Bringing electricity to rural farms and homes was the challenge Goodhue County Cooperative Electric assumed in 1936 and continues to meet today. Farmers demanded electric service to improve their way of life and profitability. Today's electricity services help take much of the daily drudgery out of farming and housekeeping.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association39,94141,58842,71443,428

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,6542,4522,511
5-92,6572,6002,601
10-142,8092,7372,829
15-192,6932,4782,643
20-242,0212,0821,922
25-292,4172,5092,163
30-342,3622,5732,739
35-392,3182,6172,723
40-442,6132,3852,741
45-493,3982,5142,411
50-543,3412,7752,509
55-593,0923,4182,749
60-642,4403,1763,307
65-691,8172,6342,988
70-741,4862,0442,425
75-791,1781,4371,773
80-841,0269711,148
85+1,2651,3101,248
18+31,67333,32633,770
Median Age424343

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2019
Total42,714.000
White Alone93.210
Black Alone1.590
American Indian Alone1.060
Asian Alone0.670
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.480
Two or More Races1.940
Hispanic Origin3.680
Diversity Index19.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households15,40116,87817,39417,712
Housing Units16,19718,28418,86719,301
Owner Occupied Units12,81013,032
Renter Occupied Units4,5844,680
Vacant Units1,4731,589

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20192024
Median Home Value$208,960$239,288
Average Home Value$256,765$291,172
<$50,000589482
$50,000 - $99,999865695
$100,000 - $149,9992,0971,768
$150,000 - $199,9992,5272,203
$200,000 - $249,9991,8221,741
$250,000 - $299,9991,7581,932
$300,000 - $399,9991,4071,731
$400,000 - $499,9998231,148
$500,000 - $749,999606886
$1,000,000 +6285

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later255
2000-20092,654
1990-19992,360
1980-19891,770
1970-19792,651
1960-19691,563
1950-19591,164
1940-1949789
1939 or Before5,223

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20192024
Median Household$64,843$75,728
Average Household$82,708$93,341
Per Capita$33,687$38,066

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2019
<$15,0001,530
$15,000 - $24,9991,362
$25,000 - $34,9991,548
$35,000 - $49,9992,202
$50,000 - $74,9993,028
$75,000 - $99,9992,357
$100,000 - $149,9993,393
$150,000 - $199,9991,230
$200,000+743

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,309
In-County Residents13,176
Out-of-County Residents7,725
Drive Alone17,264
Carpooled1,592
Public Transport295
Work at Home1,173
Less than 5 minutes1,619
5-9 minutes3,297
10-14 minutes3,085
15-19 minutes2,043
20-24 minutes2,087
25-29 minutes1,270
30-34 minutes2,105
35-39 minutes539
40-44 minutes591
45-59 minutes1,846
60-89 minutes1,272
90+ minutes382
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,438
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt290
Mining23
Utilities435
Construction1,033
Manufacturing1,529
Wholesale Trade934
  
Retail Trade2,378
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers368
Furn & Home Furnish Str70
Electronics & Appl Store26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip330
Food & Beverage Stores416
Health/Pers Care Stores114
Gasoline Stations371
Clothing/Accessory Store288
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music54
General Merchandise Str102
Misc Store Retailers232
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse463
Information316
  
Finance & Insurance537
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn238
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv135
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other165
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing276
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv549
Legal Services97
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt227
Educational Services1,717
HealthCare/Social Assist2,366
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,548
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,730
Accommodation476
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,254
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,679
Auto Repair/Maintenance221
Public Administration Emp1,384

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2019
Some High School1,112
Graduated High School8,675
Associates Degree3,859
Bachelor's Degree5,388
Graduate Degree2,621

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,783
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus67
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus146
Manufacturing Bus66
Wholesale Trade Bus60
  
Retail Trade Bus264
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus44
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus14
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus37
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus26
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus47
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus42
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus109
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus124
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus50
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus127
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus43
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus104
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus275
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus49
Public Administration Bus95

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top