Stearns Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative. Since 1937, Stearns Electric Association has provided electricity and related products and services to Central Minnesota.

Today, Stearns Electric Association serves more than 24,000 members in six Central Minnesota counties, including Stearns, Todd, Morrison, Kandiyohi, Pope and Douglas.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Stearns Electric Association136,911153,301162,702170,172

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-410,1229,98610,391
5-99,81410,11210,410
10-149,88110,05010,847
15-1911,76211,27411,945
20-2415,85016,04315,168
25-2910,97711,45810,895
30-349,27310,86011,596
35-398,4019,85311,198
40-449,3778,89810,364
45-4910,9729,4178,962
50-5410,78510,6769,684
55-599,33610,81410,364
60-647,4929,46610,410
65-695,4107,7568,948
70-744,4115,7557,207
75-793,8534,1795,202
80-842,9402,9743,325
85+2,6463,1303,257
18+117,345126,638132,176
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Stearns Electric Association2017
Total162,702.000
White Alone89.460
Black Alone4.400
American Indian Alone0.370
Asian Alone2.200
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race1.590
Two or More Races1.920
Hispanic Origin3.590
Diversity Index25.300

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Stearns Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households49,55558,19961,48364,152
Housing Units53,28764,87068,36371,264
Owner Occupied Units43,43945,262
Renter Occupied Units18,04418,890
Vacant Units6,8807,112

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Stearns Electric Association20172022
Median Home Value$182,129$206,467
Average Home Value$221,962$257,635
<$50,0001,6901,166
$50,000 - $99,9993,5692,828
$100,000 - $149,9999,7048,548
$150,000 - $199,99910,5139,379
$200,000 - $249,9995,5135,478
$250,000 - $299,9994,1155,058
$300,000 - $399,9994,6356,916
$400,000 - $499,9991,9803,175
$500,000 - $749,9991,0051,509
$1,000,000 +377644

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,015
2000-200911,909
1990-199910,797
1980-19899,643
1970-19799,446
1960-19696,373
1950-19594,472
1940-19492,466
1939 or Before9,154

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Stearns Electric Association20172022
Median Household$55,913$60,866
Average Household$74,552$85,138
Per Capita$28,750$32,652

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Stearns Electric Association2017
<$15,0006,065
$15,000 - $24,9996,026
$25,000 - $34,9995,692
$35,000 - $49,9999,081
$50,000 - $74,99912,108
$75,000 - $99,9998,806
$100,000 - $149,9998,448
$150,000 - $199,9992,860
$200,000+2,389

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+82,079
In-County Residents64,295
Out-of-County Residents17,094
Drive Alone64,482
Carpooled6,636
Public Transport1,224
Work at Home5,170
Less than 5 minutes4,301
5-9 minutes12,360
10-14 minutes14,885
15-19 minutes14,482
20-24 minutes9,845
25-29 minutes4,028
30-34 minutes6,360
35-39 minutes1,588
40-44 minutes1,576
45-59 minutes3,184
60-89 minutes2,621
90+ minutes1,679
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees104,320
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt654
Mining71
Utilities142
Construction3,912
Manufacturing12,039
Wholesale Trade6,190
  
Retail Trade12,113
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,179
Furn & Home Furnish Str379
Electronics & Appl Store279
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,432
Food & Beverage Stores2,077
Health/Pers Care Stores787
Gasoline Stations303
Clothing/Accessory Store854
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music681
General Merchandise Str2,092
Misc Store Retailers982
Nonstore Retailers68
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,692
Information1,840
  
Finance & Insurance3,885
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,787
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,368
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other730
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,328
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,867
Legal Services873
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1,743
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,937
Educational Services6,268
HealthCare/Social Assist22,953
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,224
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,439
Accommodation1,308
Food Srv/Drinking Places6,131
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,986
Auto Repair/Maintenance869
Public Administration Emp4,967

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Stearns Electric Association2017
Some High School4,148
Graduated High School28,610
Associates Degree14,804
Bachelor's Degree18,394
Graduate Degree9,061

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,699
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus209
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus581
Manufacturing Bus290
Wholesale Trade Bus254
  
Retail Trade Bus994
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus151
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus45
Electronics & Appl Store Bus34
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus101
Food & Beverage Stores Bus147
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus90
Gasoline Stations Bus44
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus97
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus79
General Merchandise Str Bus39
Misc Store Retailers Bus142
Nonstore Retailers Bus27
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus216
Information Bus146
  
Finance & Insurance Bus377
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus132
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus71
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus173
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus367
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus458
Legal Services Bus105
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus10
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus213
Educational Services Bus163
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus592
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus131
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus404
Accommodation Bus58
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus346
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus865
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus161
Public Administration Bus219

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top