Meeker is proud to have served the area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. Meeker Cooperative Light and Power Association is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity and other services to more than 7,500 residents, businesses and industries in six central Minnesota counties, including Meeker, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Renville, Stearns and Wright.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Meeker Cooperative27,90428,92629,52130,004

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-42,0131,8921,874
5-92,0292,0282,016
10-142,0322,0512,213
15-191,8801,7381,934
20-241,3511,4331,238
25-291,5921,6251,387
30-341,6241,7061,732
35-391,5891,7431,845
40-441,7601,6591,873
45-492,2641,7731,701
50-542,2802,1001,810
55-592,1232,3002,109
60-641,6762,0152,145
65-691,3581,7431,955
70-741,0821,2861,506
75-798739351,105
80-84669691760
85+732802801
18+21,58622,38922,609
Median Age414242

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Meeker Cooperative2017
Total29,521.000
White Alone96.080
Black Alone0.650
American Indian Alone0.250
Asian Alone0.420
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race1.330
Two or More Races1.190
Hispanic Origin3.430
Diversity Index13.800

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Meeker Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households10,52611,31411,53211,714
Housing Units12,19313,45813,77614,048
Owner Occupied Units9,3059,462
Renter Occupied Units2,2272,253
Vacant Units2,2442,334

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Meeker Cooperative20172022
Median Home Value$183,827$205,881
Average Home Value$223,716$247,038
<$50,000401305
$50,000 - $99,9991,2641,082
$100,000 - $149,9991,8221,607
$150,000 - $199,9991,7221,589
$200,000 - $249,9991,2041,254
$250,000 - $299,9991,0051,179
$300,000 - $399,9999571,244
$400,000 - $499,999494673
$500,000 - $749,999281330
$1,000,000 +87121

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later186
2000-20091,855
1990-19991,736
1980-19891,459
1970-19792,002
1960-19691,317
1950-19591,400
1940-1949707
1939 or Before2,818

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Meeker Cooperative20172022
Median Household$57,180$63,175
Average Household$71,473$82,776
Per Capita$28,162$32,573

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Meeker Cooperative2017
<$15,000975
$15,000 - $24,9991,001
$25,000 - $34,9991,028
$35,000 - $49,9991,656
$50,000 - $74,9992,828
$75,000 - $99,9991,790
$100,000 - $149,9991,557
$150,000 - $199,999411
$200,000+286

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,125
In-County Residents7,999
Out-of-County Residents6,030
Drive Alone11,631
Carpooled1,207
Public Transport52
Work at Home685
Less than 5 minutes1,096
5-9 minutes2,150
10-14 minutes1,676
15-19 minutes1,606
20-24 minutes1,732
25-29 minutes896
30-34 minutes1,393
35-39 minutes350
40-44 minutes350
45-59 minutes808
60-89 minutes745
90+ minutes638
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,758
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt314
Mining0
Utilities4
Construction778
Manufacturing1,366
Wholesale Trade915
  
Retail Trade1,240
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers129
Furn & Home Furnish Str9
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip159
Food & Beverage Stores217
Health/Pers Care Stores35
Gasoline Stations166
Clothing/Accessory Store5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music58
General Merchandise Str367
Misc Store Retailers74
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse410
Information241
  
Finance & Insurance233
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn146
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other73
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing104
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv554
Legal Services33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt80
Educational Services1,158
HealthCare/Social Assist1,476
Arts/Entertainment/Rec186
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs803
Accommodation229
Food Srv/Drinking Places574
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,126
Auto Repair/Maintenance83
Public Administration Emp719

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Meeker Cooperative2017
Some High School1,036
Graduated High School6,942
Associates Degree2,674
Bachelor's Degree2,905
Graduate Degree1,144

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,207
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus72
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus122
Manufacturing Bus67
Wholesale Trade Bus54
  
Retail Trade Bus149
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus51
Information Bus19
  
Finance & Insurance Bus49
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus36
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus68
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus27
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus86
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus55
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus46
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus177
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus32
Public Administration Bus85

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top