Agralite Electric Cooperative is an electric utility headquartered in Benson, Minnesota, that serves members in the state's west central area from near Kerkhoven to Ortonville on the south, and from near Sunburg to Morris and Donnelly on the north. Its employees are dedicated to serving the area's electric utility needs with reliable energy and outstanding customer service.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Agralite Electric Cooperative27,43724,39424,64824,676

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,3961,3051,298
5-91,4161,3101,317
10-141,4241,3331,373
15-191,8891,7781,799
20-241,8631,7001,585
25-291,2831,4101,133
30-341,2251,4331,514
35-391,1051,2711,269
40-441,3151,1661,319
45-491,6241,2051,175
50-541,8631,5281,316
55-591,7451,8271,553
60-641,4551,7521,755
65-691,1181,5281,745
70-749761,3361,468
75-799379951,230
80-84822745833
85+9391,026995
18+19,22419,94219,918
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Agralite Electric Cooperative2019
Total24,648.000
White Alone93.610
Black Alone0.840
American Indian Alone0.810
Asian Alone1.110
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.780
Two or More Races1.810
Hispanic Origin4.540
Diversity Index20.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Agralite Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,27710,08710,14210,150
Housing Units12,03112,11312,27212,353
Owner Occupied Units7,4357,411
Renter Occupied Units2,7072,739
Vacant Units2,1302,203

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Agralite Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Home Value$142,242$154,484
Average Home Value$189,040$202,567
<$50,000801750
$50,000 - $99,9991,9751,792
$100,000 - $149,9991,1151,052
$150,000 - $199,9991,2311,249
$200,000 - $249,999784791
$250,000 - $299,999489555
$300,000 - $399,999484560
$400,000 - $499,999228258
$500,000 - $749,999199259
$1,000,000 +4246

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later154
2000-20091,311
1990-19991,000
1980-19891,012
1970-19791,675
1960-19691,327
1950-19591,397
1940-1949863
1939 or Before3,427

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Agralite Electric Cooperative20192024
Median Household$53,200$57,536
Average Household$70,266$78,954
Per Capita$29,093$32,657

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Agralite Electric Cooperative2019
<$15,0001,211
$15,000 - $24,9991,043
$25,000 - $34,999991
$35,000 - $49,9991,452
$50,000 - $74,9992,023
$75,000 - $99,9991,412
$100,000 - $149,9991,338
$150,000 - $199,999311
$200,000+360

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,029
In-County Residents9,287
Out-of-County Residents2,259
Drive Alone9,306
Carpooled974
Public Transport78
Work at Home713
Less than 5 minutes1,686
5-9 minutes3,210
10-14 minutes2,022
15-19 minutes1,210
20-24 minutes972
25-29 minutes361
30-34 minutes833
35-39 minutes176
40-44 minutes211
45-59 minutes355
60-89 minutes154
90+ minutes124
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees14,149
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt437
Mining24
Utilities61
Construction610
Manufacturing3,331
Wholesale Trade452
  
Retail Trade1,114
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers124
Furn & Home Furnish Str27
Electronics & Appl Store32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip181
Food & Beverage Stores370
Health/Pers Care Stores94
Gasoline Stations85
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music12
General Merchandise Str63
Misc Store Retailers84
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse250
Information280
  
Finance & Insurance343
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn165
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv72
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other107
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing166
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv401
Legal Services38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt410
Educational Services1,505
HealthCare/Social Assist2,009
Arts/Entertainment/Rec264
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs798
Accommodation110
Food Srv/Drinking Places687
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin655
Auto Repair/Maintenance118
Public Administration Emp1,023

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Agralite Electric Cooperative2019
Some High School839
Graduated High School5,034
Associates Degree2,577
Bachelor's Degree2,989
Graduate Degree1,055

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,333
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus107
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus77
Manufacturing Bus47
Wholesale Trade Bus57
  
Retail Trade Bus152
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus21
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus18
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus79
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus39
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus36
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus65
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus113
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus69
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus198
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus40
Public Administration Bus120

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top