000 - $199,9991,491
$200,000+1,241

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+45,720
In-County Residents33,782
Out-of-County Residents11,355
Drive Alone36,864
Carpooled4,186
Public Transport173
Work at Home2,976
Less than 5 minutes2,432
5-9 minutes6,958
10-14 minutes7,809
15-19 minutes6,466
20-24 minutes5,520
25-29 minutes2,441
30-34 minutes4,260
35-39 minutes1,093
40-44 minutes1,076
45-59 minutes2,138
60-89 minutes1,095
90+ minutes1,457
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees52,503
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt165
Mining10
Utilities83
Construction2,427
Manufacturing3,974
Wholesale Trade1,939
  
Retail Trade7,958
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,281
Furn & Home Furnish Str227
Electronics & Appl Store189
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip885
Food & Beverage Stores1,611
Health/Pers Care Stores319
Gasoline Stations260
Clothing/Accessory Store267
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music305
General Merchandise Str1,956
Misc Store Retailers551
Nonstore Retailers107
  
Transportation/Warehouse884
Information992
  
Finance & Insurance2,105
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn842
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv167
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,096
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,369
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,511
Legal Services383
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises93
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,034
Educational Services3,988
HealthCare/Social Assist6,657
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,974
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,384
Accommodation2,718
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,665
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,074
Auto Repair/Maintenance480
Public Administration Emp3,861

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Crow Wing Power2017
Some High School3,738
Graduated High School20,746
Associates Degree9,543
Bachelor's Degree11,332
Graduate Degree5,579

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,100
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus74
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus534
Manufacturing Bus220
Wholesale Trade Bus154
  
Retail Trade Bus816
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus120
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus51
Electronics & Appl Store Bus27
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus91
Food & Beverage Stores Bus126
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus52
Gasoline Stations Bus32
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus51
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus67
General Merchandise Str Bus39
Misc Store Retailers Bus132
Nonstore Retailers Bus27
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus142
Information Bus95
  
Finance & Insurance Bus237
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus81
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus49
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus107
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus253
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus297
Legal Services Bus71
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus207
Educational Services Bus92
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus395
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus122
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus456
Accommodation Bus203
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus253
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus618
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus102
Public Administration Bus249

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top