Located in Park Rapids, Minnesota, more than 9,200 members form the Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association. Itasca-Mantrap is one of more than 860 electric cooperatives nationwide and one of more than 625 Touchstone Energy® cooperatives in the United States. The co-op is dedicated to providing high standards of service to its members and communities.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020172022
Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association17,60518,64519,16519,487

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Age

Population201020172022
0-41,0961,009978
5-91,0601,0331,009
10-141,0961,0461,119
15-191,036936979
20-24738786668
25-29863903799
30-34784859892
35-39857846908
40-44995900939
45-491,3361,074978
50-541,4641,3671,202
55-591,4961,5961,474
60-641,4691,6121,682
65-691,3511,6961,804
70-741,1081,3291,560
75-798389641,155
80-84541612717
85+515597627
18+14,69015,48015,749
Median Age485152

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Population by Race

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2017
Total19,165.000
White Alone93.340
Black Alone0.310
American Indian Alone3.600
Asian Alone0.230
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.570
Two or More Races1.930
Hispanic Origin1.910
Diversity Index16.000

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Growth Rate

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020172022
Households7,2338,1218,3898,548
Housing Units12,64314,78715,06815,415
Owner Occupied Units6,4566,584
Renter Occupied Units1,9321,964
Vacant Units6,6796,867

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Home Value

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20172022
Median Home Value$202,530$234,192
Average Home Value$257,208$282,724
<$50,000308234
$50,000 - $99,999788670
$100,000 - $149,999980844
$150,000 - $199,9991,1141,019
$200,000 - $249,999741767
$250,000 - $299,999659770
$300,000 - $399,9998371,047
$400,000 - $499,999515638
$500,000 - $749,999326351
$1,000,000 +96137

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later223
2000-20092,732
1990-19992,354
1980-19891,949
1970-19792,429
1960-19691,568
1950-19591,142
1940-1949913
1939 or Before1,412

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association20172022
Median Household$48,074$56,699
Average Household$66,669$80,177
Per Capita$29,331$35,319

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Household Income Base

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2017
<$15,0001,012
$15,000 - $24,9991,003
$25,000 - $34,9991,002
$35,000 - $49,9991,304
$50,000 - $74,9991,560
$75,000 - $99,999975
$100,000 - $149,999977
$150,000 - $199,999295
$200,000+261

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,214
In-County Residents5,942
Out-of-County Residents2,060
Drive Alone6,408
Carpooled747
Public Transport38
Work at Home522
Less than 5 minutes693
5-9 minutes1,613
10-14 minutes1,491
15-19 minutes1,054
20-24 minutes928
25-29 minutes294
30-34 minutes507
35-39 minutes137
40-44 minutes133
45-59 minutes398
60-89 minutes261
90+ minutes183
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,668
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt192
Mining51
Utilities50
Construction422
Manufacturing908
Wholesale Trade175
  
Retail Trade1,497
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers178
Furn & Home Furnish Str45
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip183
Food & Beverage Stores283
Health/Pers Care Stores65
Gasoline Stations65
Clothing/Accessory Store45
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music76
General Merchandise Str404
Misc Store Retailers134
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse135
Information152
  
Finance & Insurance294
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn180
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv35
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other79
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing216
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv247
Legal Services58
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt147
Educational Services932
HealthCare/Social Assist1,118
Arts/Entertainment/Rec310
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,268
Accommodation497
Food Srv/Drinking Places772
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin658
Auto Repair/Maintenance75
Public Administration Emp842

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca-Mantrap Cooperative Electrical Association2017
Some High School696
Graduated High School3,915
Associates Degree1,625
Bachelor's Degree2,438
Graduate Degree1,299

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,188
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus26
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus103
Manufacturing Bus42
Wholesale Trade Bus24
  
Retail Trade Bus202
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus37
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus33
Information Bus22
  
Finance & Insurance Bus45
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus40
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus59
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus33
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus84
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus145
Accommodation Bus83
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus61
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus155
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus25
Public Administration Bus101

Source: ESRI, 2017-12-27

  Back To Top