Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric was formed on October 10, 1936, when Waseca Cooperative Electric and Steele County Cooperative Electric were merged into one organization with a combined membership of 860.

Since its beginning, the cooperative has grown steadily to its present membership of more than 8,000. A growing membership and increased loads created the need for power, lines and facilities. Today, SWCE has more than 1,900 miles of line and 16 substations for its 900-square-mile service territory.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric111,336119,151123,330126,002

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-47,7277,4297,568
5-97,9617,7147,815
10-148,0197,8448,091
15-199,4788,8629,185
20-248,9209,4519,030
25-297,2787,7537,017
30-347,1777,4318,236
35-397,0987,6757,614
40-447,7987,0007,708
45-498,9007,4147,075
50-548,7167,8617,287
55-597,7318,6047,660
60-646,0557,7508,040
65-694,4606,5057,268
70-743,7045,1066,021
75-792,9073,5344,525
80-842,5232,4402,848
85+2,7002,9593,014
18+90,27395,75197,710
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2019
Total123,330.000
White Alone88.090
Black Alone4.660
American Indian Alone0.530
Asian Alone1.780
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race2.830
Two or More Races2.050
Hispanic Origin8.240
Diversity Index33.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households39,49843,91245,88547,000
Housing Units41,61747,79349,65150,946
Owner Occupied Units33,96234,746
Renter Occupied Units11,92312,254
Vacant Units3,7663,946

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric20192024
Median Home Value$184,094$201,264
Average Home Value$220,093$244,598
<$50,0001,4631,295
$50,000 - $99,9993,5473,016
$100,000 - $149,9997,2236,414
$150,000 - $199,9996,9636,533
$200,000 - $249,9994,5934,529
$250,000 - $299,9993,6644,091
$300,000 - $399,9993,5934,625
$400,000 - $499,9991,4732,092
$500,000 - $749,9991,0551,622
$1,000,000 +113137

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later769
2000-20097,079
1990-19995,811
1980-19894,845
1970-19797,759
1960-19694,133
1950-19594,931
1940-19492,112
1939 or Before10,779

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric20192024
Median Household$61,004$68,497
Average Household$78,901$88,842
Per Capita$29,479$33,256

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2019
<$15,0004,282
$15,000 - $24,9994,181
$25,000 - $34,9993,812
$35,000 - $49,9995,752
$50,000 - $74,9999,103
$75,000 - $99,9997,171
$100,000 - $149,9997,286
$150,000 - $199,9992,261
$200,000+2,036

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+60,676
In-County Residents42,241
Out-of-County Residents18,136
Drive Alone47,312
Carpooled4,606
Public Transport407
Work at Home5,766
Less than 5 minutes3,829
5-9 minutes12,092
10-14 minutes9,772
15-19 minutes6,821
20-24 minutes5,488
25-29 minutes3,020
30-34 minutes4,282
35-39 minutes1,308
40-44 minutes1,526
45-59 minutes3,344
60-89 minutes2,614
90+ minutes814
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees58,022
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt583
Mining15
Utilities217
Construction2,842
Manufacturing9,033
Wholesale Trade3,189
  
Retail Trade7,888
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,205
Furn & Home Furnish Str108
Electronics & Appl Store138
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip729
Food & Beverage Stores2,099
Health/Pers Care Stores341
Gasoline Stations172
Clothing/Accessory Store368
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music832
General Merchandise Str1,060
Misc Store Retailers697
Nonstore Retailers141
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,605
Information908
  
Finance & Insurance4,240
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn809
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv254
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other3,177
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,182
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,289
Legal Services200
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises68
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt690
Educational Services4,474
HealthCare/Social Assist5,895
Arts/Entertainment/Rec764
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,861
Accommodation467
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,394
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,922
Auto Repair/Maintenance658
Public Administration Emp4,658

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2019
Some High School3,808
Graduated High School23,078
Associates Degree9,501
Bachelor's Degree14,066
Graduate Degree7,707

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,403
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus106
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus384
Manufacturing Bus191
Wholesale Trade Bus141
  
Retail Trade Bus613
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus90
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus26
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus69
Food & Beverage Stores Bus98
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus53
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus47
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus109
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus118
Information Bus93
  
Finance & Insurance Bus264
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus70
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus65
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus129
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus191
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus271
Legal Services Bus48
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus127
Educational Services Bus119
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus356
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus101
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus264
Accommodation Bus53
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus211
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus643
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus116
Public Administration Bus228

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top