Runestone Electric Association is committed to earning its members' business by providing energy, technology and other valued services. It is Runestone Electric Association's vision to be a respected and innovative leader in providing member-owners with superior quality electric and customer services at competitive prices while also supporting local community initiatives.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Runestone Electric Association44,73747,77150,56252,731

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-42,9002,8462,886
5-92,9222,9233,007
10-142,7792,9503,222
15-193,0382,7593,025
20-242,4972,7582,501
25-292,7972,9292,682
30-342,6032,9213,011
35-392,4652,7903,043
40-442,6462,5962,991
45-493,3332,8352,807
50-543,7393,3343,032
55-593,3833,8163,496
60-643,1183,6293,892
65-692,7053,3903,768
70-742,1162,7453,212
75-791,7052,0212,553
80-841,4441,4531,690
85+1,5791,8671,912
18+37,32340,24341,835
Median Age444545

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Runestone Electric Association2017
Total50,562.000
White Alone96.830
Black Alone0.610
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.370
Two or More Races1.320
Hispanic Origin1.670
Diversity Index9.300

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Runestone Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households18,08520,36121,48422,380
Housing Units22,70026,63528,30629,525
Owner Occupied Units16,11216,766
Renter Occupied Units5,3735,615
Vacant Units6,8227,145

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Runestone Electric Association20172022
Median Home Value$194,539$218,150
Average Home Value$239,768$264,253
<$50,000734574
$50,000 - $99,9991,9481,694
$100,000 - $149,9992,6422,368
$150,000 - $199,9993,0672,934
$200,000 - $249,9992,0972,241
$250,000 - $299,9991,5981,902
$300,000 - $399,9991,9732,513
$400,000 - $499,9999921,234
$500,000 - $749,999746820
$1,000,000 +111211

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later541
2000-20095,106
1990-19993,427
1980-19893,352
1970-19794,508
1960-19692,178
1950-19592,072
1940-19491,222
1939 or Before4,765

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Runestone Electric Association20172022
Median Household$54,095$61,960
Average Household$73,136$87,071
Per Capita$31,164$37,029

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Runestone Electric Association2017
<$15,0002,069
$15,000 - $24,9991,959
$25,000 - $34,9991,980
$35,000 - $49,9993,651
$50,000 - $74,9994,613
$75,000 - $99,9992,871
$100,000 - $149,9992,620
$150,000 - $199,999918
$200,000+802

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,548
In-County Residents19,650
Out-of-County Residents4,605
Drive Alone20,144
Carpooled1,861
Public Transport97
Work at Home1,352
Less than 5 minutes1,818
5-9 minutes4,800
10-14 minutes4,865
15-19 minutes3,813
20-24 minutes2,881
25-29 minutes1,161
30-34 minutes1,778
35-39 minutes301
40-44 minutes337
45-59 minutes543
60-89 minutes346
90+ minutes553
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,469
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt235
Mining4
Utilities188
Construction1,654
Manufacturing3,889
Wholesale Trade1,357
  
Retail Trade3,762
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers671
Furn & Home Furnish Str80
Electronics & Appl Store94
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip440
Food & Beverage Stores627
Health/Pers Care Stores241
Gasoline Stations189
Clothing/Accessory Store157
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music157
General Merchandise Str806
Misc Store Retailers289
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse746
Information486
  
Finance & Insurance834
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn478
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv115
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other241
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing632
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,018
Legal Services152
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises55
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt475
Educational Services1,983
HealthCare/Social Assist5,037
Arts/Entertainment/Rec564
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,423
Accommodation728
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,694
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,769
Auto Repair/Maintenance263
Public Administration Emp1,338

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Runestone Electric Association2017
Some High School1,288
Graduated High School9,995
Associates Degree6,306
Bachelor's Degree6,455
Graduate Degree2,555

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,914
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus94
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus286
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus98
  
Retail Trade Bus416
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus62
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus17
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus50
Food & Beverage Stores Bus58
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus20
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus33
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus37
General Merchandise Str Bus18
Misc Store Retailers Bus61
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus104
Information Bus46
  
Finance & Insurance Bus151
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus49
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus32
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus70
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus125
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus178
Legal Services Bus43
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus108
Educational Services Bus47
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus256
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus58
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus183
Accommodation Bus76
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus107
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus385
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus66
Public Administration Bus165

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top