Bringing electricity to rural farms and homes was the challenge Goodhue County Cooperative Electric assumed in 1936 and continues to meet today. Farmers demanded electric service to improve their way of life and profitability. Today's electricity services help take much of the daily drudgery out of farming and housekeeping.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association39,94141,58842,03642,435

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-42,6542,4462,434
5-92,6572,6142,566
10-142,8092,6822,820
15-192,6932,4592,558
20-242,0212,1301,885
25-292,4172,4162,200
30-342,3622,5392,656
35-392,3182,4572,672
40-442,6132,3822,577
45-493,3982,5642,357
50-543,3413,0742,568
55-593,0923,3392,979
60-642,4403,0063,220
65-691,8172,4792,814
70-741,4861,8712,258
75-791,1781,3191,615
80-841,0269401,037
85+1,2651,3201,219
18+31,67332,70332,952
Median Age424343

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Population by Race

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2018
Total42,036.000
White Alone93.700
Black Alone1.370
American Indian Alone1.060
Asian Alone0.710
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.400
Two or More Races1.710
Hispanic Origin3.530
Diversity Index18.100

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Growth Rate

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households15,40116,87817,07217,242
Housing Units16,19718,28418,56518,880
Owner Occupied Units13,01313,148
Renter Occupied Units4,0594,094
Vacant Units1,4931,638

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Home Value

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20182023
Median Home Value$196,507$215,483
Average Home Value$242,342$270,010
<$50,000613431
$50,000 - $99,999849678
$100,000 - $149,9992,0951,830
$150,000 - $199,9993,1713,009
$200,000 - $249,9991,9412,020
$250,000 - $299,9991,4111,578
$300,000 - $399,9991,6021,946
$400,000 - $499,999568666
$500,000 - $749,999472505
$1,000,000 +179332

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later126
2000-20092,635
1990-19992,257
1980-19891,856
1970-19792,711
1960-19691,792
1950-19591,329
1940-1949853
1939 or Before4,847

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association20182023
Median Household$61,269$71,340
Average Household$77,698$91,869
Per Capita$31,723$37,490

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Household Income Base

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2018
<$15,0001,510
$15,000 - $24,9991,527
$25,000 - $34,9991,419
$35,000 - $49,9992,262
$50,000 - $74,9993,309
$75,000 - $99,9992,713
$100,000 - $149,9992,769
$150,000 - $199,9991,002
$200,000+560

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,874
In-County Residents13,261
Out-of-County Residents7,231
Drive Alone16,873
Carpooled1,706
Public Transport203
Work at Home1,134
Less than 5 minutes1,555
5-9 minutes3,131
10-14 minutes3,181
15-19 minutes2,171
20-24 minutes2,136
25-29 minutes1,202
30-34 minutes2,112
35-39 minutes526
40-44 minutes546
45-59 minutes1,704
60-89 minutes1,057
90+ minutes420
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees20,163
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt411
Mining18
Utilities484
Construction1,094
Manufacturing1,310
Wholesale Trade1,254
  
Retail Trade2,326
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers319
Furn & Home Furnish Str80
Electronics & Appl Store47
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip316
Food & Beverage Stores403
Health/Pers Care Stores140
Gasoline Stations363
Clothing/Accessory Store296
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music57
General Merchandise Str115
Misc Store Retailers182
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse543
Information325
  
Finance & Insurance506
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn249
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv79
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other178
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing295
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv886
Legal Services121
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt292
Educational Services1,640
HealthCare/Social Assist2,533
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,571
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,664
Accommodation435
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,229
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,554
Auto Repair/Maintenance221
Public Administration Emp1,404

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

Educational Attainment (25+)

Goodhue County Cooperative Electric Association2018
Some High School1,210
Graduated High School8,581
Associates Degree3,725
Bachelor's Degree5,129
Graduate Degree2,077

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,856
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus88
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus166
Manufacturing Bus59
Wholesale Trade Bus62
  
Retail Trade Bus268
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus39
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus43
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus26
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus28
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus46
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus54
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus108
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus24
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus60
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus125
Legal Services Bus21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus59
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus127
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus41
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus103
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus283
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus48
Public Administration Bus103

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-22

  Back To Top