Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric was formed on October 10, 1936, when Waseca Cooperative Electric and Steele County Cooperative Electric were merged into one organization with a combined membership of 860.

Since its beginning, the cooperative has grown steadily to its present membership of more than 8,000. A growing membership and increased loads created the need for power, lines and facilities. Today, SWCE has more than 1,900 miles of line and 16 substations for its 900-square-mile service territory.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric111,336119,151121,933124,223

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-47,7277,3467,358
5-97,9617,7487,624
10-148,0197,8088,050
15-199,4789,1059,400
20-248,9209,3828,969
25-297,2787,3377,072
30-347,1777,5007,711
35-397,0987,3947,631
40-447,7987,0347,466
45-498,9007,5827,027
50-548,7168,3837,559
55-597,7318,5408,134
60-646,0557,3677,919
65-694,4606,1176,867
70-743,7044,5875,668
75-792,9073,3044,081
80-842,5232,3972,683
85+2,7003,0013,004
18+90,27394,27296,221
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Race

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2018
Total121,933.000
White Alone89.220
Black Alone3.690
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone1.710
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race2.740
Two or More Races2.040
Hispanic Origin8.000
Diversity Index32.000

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Growth Rate

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households39,49843,91245,29546,285
Housing Units41,61747,79349,26050,485
Owner Occupied Units34,00334,746
Renter Occupied Units11,29211,539
Vacant Units3,9654,200

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Home Value

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric20182023
Median Home Value$181,042$193,145
Average Home Value$214,645$235,121
<$50,0001,4171,087
$50,000 - $99,9993,1432,646
$100,000 - $149,9997,3016,635
$150,000 - $199,9998,2808,118
$200,000 - $249,9994,6814,992
$250,000 - $299,9993,2033,742
$300,000 - $399,9993,5244,440
$400,000 - $499,9991,2331,493
$500,000 - $749,999819923
$1,000,000 +213407

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later443
2000-20097,216
1990-19995,857
1980-19894,669
1970-19797,958
1960-19693,969
1950-19594,834
1940-19491,917
1939 or Before11,094

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric20182023
Median Household$62,800$72,327
Average Household$79,168$92,729
Per Capita$30,131$35,255

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Household Income Base

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2018
<$15,0003,272
$15,000 - $24,9993,512
$25,000 - $34,9993,489
$35,000 - $49,9996,445
$50,000 - $74,9999,681
$75,000 - $99,9997,793
$100,000 - $149,9997,080
$150,000 - $199,9992,447
$200,000+1,575

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+59,837
In-County Residents42,158
Out-of-County Residents17,243
Drive Alone46,472
Carpooled4,638
Public Transport405
Work at Home5,483
Less than 5 minutes4,038
5-9 minutes11,867
10-14 minutes10,255
15-19 minutes6,482
20-24 minutes5,866
25-29 minutes2,913
30-34 minutes3,887
35-39 minutes1,052
40-44 minutes1,442
45-59 minutes3,144
60-89 minutes2,694
90+ minutes714
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees63,199
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt642
Mining12
Utilities200
Construction3,078
Manufacturing11,152
Wholesale Trade4,550
  
Retail Trade7,518
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers983
Furn & Home Furnish Str199
Electronics & Appl Store166
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip618
Food & Beverage Stores1,843
Health/Pers Care Stores358
Gasoline Stations285
Clothing/Accessory Store387
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music680
General Merchandise Str1,136
Misc Store Retailers709
Nonstore Retailers155
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,919
Information803
  
Finance & Insurance4,318
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn869
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv240
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other3,210
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,219
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,385
Legal Services240
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises139
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt625
Educational Services5,901
HealthCare/Social Assist5,640
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,316
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,885
Accommodation442
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,442
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,291
Auto Repair/Maintenance595
Public Administration Emp4,975

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Educational Attainment (25+)

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric2018
Some High School4,114
Graduated High School22,774
Associates Degree8,565
Bachelor's Degree14,351
Graduate Degree7,117

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,611
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus139
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus427
Manufacturing Bus196
Wholesale Trade Bus163
  
Retail Trade Bus647
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus88
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus26
Electronics & Appl Store Bus24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus73
Food & Beverage Stores Bus92
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus57
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus48
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus51
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus121
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus148
Information Bus87
  
Finance & Insurance Bus284
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus84
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus61
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus139
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus212
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus286
Legal Services Bus56
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus136
Educational Services Bus121
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus358
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus87
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus250
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus204
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus652
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus111
Public Administration Bus272

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top