Crow Wing Power proudly serves 37,000 electric cooperative members in the three counties surrounding the beautiful Brainerd Lakes Area in north central Minnesota. It is a locally owned and operated branch of the 750 Touchstone Energy® electric cooperatives throughout the nation. Crow Wing Power embraces Touchstone Energy's core values of integrity, innovation, accountability, and commitment to community.

Crow Wing Power's main focus for the past 70 years has been providing reliable, affordable electricity. Members will find other advantages in the Crow Wing Power Credit Union, People's Security and Member Benefits Section.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Crow Wing Power89,29898,843107,067111,357

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,3666,2166,351
5-96,3086,4306,577
10-146,1306,5166,902
15-196,2075,7996,372
20-244,8934,9994,692
25-295,6256,1305,150
30-345,4475,9136,290
35-395,1886,1336,240
40-445,8875,6896,568
45-497,3106,1526,223
50-547,5006,8076,454
55-597,2788,1227,201
60-646,3968,1238,388
65-695,7567,7458,650
70-744,3046,1937,215
75-793,3134,4055,511
80-842,5302,7643,471
85+2,4072,9303,103
18+76,17084,33687,582
Median Age434545

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Crow Wing Power2019
Total107,067.000
White Alone95.620
Black Alone0.780
American Indian Alone0.880
Asian Alone0.540
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.420
Two or More Races1.740
Hispanic Origin1.810
Diversity Index11.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Crow Wing Power2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households35,56740,89544,18945,925
Housing Units53,94663,90368,58271,183
Owner Occupied Units34,34335,694
Renter Occupied Units9,84610,231
Vacant Units24,39325,258

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Crow Wing Power20192024
Median Home Value$202,691$238,447
Average Home Value$263,423$298,617
<$50,0001,3321,172
$50,000 - $99,9993,9403,415
$100,000 - $149,9995,6554,871
$150,000 - $199,9996,0215,294
$200,000 - $249,9994,1624,025
$250,000 - $299,9993,5904,050
$300,000 - $399,9994,2005,230
$400,000 - $499,9992,2913,203
$500,000 - $749,9992,1473,035
$1,000,000 +211286

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,407
2000-200914,493
1990-199910,446
1980-19898,111
1970-19799,065
1960-19695,659
1950-19595,048
1940-19493,719
1939 or Before6,954

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Crow Wing Power20192024
Median Household$54,046$58,722
Average Household$72,685$81,758
Per Capita$30,049$33,768

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Crow Wing Power2019
<$15,0004,518
$15,000 - $24,9994,625
$25,000 - $34,9994,426
$35,000 - $49,9996,411
$50,000 - $74,9999,172
$75,000 - $99,9995,606
$100,000 - $149,9995,884
$150,000 - $199,9991,826
$200,000+1,721

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+46,490
In-County Residents34,025
Out-of-County Residents11,899
Drive Alone37,936
Carpooled3,956
Public Transport187
Work at Home2,707
Less than 5 minutes2,476
5-9 minutes6,743
10-14 minutes7,939
15-19 minutes6,769
20-24 minutes5,826
25-29 minutes2,602
30-34 minutes4,273
35-39 minutes1,164
40-44 minutes1,128
45-59 minutes2,265
60-89 minutes1,154
90+ minutes1,443
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees53,568
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt143
Mining15
Utilities68
Construction2,207
Manufacturing3,765
Wholesale Trade2,006
  
Retail Trade7,585
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,201
Furn & Home Furnish Str185
Electronics & Appl Store161
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip884
Food & Beverage Stores1,624
Health/Pers Care Stores340
Gasoline Stations256
Clothing/Accessory Store259
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music344
General Merchandise Str1,608
Misc Store Retailers634
Nonstore Retailers89
  
Transportation/Warehouse820
Information1,134
  
Finance & Insurance2,105
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn850
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv145
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,110
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,089
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,300
Legal Services346
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises82
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt947
Educational Services4,192
HealthCare/Social Assist8,521
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,906
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,682
Accommodation2,616
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,066
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,338
Auto Repair/Maintenance591
Public Administration Emp3,596

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Crow Wing Power2019
Some High School3,800
Graduated High School20,955
Associates Degree10,076
Bachelor's Degree12,354
Graduate Degree6,681

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,989
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus58
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus505
Manufacturing Bus216
Wholesale Trade Bus137
  
Retail Trade Bus768
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus112
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus47
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus88
Food & Beverage Stores Bus121
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus53
Gasoline Stations Bus28
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus50
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus61
General Merchandise Str Bus43
Misc Store Retailers Bus118
Nonstore Retailers Bus26
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus128
Information Bus103
  
Finance & Insurance Bus239
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus81
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus106
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus229
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus281
Legal Services Bus65
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus201
Educational Services Bus85
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus418
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus134
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus441
Accommodation Bus188
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus253
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus636
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus110
Public Administration Bus225

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top