Stearns Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative. Since 1937, Stearns Electric Association has provided electricity and related products and services to Central Minnesota.

Today, Stearns Electric Association serves more than 24,000 members in six Central Minnesota counties, including Stearns, Todd, Morrison, Kandiyohi, Pope and Douglas.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Stearns Electric Association136,911153,301166,983175,289

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-410,12210,21610,779
5-99,81410,18810,681
10-149,88110,21210,878
15-1911,76211,35412,160
20-2415,85015,73715,564
25-2910,97712,13911,133
30-349,27311,11011,989
35-398,40110,59311,278
40-449,3779,14511,034
45-4910,9729,4899,546
50-5410,78510,1129,538
55-599,33610,9869,859
60-647,49210,15310,688
65-695,4108,2849,498
70-744,4116,4687,784
75-793,8534,5195,846
80-842,9403,1063,678
85+2,6463,1743,358
18+117,345130,382136,473
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Stearns Electric Association2019
Total166,983.000
White Alone86.540
Black Alone7.200
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone2.240
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race1.670
Two or More Races1.920
Hispanic Origin3.770
Diversity Index30.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Stearns Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households49,55558,19963,17366,215
Housing Units53,28764,87069,76072,957
Owner Occupied Units43,96245,991
Renter Occupied Units19,21120,223
Vacant Units6,5876,742

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Stearns Electric Association20192024
Median Home Value$196,115$275,926
Average Home Value$251,414$318,368
<$50,0001,414695
$50,000 - $99,9992,9951,452
$100,000 - $149,9997,7882,192
$150,000 - $199,99910,6068,792
$200,000 - $249,9995,0846,796
$250,000 - $299,9994,1955,915
$300,000 - $399,9996,60610,118
$400,000 - $499,9992,7025,301
$500,000 - $749,9991,6693,442
$1,000,000 +269306

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,629
2000-200912,258
1990-199910,646
1980-19899,429
1970-19799,579
1960-19696,114
1950-19594,849
1940-19492,392
1939 or Before8,978

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Stearns Electric Association20192024
Median Household$61,944$71,162
Average Household$80,502$92,359
Per Capita$30,818$35,236

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Stearns Electric Association2019
<$15,0005,416
$15,000 - $24,9995,435
$25,000 - $34,9995,640
$35,000 - $49,9998,460
$50,000 - $74,99911,573
$75,000 - $99,9999,451
$100,000 - $149,9999,962
$150,000 - $199,9994,607
$200,000+2,620

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+83,920
In-County Residents66,422
Out-of-County Residents16,974
Drive Alone66,768
Carpooled6,373
Public Transport1,030
Work at Home5,074
Less than 5 minutes4,486
5-9 minutes12,775
10-14 minutes15,163
15-19 minutes14,999
20-24 minutes9,663
25-29 minutes4,455
30-34 minutes6,395
35-39 minutes1,555
40-44 minutes1,772
45-59 minutes3,381
60-89 minutes2,374
90+ minutes1,827
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees95,901
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt552
Mining112
Utilities136
Construction3,640
Manufacturing10,360
Wholesale Trade5,969
  
Retail Trade13,782
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,381
Furn & Home Furnish Str377
Electronics & Appl Store255
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,354
Food & Beverage Stores3,026
Health/Pers Care Stores809
Gasoline Stations333
Clothing/Accessory Store938
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music623
General Merchandise Str2,604
Misc Store Retailers974
Nonstore Retailers108
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,570
Information2,200
  
Finance & Insurance3,900
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,645
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,522
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other732
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,146
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,958
Legal Services787
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1,746
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,670
Educational Services6,385
HealthCare/Social Assist16,135
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,075
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,319
Accommodation1,287
Food Srv/Drinking Places6,031
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,267
Auto Repair/Maintenance746
Public Administration Emp4,817

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Stearns Electric Association2019
Some High School4,027
Graduated High School29,030
Associates Degree15,026
Bachelor's Degree20,522
Graduate Degree9,893

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,594
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus165
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus543
Manufacturing Bus293
Wholesale Trade Bus237
  
Retail Trade Bus976
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus151
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus45
Electronics & Appl Store Bus33
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus92
Food & Beverage Stores Bus164
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus84
Gasoline Stations Bus45
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus95
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus67
General Merchandise Str Bus42
Misc Store Retailers Bus131
Nonstore Retailers Bus29
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus203
Information Bus132
  
Finance & Insurance Bus376
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus116
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus82
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus178
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus335
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus457
Legal Services Bus94
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus198
Educational Services Bus167
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus595
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus142
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus420
Accommodation Bus60
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus360
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus857
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus161
Public Administration Bus211

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top