Meeker is proud to have served the area as a premier provider of electricity since 1935. Meeker Cooperative Light and Power Association is a member-owned cooperative that provides electricity and other services to more than 7,500 residents, businesses and industries in six central Minnesota counties, including Meeker, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Renville, Stearns and Wright.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Meeker Cooperative27,90428,92630,38531,211

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,0131,9351,971
5-92,0292,0452,094
10-142,0322,1232,248
15-191,8801,7962,012
20-241,3511,3711,286
25-291,5921,6931,356
30-341,6241,7341,817
35-391,5891,8651,898
40-441,7601,7312,010
45-492,2641,8021,836
50-542,2801,9811,845
55-592,1232,3882,033
60-641,6762,1342,229
65-691,3581,8522,087
70-741,0821,3791,603
75-798739951,192
80-84669739848
85+732821845
18+21,58623,08923,559
Median Age414242

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Meeker Cooperative2019
Total30,385.000
White Alone95.520
Black Alone0.800
American Indian Alone0.320
Asian Alone0.470
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race1.440
Two or More Races1.350
Hispanic Origin3.870
Diversity Index15.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Meeker Cooperative2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,52611,31411,80812,103
Housing Units12,19313,45814,02814,372
Owner Occupied Units9,3239,533
Renter Occupied Units2,4842,570
Vacant Units2,2202,269

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Meeker Cooperative20192024
Median Home Value$186,664$218,076
Average Home Value$232,527$259,652
<$50,000397342
$50,000 - $99,9991,3191,156
$100,000 - $149,9991,7401,436
$150,000 - $199,9991,6441,397
$200,000 - $249,9991,0651,206
$250,000 - $299,9999221,083
$300,000 - $399,9991,2121,466
$400,000 - $499,999509727
$500,000 - $749,999356528
$1,000,000 +6873

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later215
2000-20091,935
1990-19991,794
1980-19891,246
1970-19792,017
1960-19691,319
1950-19591,450
1940-1949693
1939 or Before2,949

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Meeker Cooperative20192024
Median Household$61,416$67,215
Average Household$77,997$87,514
Per Capita$30,407$34,047

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Meeker Cooperative2019
<$15,000966
$15,000 - $24,999900
$25,000 - $34,9991,044
$35,000 - $49,9991,489
$50,000 - $74,9992,673
$75,000 - $99,9991,838
$100,000 - $149,9991,884
$150,000 - $199,999582
$200,000+431

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,499
In-County Residents8,041
Out-of-County Residents6,347
Drive Alone12,012
Carpooled1,273
Public Transport75
Work at Home653
Less than 5 minutes1,177
5-9 minutes2,237
10-14 minutes1,871
15-19 minutes1,560
20-24 minutes1,616
25-29 minutes861
30-34 minutes1,397
35-39 minutes511
40-44 minutes347
45-59 minutes896
60-89 minutes787
90+ minutes587
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,169
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt285
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction624
Manufacturing1,289
Wholesale Trade656
  
Retail Trade1,423
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers122
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip293
Food & Beverage Stores229
Health/Pers Care Stores98
Gasoline Stations150
Clothing/Accessory Store6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music53
General Merchandise Str367
Misc Store Retailers86
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse373
Information245
  
Finance & Insurance286
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn129
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv93
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other64
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing111
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv518
Legal Services32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt67
Educational Services1,130
HealthCare/Social Assist1,430
Arts/Entertainment/Rec221
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs804
Accommodation222
Food Srv/Drinking Places582
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin958
Auto Repair/Maintenance74
Public Administration Emp672

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Meeker Cooperative2019
Some High School896
Graduated High School6,874
Associates Degree2,899
Bachelor's Degree3,065
Graduate Degree1,253

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,158
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus57
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus110
Manufacturing Bus67
Wholesale Trade Bus45
  
Retail Trade Bus157
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus25
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus41
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus67
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus83
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus49
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus170
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top