Runestone Electric Association is committed to earning its members' business by providing energy, technology and other valued services. It is Runestone Electric Association's vision to be a respected and innovative leader in providing member-owners with superior quality electric and customer services at competitive prices while also supporting local community initiatives.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Runestone Electric Association44,73747,77151,88354,107

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,9002,8922,970
5-92,9222,9633,080
10-142,7793,0423,274
15-193,0382,8213,079
20-242,4972,6262,500
25-292,7973,1402,669
30-342,6033,0053,245
35-392,4652,9913,086
40-442,6462,6843,188
45-493,3332,8412,912
50-543,7393,1363,012
55-593,3833,7933,284
60-643,1183,8573,904
65-692,7053,4883,971
70-742,1162,9603,309
75-791,7052,2272,753
80-841,4441,5111,883
85+1,5791,9061,989
18+37,32341,34342,974
Median Age444545

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Runestone Electric Association2019
Total51,883.000
White Alone96.600
Black Alone0.610
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone0.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.450
Two or More Races1.450
Hispanic Origin1.990
Diversity Index10.300

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Runestone Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households18,08520,36122,15623,124
Housing Units22,70026,63528,90930,105
Owner Occupied Units16,88217,557
Renter Occupied Units5,2745,568
Vacant Units6,7536,981

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Runestone Electric Association20192024
Median Home Value$208,042$245,787
Average Home Value$253,238$284,104
<$50,000719632
$50,000 - $99,9991,8431,607
$100,000 - $149,9992,7402,349
$150,000 - $199,9992,8312,474
$200,000 - $249,9991,9181,875
$250,000 - $299,9991,9922,239
$300,000 - $399,9992,3432,868
$400,000 - $499,9991,1921,615
$500,000 - $749,9991,0011,480
$1,000,000 +4253

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later978
2000-20095,281
1990-19993,593
1980-19893,534
1970-19794,184
1960-19692,021
1950-19592,068
1940-19491,206
1939 or Before4,555

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Runestone Electric Association20192024
Median Household$58,759$65,128
Average Household$78,177$88,041
Per Capita$33,355$37,591

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Runestone Electric Association2019
<$15,0002,070
$15,000 - $24,9991,882
$25,000 - $34,9992,011
$35,000 - $49,9993,066
$50,000 - $74,9994,556
$75,000 - $99,9993,118
$100,000 - $149,9993,329
$150,000 - $199,9991,163
$200,000+961

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,780
In-County Residents19,853
Out-of-County Residents4,714
Drive Alone20,598
Carpooled1,589
Public Transport126
Work at Home1,597
Less than 5 minutes1,741
5-9 minutes4,572
10-14 minutes4,861
15-19 minutes3,871
20-24 minutes2,846
25-29 minutes1,345
30-34 minutes1,922
35-39 minutes291
40-44 minutes369
45-59 minutes537
60-89 minutes415
90+ minutes414
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,956
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt192
Mining8
Utilities133
Construction1,770
Manufacturing4,234
Wholesale Trade966
  
Retail Trade3,951
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers774
Furn & Home Furnish Str73
Electronics & Appl Store140
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip410
Food & Beverage Stores808
Health/Pers Care Stores223
Gasoline Stations244
Clothing/Accessory Store152
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music169
General Merchandise Str589
Misc Store Retailers361
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse715
Information437
  
Finance & Insurance886
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn482
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv162
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other243
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing502
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,008
Legal Services139
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises42
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt544
Educational Services1,962
HealthCare/Social Assist4,748
Arts/Entertainment/Rec427
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,579
Accommodation773
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,805
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,704
Auto Repair/Maintenance274
Public Administration Emp1,079

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Runestone Electric Association2019
Some High School1,323
Graduated High School10,226
Associates Degree7,060
Bachelor's Degree6,719
Graduate Degree2,937

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,883
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus66
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus292
Manufacturing Bus138
Wholesale Trade Bus92
  
Retail Trade Bus410
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus61
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus48
Food & Beverage Stores Bus59
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus23
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus30
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus37
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus62
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus90
Information Bus52
  
Finance & Insurance Bus157
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus47
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus69
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus113
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus174
Legal Services Bus37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus104
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus261
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus57
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus192
Accommodation Bus77
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus115
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus384
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus69
Public Administration Bus150

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top