Agralite Electric Cooperative is an electric utility headquartered in Benson, Minnesota, that serves members in the state's west central area from near Kerkhoven to Ortonville on the south, and from near Sunburg to Morris and Donnelly on the north. Its employees are dedicated to serving the area's electric utility needs with reliable energy and outstanding customer service.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Agralite Electric Cooperative27,43724,39424,20023,901

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-41,3961,2831,241
5-91,4161,3591,334
10-141,4241,3391,378
15-191,8891,7541,790
20-241,8631,8911,663
25-291,2831,3061,165
30-341,2251,2631,275
35-391,1051,1771,210
40-441,3151,1831,284
45-491,6241,2961,195
50-541,8631,5901,358
55-591,7451,8101,594
60-641,4551,6571,719
65-691,1181,4901,607
70-749761,1661,357
75-799379301,089
80-84822727739
85+939981904
18+19,22419,47519,189
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Agralite Electric Cooperative2017
Total24,200.000
White Alone94.130
Black Alone0.730
American Indian Alone0.750
Asian Alone1.030
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.410
Two or More Races1.910
Hispanic Origin3.540
Diversity Index17.400

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Agralite Electric Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households10,27710,0879,9719,846
Housing Units12,03112,11312,30612,430
Owner Occupied Units7,3757,290
Renter Occupied Units2,5962,556
Vacant Units2,3352,584

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Agralite Electric Cooperative20172022
Median Home Value$132,382$151,626
Average Home Value$172,980$190,892
<$50,000902743
$50,000 - $99,9992,0421,826
$100,000 - $149,9991,1481,039
$150,000 - $199,9991,1711,138
$200,000 - $249,999725798
$250,000 - $299,999544674
$300,000 - $399,999361484
$400,000 - $499,999232305
$500,000 - $749,999140161
$1,000,000 +6575

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later80
2000-20091,103
1990-1999899
1980-1989905
1970-19791,794
1960-19691,418
1950-19591,391
1940-19491,084
1939 or Before3,402

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Agralite Electric Cooperative20172022
Median Household$52,845$60,937
Average Household$70,811$83,970
Per Capita$29,594$35,018

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Agralite Electric Cooperative2017
<$15,0001,149
$15,000 - $24,9991,068
$25,000 - $34,999955
$35,000 - $49,9991,487
$50,000 - $74,9991,972
$75,000 - $99,9991,352
$100,000 - $149,9991,239
$150,000 - $199,999399
$200,000+349

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,968
In-County Residents9,451
Out-of-County Residents2,083
Drive Alone8,989
Carpooled997
Public Transport105
Work at Home763
Less than 5 minutes1,868
5-9 minutes3,061
10-14 minutes1,981
15-19 minutes1,144
20-24 minutes934
25-29 minutes380
30-34 minutes834
35-39 minutes124
40-44 minutes220
45-59 minutes361
60-89 minutes169
90+ minutes127
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,026
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt432
Mining21
Utilities62
Construction485
Manufacturing2,137
Wholesale Trade489
  
Retail Trade1,087
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers111
Furn & Home Furnish Str35
Electronics & Appl Store42
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip175
Food & Beverage Stores347
Health/Pers Care Stores106
Gasoline Stations102
Clothing/Accessory Store23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music15
General Merchandise Str50
Misc Store Retailers75
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse325
Information295
  
Finance & Insurance316
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn141
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv44
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other131
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing163
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv354
Legal Services51
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt447
Educational Services1,422
HealthCare/Social Assist2,006
Arts/Entertainment/Rec216
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs785
Accommodation108
Food Srv/Drinking Places678
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin724
Auto Repair/Maintenance118
Public Administration Emp1,251

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Agralite Electric Cooperative2017
Some High School806
Graduated High School5,052
Associates Degree2,343
Bachelor's Degree2,787
Graduate Degree1,013

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,408
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus123
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus83
Manufacturing Bus50
Wholesale Trade Bus60
  
Retail Trade Bus160
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus31
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus58
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus82
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus49
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus40
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus68
Legal Services Bus12
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus41
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus118
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus67
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus54
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus206
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus42
Public Administration Bus132

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top