Redwood Electric is one of the smallest co-ops in the state with no load over 150 kW. Redwood Electric and South Central Electric share Ron Horman as general manager.

Approximately 65 percent of the co-op's members participate in load management programs. The largest load at Redwood Electric is Highwater Ethanol in Lamberton, at a 4.5 MW load.

Co-op members have generously given more than $40,000 to various nonprofits through Operation Round Up®.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Redwood Electric Cooperative16,32315,60215,30114,993

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-41,053958913
5-91,0891,006961
10-141,0969901,002
15-191,014909903
20-24701753644
25-29826835746
30-34757807818
35-39812800816
40-44916770799
45-491,136915785
50-541,1461,067911
55-591,0641,1271,046
60-649201,0881,113
65-697529221,011
70-74674748857
75-79522544621
80-84501439466
85+623622579
18+11,68511,75611,529
Median Age434444

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Race

Redwood Electric Cooperative2018
Total15,301.000
White Alone89.330
Black Alone0.690
American Indian Alone4.670
Asian Alone2.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.580
Two or More Races2.170
Hispanic Origin3.370
Diversity Index25.100

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Growth Rate

Redwood Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-0%-0%
Households-0%-0%
Families-0%-1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households6,4676,3816,2016,050
Housing Units7,0077,0507,0597,061
Owner Occupied Units4,7524,639
Renter Occupied Units1,4491,411
Vacant Units8581,011

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Home Value

Redwood Electric Cooperative20182023
Median Home Value$99,019$114,130
Average Home Value$143,104$159,544
<$50,000803675
$50,000 - $99,9991,6051,456
$100,000 - $149,999724667
$150,000 - $199,999685671
$200,000 - $249,999351401
$250,000 - $299,999229294
$300,000 - $399,999190266
$400,000 - $499,9996286
$500,000 - $749,9994655
$1,000,000 +3644

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later49
2000-2009443
1990-1999526
1980-1989522
1970-19791,099
1960-1969620
1950-1959849
1940-1949657
1939 or Before2,260

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Redwood Electric Cooperative20182023
Median Household$49,755$58,261
Average Household$68,616$82,572
Per Capita$28,108$33,633

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Household Income Base

Redwood Electric Cooperative2018
<$15,000708
$15,000 - $24,999648
$25,000 - $34,999702
$35,000 - $49,9991,055
$50,000 - $74,9991,139
$75,000 - $99,999745
$100,000 - $149,999730
$150,000 - $199,999277
$200,000+197

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,312
In-County Residents5,724
Out-of-County Residents1,541
Drive Alone5,545
Carpooled665
Public Transport44
Work at Home628
Less than 5 minutes972
5-9 minutes1,725
10-14 minutes873
15-19 minutes960
20-24 minutes666
25-29 minutes306
30-34 minutes484
35-39 minutes102
40-44 minutes125
45-59 minutes280
60-89 minutes137
90+ minutes56
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,802
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt262
Mining0
Utilities19
Construction376
Manufacturing566
Wholesale Trade571
  
Retail Trade938
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers103
Furn & Home Furnish Str18
Electronics & Appl Store31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip68
Food & Beverage Stores96
Health/Pers Care Stores42
Gasoline Stations200
Clothing/Accessory Store5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music155
General Merchandise Str134
Misc Store Retailers85
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse239
Information99
  
Finance & Insurance299
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn210
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other77
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing69
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv149
Legal Services33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises30
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt102
Educational Services923
HealthCare/Social Assist1,067
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,475
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs436
Accommodation51
Food Srv/Drinking Places386
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin625
Auto Repair/Maintenance70
Public Administration Emp540

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Educational Attainment (25+)

Redwood Electric Cooperative2018
Some High School596
Graduated High School3,497
Associates Degree1,160
Bachelor's Degree1,451
Graduate Degree487

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses919
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus78
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus63
Manufacturing Bus42
Wholesale Trade Bus39
  
Retail Trade Bus103
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus27
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus39
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus61
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus17
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus41
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus34
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus156
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus74

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top