Since 1937, Connexus Energy has provided electricity and related products and services to the Northern Metropolitan Twin Cities area.

Today, Connexus Energy is the largest and one of the fastest growing electric distribution cooperatives in Minnesota, serving the energy needs of members across portions of Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Sherburne and Washington counties.

When it comes to delivering reliable power at a fair price, Connexus Energy is an ongoing leader in customer satisfaction.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Connexus Energy379,514450,410479,782502,318

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-430,55429,90831,044
5-933,55932,72932,415
10-1434,72534,47635,263
15-1932,67830,96832,213
20-2424,39927,73524,919
25-2927,87331,01229,745
30-3428,98232,29236,939
35-3930,98032,42936,598
40-4435,17931,67734,344
45-4940,36633,98531,471
50-5437,00337,35633,484
55-5929,40736,27035,098
60-6423,22529,78133,770
65-6915,67123,50327,618
70-749,94215,64520,884
75-796,9269,21913,428
80-844,7775,5877,195
85+4,1625,2105,891
18+329,801362,934382,957
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Connexus Energy2017
Total479,782.000
White Alone88.820
Black Alone3.130
American Indian Alone0.570
Asian Alone4.070
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.930
Two or More Races2.440
Hispanic Origin2.900
Diversity Index25.300

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Connexus Energy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households130,348161,693172,285180,394
Housing Units133,812169,693179,731188,290
Owner Occupied Units146,010152,775
Renter Occupied Units26,27627,620
Vacant Units7,4467,896

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Connexus Energy20172022
Median Home Value$238,858$271,583
Average Home Value$272,103$305,412
<$50,0004,8123,206
$50,000 - $99,9993,5422,510
$100,000 - $149,99914,00410,755
$150,000 - $199,99929,19823,745
$200,000 - $249,99927,59925,237
$250,000 - $299,99922,31425,330
$300,000 - $399,99925,32434,472
$400,000 - $499,99910,37114,979
$500,000 - $749,9996,3348,853
$1,000,000 +1,2011,818

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,632
2000-200938,460
1990-199938,936
1980-198932,649
1970-197928,970
1960-196913,630
1950-19599,572
1940-19492,717
1939 or Before6,049

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Connexus Energy20172022
Median Household$79,876$86,266
Average Household$98,011$109,440
Per Capita$35,390$39,494

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Connexus Energy2017
<$15,0007,462
$15,000 - $24,9999,748
$25,000 - $34,9999,861
$35,000 - $49,99918,711
$50,000 - $74,99932,916
$75,000 - $99,99929,497
$100,000 - $149,99938,289
$150,000 - $199,99915,092
$200,000+10,709

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+244,727
In-County Residents95,562
Out-of-County Residents147,208
Drive Alone203,847
Carpooled20,189
Public Transport5,423
Work at Home11,010
Less than 5 minutes4,103
5-9 minutes14,576
10-14 minutes23,213
15-19 minutes26,993
20-24 minutes31,863
25-29 minutes17,838
30-34 minutes37,281
35-39 minutes10,585
40-44 minutes15,617
45-59 minutes29,633
60-89 minutes18,201
90+ minutes3,814
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees140,768
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt531
Mining15
Utilities482
Construction9,903
Manufacturing18,162
Wholesale Trade7,214
  
Retail Trade23,306
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,156
Furn & Home Furnish Str921
Electronics & Appl Store742
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip4,900
Food & Beverage Stores4,796
Health/Pers Care Stores1,250
Gasoline Stations526
Clothing/Accessory Store880
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,175
General Merchandise Str3,816
Misc Store Retailers1,965
Nonstore Retailers179
  
Transportation/Warehouse4,311
Information2,327
  
Finance & Insurance4,410
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,738
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv664
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other2,008
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing3,190
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv6,157
Legal Services965
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises23
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt4,405
Educational Services11,493
HealthCare/Social Assist13,894
Arts/Entertainment/Rec4,679
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs12,800
Accommodation605
Food Srv/Drinking Places12,195
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin8,351
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,819
Public Administration Emp4,608

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Connexus Energy2017
Some High School11,858
Graduated High School73,681
Associates Degree42,467
Bachelor's Degree70,992
Graduate Degree32,243

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses11,831
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus100
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus11
Construction Bus1,590
Manufacturing Bus727
Wholesale Trade Bus457
  
Retail Trade Bus1,695
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus238
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus81
Electronics & Appl Store Bus80
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus266
Food & Beverage Stores Bus238
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus131
Gasoline Stations Bus60
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus129
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus131
General Merchandise Str Bus63
Misc Store Retailers Bus218
Nonstore Retailers Bus61
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus316
Information Bus199
  
Finance & Insurance Bus562
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus166
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus130
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus265
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus599
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus932
Legal Services Bus122
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus536
Educational Services Bus291
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus854
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus232
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus599
Accommodation Bus58
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus541
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,349
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus353
Public Administration Bus238

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top