Located in Park Rapids, Minnesota, more than 9,200 members form the Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association. Itasca-Mantrap is one of more than 860 electric cooperatives nationwide and one of more than 625 Touchstone Energy® cooperatives in the United States. The co-op is dedicated to providing high standards of service to its members and communities.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association17,60518,64520,17621,040

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,0961,0301,049
5-91,0601,0861,084
10-141,0961,0861,161
15-191,0369541,058
20-24738807714
25-29863986839
30-34784919998
35-39857920981
40-449959111,044
45-491,3361,1141,050
50-541,4641,3091,254
55-591,4961,6771,473
60-641,4691,7661,836
65-691,3511,7681,999
70-741,1081,4701,670
75-798381,0541,306
80-84541679819
85+515640706
18+14,69016,36217,064
Median Age485152

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2019
Total20,176.000
White Alone93.170
Black Alone0.360
American Indian Alone3.520
Asian Alone0.230
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.610
Two or More Races2.100
Hispanic Origin2.250
Diversity Index16.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households7,2338,1218,7969,177
Housing Units12,64314,78715,80816,389
Owner Occupied Units6,9347,224
Renter Occupied Units1,8611,954
Vacant Units7,0127,212

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20192024
Median Home Value$214,980$247,372
Average Home Value$273,179$298,882
<$50,000343306
$50,000 - $99,999787701
$100,000 - $149,9991,074949
$150,000 - $199,9991,039934
$200,000 - $249,999746761
$250,000 - $299,999656761
$300,000 - $399,9991,0031,189
$400,000 - $499,999603716
$500,000 - $749,999510688
$1,000,000 +1920

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later276
2000-20093,185
1990-19992,514
1980-19891,795
1970-19792,308
1960-19691,537
1950-19591,142
1940-1949816
1939 or Before1,225

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20192024
Median Household$52,981$57,883
Average Household$70,997$80,372
Per Capita$30,998$35,098

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2019
<$15,000876
$15,000 - $24,999901
$25,000 - $34,999942
$35,000 - $49,9991,365
$50,000 - $74,9991,802
$75,000 - $99,9991,137
$100,000 - $149,9991,130
$150,000 - $199,999332
$200,000+310

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,061
In-County Residents5,845
Out-of-County Residents1,980
Drive Alone6,271
Carpooled660
Public Transport76
Work at Home577
Less than 5 minutes608
5-9 minutes1,519
10-14 minutes1,320
15-19 minutes1,091
20-24 minutes1,002
25-29 minutes339
30-34 minutes532
35-39 minutes132
40-44 minutes128
45-59 minutes420
60-89 minutes203
90+ minutes191
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,904
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt192
Mining2
Utilities55
Construction481
Manufacturing927
Wholesale Trade168
  
Retail Trade1,430
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers164
Furn & Home Furnish Str43
Electronics & Appl Store13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip158
Food & Beverage Stores271
Health/Pers Care Stores68
Gasoline Stations71
Clothing/Accessory Store29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music81
General Merchandise Str377
Misc Store Retailers137
Nonstore Retailers18
  
Transportation/Warehouse122
Information121
  
Finance & Insurance326
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn193
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv50
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing232
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv272
Legal Services62
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises47
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt173
Educational Services830
HealthCare/Social Assist1,208
Arts/Entertainment/Rec268
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,150
Accommodation403
Food Srv/Drinking Places747
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,001
Auto Repair/Maintenance104
Public Administration Emp871

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2019
Some High School702
Graduated High School4,160
Associates Degree1,721
Bachelor's Degree2,915
Graduate Degree1,403

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,237
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus29
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus108
Manufacturing Bus49
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus205
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus17
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus41
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus48
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus55
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus34
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus89
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus151
Accommodation Bus87
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus64
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus162
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus34
Public Administration Bus98

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top